Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Bad Bad Hats Midway from Psychic Reader (Afternoon Records) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 08/30 to Thursday 09/05

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday August 30

Sushi Roll
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Whysowhite, Touch People
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Just Blaze, Young Chop, Sasha Go Hard, Prob Cause, DJ Intel
Bottom Lounge 10pm

The Locals, Hemmingbirds, The Sweeps, Lights Alive
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Boyfrndz, Water House, Vaya, The New Diet
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Bill MacKay
Hideout 6pm 21+

Exit Ghost, Jon Drake & The Shakes, Belleisle
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Paper Diamond
House of Blues Chicago

Doctor Pyramid, Lemon Sky, Paper Angels, Black Dot
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Geographer, GRMLN
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Laurent Garnier, Sassmouth vs. Nate Manic
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

The Boxers, Backseat Charlie, The New Originals, Yoko and the Oh No's
Subterranean 6pm

Laidback Luke
The Mid 21+

Moose
The Whistler 21+

Saturday August 31

Matthew Morgan & The Lost Brigade, Ellis Clark Band, Hannah Frank Group, Liz Chidester
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

More Gorgeous, The Flips, The Boxberrys
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

Skream, Thibault
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Buffalo Killers, WaxWorks, The Risin' Sun
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Spektral Quartet
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Ty Segall, Axis: Sova, Running
Empty Bottle 7pm

Tree, Big Kitty & The Beast, Milo & Otis, Angel Davanport
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

The Friendly Lens, Squared Off, 4-Strokes
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Rebelution w/ Ojo de Buey
House of Blues Chicago

Austra, DIANA, VALIS
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Lost In Society, Stealing Volume, American Pin Up, Sidekick Fantasy, The Ex-Bombers
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Judas Beast, Among The Living, No Conviction
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Pet Lions, Brother George, Parlours
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Nicole Moudaber, Woody McBride
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues with special guest Matthew Santos
SPACE 7:30pm

Lawson, Derek Fawcett, Dinner and a Suit
Subterranean

AfroJack
The Mid 21+

Sunday September 1

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 21+

13 Monsters, Motion to the Faceless, In The Aisles
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Van Ghost
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Terriers, There Is No Mountain, Tricia Scully
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Yakuza, Rabble Rabble, Circles, Planetsexploder
Empty Bottle 12pm 21+

Datsik, Terravita, Protohype
House of Blues Chicago 10pm, 21+

El Ten Eleven, Orchard Lounge
Lincoln Hall 10:30pm, 18+

Opaque Stutters, The Revies
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

White Buffalo
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Frankie Knuckles, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

JD McPherson
SPACE 8pm

Purity Ring
The Mid 10pm 21+

Cuerators presents
The Whistler 21+

Monday September 2

Thin Hymns, Chandeliers, Roommate, Norwegian Arms
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Primer 55, ESH, Dead Parade, Aboveandbelow
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

JD McPherson
SPACE 8pm

Tuesday September 3

Dick Valentine Solo, Scott Lucas Solo
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Rick Rizzo
Hideout 21+

Pinback, Deathfix
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Sunnyside Up, Run Boy Run, Bubbly Creek
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Minor Wits, Fall Classic, WAD
Subterranean 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday September 4

The Personal Devices, The Cockups, Lutz
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Parachute
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Midnight Spin, Temporary Pharaohs, Stoop Goodnoise, Gayle Skidmore
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Variety Lights, Miracle Condition, Fan-Tan
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Damien Dempsey, Nicole Maguire
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 20- 21+

Flume, Tokimonsta, Touch Sensitive
Metro 9pm, $19 18+

Kobo Town
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Ryan Miera
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Gama Bomb, Artillery, Bonded By Blood, Fueled By Fire, Savagery
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Amanda Shires, Kevin Andrew Prchal
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Flume
SmartBar 9pm, $19 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Gretchen Peters, Angela James
SPACE 7:30pm

Superbig, Space Was Cool, Starbender
Subterranean 8:30pm 21+

Thursday September 5

Shannon Hayden
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Kill The Circus, Vinyl Theatre, The Pact
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

O'Brother, Native, Daylight
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Al Scorch, Tomorrow Kings, DJ Nagasaki
Empty Bottle 21+

Simpleton & Cityfolk, Burnside & Hooker, Man Called Noon, Matt Kysia
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

The John Scofield Überjam Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 9:30pm

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Briar Rabbit
Schubas 9pm, 21+

The Banjee Report ft. 1wo, Mister Wallace & Aceboombap
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dave Specter's Adventures in Guitar w/ The Rick Holmstrom Band featuring Jeff Turmes & Stephen Hodges
SPACE 8pm

Moon, Polarizer, Huntsmen, Dead Parade
Subterranean 8pm 21+

AWSMAC
The Mid 21+

DJs Zainghis & Doc-iLL
The Whistler 21+

Share August 29, 2013 http://chrp.at/1QgX Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Kitty Wells Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Keith Moon Edition