Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Heathen Disco with Doug Mosurock

Oneida Folk Wisdom from Rated O (Brah/Jagjaguwar) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 03/22 to Thursday 03/28

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday March 22

Gerald Walker, The Highest Low, Roy Kinsey & DJ Castle
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Mason's Case, A Friend Called Fire, Bambi Raptor, Mike Chorvat
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Teen Witch, Moneyworth, All The Way Kay
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Eskmo
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Dot Dot Dot, AM Taxi, Hank & Cupcakes
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Maston, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, E.T. Habit
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Bill MacKay
Hideout 6pm, 21+

Al Scorch’s Country Soul Ensemble, The Grisly Hand, Kathy Greenholdt
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Low
Metro 9pm, 18+

Hamid Al-Saadi
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Stellar Road, S. Joel Norman
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

The Ataris, Dan Vapid and the Cheats, Josh Caterer
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Soul Glo
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Rites
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Josh Krajcik, Mark Rose
Schubas 7pm, 18+

Mark De Clive Lowe Remix, John Simmons
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Karla Bonoff
SPACE 7pm

Flume, Tokimonsta, Giraffage, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

The Saw Doctors
The Vic 7:30pm

Saturday March 23

The Orwells, Twin Peaks, The Funs
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Big Dipper
Bottom Lounge 8pm

India, Ivy Queen
Congress Theater 8pm

Camera, Golden State, Cassettes On Tape, Audiences
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Javelin, Raleigh Moncrief, Jamaican Queens
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Chandeliers, SHAPERS, Deep Sleep
Hideout 9pm, 21+

KMFDM with Legion Within, and Czar
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Mantis, Yarddog, Chris MD, Lady Raven, B-Rad, Freaky D.
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Stars, Milo Greene, Said the Whale
Metro 8:30pm 18+

The SteelDrivers
The Old Town School of Folk Music 6pm & 9pm

Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Dreamtree Shakers
The Old Town School of Folk Music 11am

Fresh Hops, The Diggity, Gurg
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Anneke Van Giersbergen, November's Doom, Without Waves
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Reggae in the Yard
Rodan 8pm, 21+

Tim Kasher, Brighton MA
Schubas 10pm, 18+

The English Beat
SPACE 8pm

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 9pm 21+

G. Love & Special Sauce
The Vic 7:30pm

Sunday March 24

We Killed The Lion
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

Amrita, Elixir On Mute, Royale, Queen Buzz
Double Door 8pm, 21+

La Kaza, Yellow Dogs, Divino Nino
Empty Bottle 7pm 21+

Altan
The Old Town School of Folk Music 4:30pm & 8pm

Jimmy Nick and Don't Tell Mama, Mojowindow
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Ron Morelli, Justin Long, Bookworms, Nathan Drew Larsen
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Alena, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The English Beat
SPACE 8pm

Thalia
The Vic 7:30pm

Monday March 25

Pile, Geronimo!, Fat History Month, My Dad
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8pm 21+

Salonathon
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

The Hop, Chick Biondie DJs
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Toupee, Moonrises
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Bajofondo
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Your 33 Black Angels, Oblio And Arrow, Panoramic & True
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Pac Div, Johnny Polygon, After The Smoke, Taylor Bennett
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Julie Byrne, CS Luxem, Famous Laughs
The Whistler 8pm 21+

Tuesday March 26

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Esben and the Witch, Heliotropes, Airiel, DJ Philly Peroxide
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Bobby Conn & Monica Boubou
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Mojo Walker, Big Brother Smokes
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Anuhea, Justin Young
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Joe S
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The View, Many Places
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Wednesday March 27

When Clouds Attack, Space of Disappearance, Timetables
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Heloise & The Savoir Faire, Shuteye, EchoDroides
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Thollem Electric, HUMILI
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Herculaneum
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Alash
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Christ Kappos
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Shout Out Out Out Out, Brice Woodall & the Inklings
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Will Azada, Grey People, Sevron, Blue J
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Holly Williams w/ Emily Hearn
SPACE 7:30pm

Third Eye: DJ Moppy & Raj Mahal w/ DJ Form
The Whistler 9pm 21+

Thursday March 28

Jenny Dragon, Silent Old MTNS, Sunjacket
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Lusine
Beauty Bar 10pm 21+

Perfect Kiss, Distant Cities, Moon Furies, Glass Lux, Starr Foxxx (DJ)
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Forgetters, All Eyes West, Pamphleteers
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jim Cuomo, Via Verso, Bruce Lamont
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Erykah Badu performing Baduizm
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Lee Fields & The Expressions, Lady
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Alt-J
Metro 9pm, 18+

Androgynous Mustache, Dan Dietrich
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Jucifer, Beak, Of Wolves, Scientist
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Lego
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Quadrant, Dioptrics, Stunna, Malware, Flood
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Otis Taylor featuring Mato Nanji of Indigenous
SPACE 8pm

Nick Rockwell
The Mid 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 8pm 21+

Share March 20, 2013 http://chrp.at/1CLB Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts

Next entry: Don’t Miss The Orwells at Beat Kitchen on March 23rd!

Previous entry: Dispatches from South by Southwest: Dylan Peterson (Friday 3/16)