Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: The Dark Tomorrow with Jay Effem

Lali Puna Together In Electric Dreams from I Thought I Was Over That (Morr) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday May 9 to Thursday May 15

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday May 9

Blues and the Abstract Truth, Mano, Safe Haven
Abbey Pub 7pm, 21+

Banner Pilot Brickfight, The Ridgelands, Get Up & Go
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Dance Gavin Dance, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Beach Blonde
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Secret Colours
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Reignwolf
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Olivia Dvorak, Kelley Ahlstrom
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

King Cloud, The Brothers StarRace, The Race to Space
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5pm, 21+

Blackstone Rangers, Sister Crystals, Videotape
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Matt Pond PA Emblems, The Lighthouse and the Whaler Emblems
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Both(Aimee Mann and Ted Leo), Nick Diamonds of Islands
Metro 9pm, 21+

Martin Lurther, Robert Cornelius 7, Obisoulstar
Reggies Music Joint 8pm

Mick Jenkins
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Nickel Creek with The Secret Sisters
The Riviera 8pm

DJ Nonense
Rodan 21+

Little Hurricane, Lincoln Durham
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Virginia, Shawn Rubiman, Sassmouth
SmartBar 10pm, 13- 21+

Flashback Fridays
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Mustard Plug
Subterranean 8:30pm

Boys Noize, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Blunted Beats, String Collectors
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday May 10

Captain Ivory WaxWorks, Dana Lynn & The Dirty Creeps
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Hot Moms On Again Off Again, Bluebirds, Corral
Beat Kitchen 10:15pm

Youngblood Brass Band, Pugs Atomz
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Slint
Bottom Lounge 11pm

Augustana
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Matt Andersen, Dan Fisk, Diana Chittester
Elbo Room 7pm, 21+

Hello Weekend, More Gorgeous, Sunspot
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Jsquared
Elbo Room 11:59pm, 21+

Timber Timbre
Empty Bottle 6pm, 21+

Sweater Funk Dance Party
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Gord Downie, The Sadies, And The Conquering Sun
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Foreign Excahange
Metro 10pm, 18+

Mickey and The Snake Oil Boys, Dirty Green, Pearls Mahone and The One Eyed Jacks The Piss Poor Players
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

The Skull, Divinity Compromised, Slauter Xstroyes, Pale Horseman, The Mound Builders
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

John Simmons
Rodan 21+

Teen, Gold Cult
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Optimo Olin
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Rebecca Loebe
SPACE 8pm

Lily & Madeleine with Shannon Hayden
SPACE 8pm, 21+

FU Manchu, Electric Citizen, Rollo Tomasi
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Borgeous
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Sunday May 11

Ice Balloons
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Floor Hot Victory, Darsombra
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Roseville Band, Red Light Compliance, Harakiri
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

NatanYael, Liz Squires Band
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Ron Haynes Game Changers
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Big Sadie
Schubas 12pm

Mystic Braves, Corners
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Prosumer, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

John Scofield Organic Trio feat. Larry Goldings and Greg Hutchinson
SPACE 8:30pm, 21+

Animal City. Miss Remember
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Monday May 12

Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Against The Grain Black Actress, El Segundo
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Preliminary Round
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Split-7" Release Show, When Clouds Attack, Magicks
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Metronomy, Cloud Control
Metro 9pm, 18+

Truckfighters, Marmora, Taken by The Sun
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Tuesday May 13

Miles Over Mountains
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Brash Flair Axons, Hi-Life Wedding, The Lipstiks
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Shy Girls
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Osi Ella, Wiretripped
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Preliminary Round
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Peaking Lights
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Davy Knowles
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Wye Oak
Metro 9pm, 18+

Drag the River
Metro 7pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Jeff Gibbs Quartet, Sister Speak
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

I, The Breather, Affiance, My Ticket Home, Come The Dawn, Gift Giver, Lionfight
Reggies Rock Club 5:30pm

Neon Trees with Smallpools and Nightmare and the Cat
The Riviera 6:30pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

Gabrielle Aplin
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Willie Watson with Mandolin Orange
SPACE 7:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday May 14

Terrapin Flyer with Special Guests!
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

O'Death Aktar Aktar, Wedding Dress
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

FABITAT: Leather and Lace-IML Edition DJ Adam El, DJ Ldy Prblms, Lucy Stoole, Anita Borshen
Double Door 9pm, 21+

M.A.D. Syndicate, Amith Bokka
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

The Life and Times, Deleted Scenes, The Kickback
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Party Knüllers meet Jim Baker
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Haxan Cloak
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Hadar Noiberg Trio
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

B.Q., T.S.5
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Deathhammer, Imperial Savagery, Narcotic
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

Matrimony, The Wild Family
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, Solson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Mirah with Loamlands & Led To Sea
SPACE 7:30pm, 21+

Young Widows, Helms Alee, Sweet Cobra
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Thursday May 15

Joe & Vicki Price
Abbey Pub 9:30pm, 21+

Dos Santos
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Comasoft Parallels, Deanna Devore, Kinky Love (featuring Xoe Wise), DJ Sets by: Ghosthouse
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Hip Hop Monthly featuring: Pseudo Slang
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Tory Petty
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Hozac Blackout Fest
Empty Bottle 9pm, 5 21+

Dorian Taj Blasted Diplomats, Prichard
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Suzanne Vega
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Shawn James and The Shapeshifters, Owen Mays, Robert Fireball Mtichell, Terry Quiett Band
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Kelly Tremi
Rodan 12am 21+

Stu Larsen
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Matrimony with The Damn Choir
SPACE 8pm, 21+

Nothing, Airiel
Subterranean 8:30pm

Reggae Gold
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Sick Individuals, Robots on the Run
The Mid 10pm 21+

Share May 8, 2014 http://chrp.at/1AtC Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Tom Petersson Edition

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio welcomes Baths and Young Fathers to Concord Music Hall This Friday!