Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Venus Fly PSILO from D'WATA (Self-released) Buy Venus Fly D'WATA at Reckless Records Buy Venus Fly at iTunes Buy Venus Fly D'WATA at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday May 2 to Thursday May 8

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday May 2

Mobb Deep, Mic One
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

Shlohmo
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Blu and Exile, Alex Wiley, DJ Rude One, DJ RTC
Double Door 10pm, 21+

The Delivery, The Dastardly Bastards
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5pm, 21+

A Minor Forest, Electric Hawk, Mako Sica
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Tim Kinsella Sings the Songs of Marvin Tate w/ Leroy Bach, Willis Earl Beal, the YEAH babies
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Bronze Radio Return, Hey Monea!
Lincoln Hall 9pm 21+

Vintage Blue, The Future Laureates, The Ivoys, Mike Golden
Metro 8:30pm 18+

Frank Hamilton
The Old Town School of Folk Music 6pm

Jayke Orvis and the Broken Band, Nathan Kalish, Jadam James and the Multifelons
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Sound of Contact
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Matt Hires, Alex Dezen, Jonathan Fletcher
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Lo-Fang, Kate Berlant
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Joey Anderson, Interspace Halflife
SmartBar 21+

Archie Powell & the Exports, Soft Speaker, Pet Lions, Hot Broadcoast
Subterranean 9pm

These New Puritans with Taught Abroad
Subterranean 8pm

gLAdiator, Zebo, Regulators
The Mid 10pm, 18+

Saturday May 3

The Palmer Squares
Abbey Pub 21+

Delicate Steve Outer Minds, Roach Beach
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Katchafire, Maoli
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Amy Ray, The Honeycutters
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Jolly Korea, Board of Governors, Hitsleep, White Shadow
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

These New Puritans, Matchess
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 18+

Chandeliers
Hideout 3pm 21+

Cloud Nothings, Protomartyr, Ryley Walker
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Claudio Simonetti
Metro 9pm

Michael J. Miles
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Yakuza, Kabuki Mono, Pavlov
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Bladerunner
Reggies Rock Club 7pm & 10pm

Patrick Park, Ben Burns
Schubas 10pm, 21+

DJ Pierre, Justin Long
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Wanda Jackson with Bailey Dee
SPACE 8pm

Rebecca and Fiona, Nause
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday May 4

Trioscapes Rocket Miner
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

The Slackers, Green Room Rockers, Tracer Bullet, DJ Chuck Wren
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Sadie and The Stark, La Patrie, GARCIAPHONE, Lalo Cura
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

EMA, Trust, Mozart's Sister, Downtown Boys
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Angel Olsen
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Dailey & Vincent
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

French Horn Rebellion, Ghosthouse
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Cassandra Wilson
SPACE 6pm & 8:30pm

Psalm One, Serengeti, A-Cross, Ancient Jewlz
Subterranean 10pm

Doug Shotwell, The Right Hand Band, Maks the Fox
The Whistler 21+

Monday May 5

Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Preliminary Round
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Storm Circus, Sean Lea
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Absolutely Not, Le Tour, Flesh Panthers, MAMA
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Chromeo, Oliver
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Wolfmother
Metro 7:30pm

Cartridges B-Sides, The Fabulous Naturals
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Ocd: Moosh & Twist, Jared Evan, Tmas, Ill Ambition
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge with Ben Bedford
SPACE

Tuesday May 6

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard The Holy Motors, Chris Kramer
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Daniel and The Lion, Squirrel Shaped Fish, Bennett
Double Door 8pm 21+

A Metropolitan Guide, Dyanne Harvey
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Preliminary Round
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

A Metropolitan Guide
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Dustin Wong, Big Dipper Luke, Tokyo Drifter feat. Sexual Sean
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Uh Huh Her, DJ Kim Anh
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, We's Us
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

What The Funk
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

White Hills, The Flowers
Schubas 8pm, 21+

The Nels Cline Singers
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday May 7

Jordan Klassen Wooden Wing, Andy Stephenson, Good Ground
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Shimmer
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Ian Cooke, The Language of Termites
Elbo Room 7pm, 21+

Connan Mockasin, Kirin J Callinan
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Made to Break DJ Jacob Ross
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

YG
Metro 8pm

Kaiju Daiko & ChiKoto Taiko
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Fornication Station, Black Irish Texas
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

Breton, Kid Karate, Step Rockets
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, Solson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Robben Ford
SPACE 8pm

Woods, Quilt, Bike Cops
Subterranean 8:30pm

Thursday May 8

Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Chicago Funk Mafia
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Marina City Sleep On It, Hometown Heroes, Savior Self
Beat Kitchen 8pm

OFF!
Bottom Lounge 7pm

DJ noDJ
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Mark Essex Band, A Birdsong Valentine, The Last Revel
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Frances Luke Accord Residency
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Ghostwriter
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Pantha Du Prince, Scott Mou, I Love You
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Velvet Jimis, Everybody Says Yes, Alice Drinks the Kool Aid
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Television
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

The Milk Carton Kids
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Dirty Bourbon River Show
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 8- 21+

Reggies Crosstown Classic
Reggies Music Joint 6pm, 21+

Umbra and the Volcan Siege, The Luck of Eden Hall, Curio, King Cloud
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Mastodon with Gojira and Kvelertak
The Riviera 7:30pm 18+

Guy Levante
Rodan 12am 21+

Jessy Lanza
Schubas 9pm, 21+

DJ Bashert, Boy Alberto
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Priscilla Ahn with Communist Daughter
SPACE 7:30pm

Morning Parade, Brick + Mortar
Subterranean 8:30pm

Lucky Date
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Labors, Anthonie Tonnon
The Whistler 21+

Courtesy, ADT
The Whistler 21+

Share April 30, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vJm Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Link Wray Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Andy Bell Edition