Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Craig Reptile: Your Sunday Sonic Sundowner

Grandaddy El Caminos In The West from Sumday (V2) Buy Grandaddy Sumday at Reckless Records Buy Grandaddy at iTunes Buy Grandaddy Sumday at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Apr. 25 to Thursday May 1

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 25

Branches, Time and The New Romans, Old Salt Union
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Woodrow Hart & the Haymaker, Mimicking Birds, Gar Clemens, Bubbles Brown
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Odonis Odonis
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Sunshine Band
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Girl Group Chicago, The Congregation
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

No Love for Linus, Phil Jacobson's New Month Party
Elbo Room 9:20pm, 21+

I Break Horses, Rival Consoles, The Variable Why
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Mutts, The Claudettes, Traveling Suitcases
Hideout 10pm, 21+

We Are Scientists, PAWS
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

North of 8, Mathien, Dave Tamkin Trio, Rory Tyer Band, David Paige
Metro 8pm, 18+

Cecy Santana Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm 21+

Harmonica Convergence II
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Moonrunners Music Fest
Reggies Rock Club 21+

Phenom
Rodan 21+

Lydia Loveless, Dirt Simple
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Ben Sims, Jeff Derringer
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Justin Currie with The Mike Benign Compulsion
SPACE 8pm

The Lincoln Lodge
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Brooke & The Nice Things, Handler
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Duke Dumont, MK, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Unity presented by Disco Illusion & STUSA
The Whistler 21+

Saturday April 26

Jungle of Cities, Dance Bullies
Abbey Pub 9:30pm, 21+

00000000, The Elizabeth Dane, In Threes
Beat Kitchen 10pm, 21+

The March Violets
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip Guest DJs: Grand Rapids Soul Club (Michigan)
Double Door 9pm 21+

Of Eld, The Missing Chums
Elbo Room 7:40pm, 21+

Waxahatchee, All Dogs, Carbonleak
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

The Food Fighters DJs
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Temples, Drowners, DJ Thundercutz
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Black Lips, Natural Child, Football, The Get Drunk DJs
Logan Square Auditorium 7pm

Horse Feathers
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Moonrunners Music Fest
Reggies Music Joint 21+

Broods, Meg Myers
Schubas 10pm, 21+

James Priestly & Giles Smith
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Kris Delmhorst & Peter Mulvey
SPACE 8pm

Black Milk, ILL Brown, Vic Spencer, Jon Content, Bring The Noise Beat Battle
Subterranean 10pm

Cazzette, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Odd Obsession Foreign Film Series & Dance Party Ting
The Whistler 21+

VNV Nation, Whiteqube
The Vic 7:30pm

Sunday April 27

Istvan & His Imaginary Band
Beat Kitchen 11am

Loop
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Pale Moonlight, VOTSC
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Kyle Kaos, Little Big Bangs, Chit Chat, Burndoubt
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Eleventh Dream Day, The Father Costume
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

The Sweetback Sisters
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Chicago Battle of the Bands
Reggies Rock Club 3pm

Lydia Loveless, Fleeting Suns
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Anne Hills
SPACE 2pm

Tom Chapin
SPACE 7pm

Devin the Dude, Potluck, Cool Nutz, J. Hornay
Subterranean 9pm

Baby Cleo, Lamp
The Whistler 21+

Monday April 28

Blue Water Kings
Abbey Pub 8pm 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Sons of Hippies, MarlsInCharge
Double Door 8pm, 21+

I AM FEST Battle of the Bands
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, Ablebody
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Circuit des Yeux, Dawn of Midi
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Peter Wolf
SPACE 8pm

I Still Love H.E.R.
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday April 29

Miss May I, For the Fallen Dreams, El Famous
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Architects & Letlive
Bottom Lounge 5pm

I AM FEST Battle of the Bands
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

The Skull Defekts, Killer Moon, E | G | O
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Tuesday Night Residency Series
Hideout 9pm 21+

Galantis
Lincoln Hall 8:30pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Swimsuit Addition, Tele Novella, Ami Saraiya & The Outcome, Strawberry Jacuzzi, Rabble Rabble DJs
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Open Mic Hip-Hop
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday April 30

Spiritual Rez
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Leopold and His Fiction, Angelina Lucero
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Davina and The Vagabonds Windy City Soul Club
Double Door 7pm, 21+

Go Fight, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, City of the Weak
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Mykel Boyd, Coppice, Nicholas Szczepanik
Empty Bottle 8:30pm 21+

Christof Kurzmann
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Laetitia Zonzambé
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Mike Velure, 70s Music
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Zeus, Hollow & Akimbo
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, Solson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Just by Chance
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Thursday May 1

The Blind Staggers, My Blue Valentine, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Wrekmeister Harmonies, Verma, Dark Fog
Double Door 9pm

The Sempletons, Don't Speak, Dirt Born, Rhythm Method
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Mines, Michael Collins, David B. Greenberg, Julie Byrne
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Bobby Conn, Univore, Byzantine Time Machine, Time Crash
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Sidekicks, ROses, Dowsing
Metro 8:30pm, 21+

Peelander-Z, Downtown Brown, Ghost Sector, The Gamemen
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

M.I.A., A$AP Ferg
The Riviera 8pm

Nathaniel Rateliff
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Boy Alberto
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Paul Thorn Band w/ Brigitte DeMeyer
SPACE 8pm

Tall Walker, Mighty Fox, North By North, Battle of the Bands Winner
Subterranean 8pm, Other

Max Vangeli, Qulinez
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Share April 23, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vmX Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Andy Bell Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Jim Ellison Edition