Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: DJ Megatron

Antibalas Fight Am Finish from Fu Chronicles (Daptone) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 11/30 to Thursday 12/06

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 30

Qwel & Maker, Scheme, The Palmer Squares, Epilep[c], RobKilla
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Vintage Trouble
Beat Kitchen 10pm

Pogo & Arturo
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Ill.gates, Stephan Jacobs, Jay Fay
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Lamb of God
Congress Theater 6pm

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

The Primeridian, Tomorrow Kings, Pugs Atomz, Hank McCoy & M.U.T.T.
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Mike Cooley (from the Drive-By Truckers)
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Jake Owen
House of Blues Chicago 6:30pm

Mark Rose 

Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Dance Gavin Dance, A Lot Like Birds, I The Mighty, Hail The Sun, The Orphan The Poet
Metro 5:30pm

John McCutcheon
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Rhythm Manding
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Lou Shields
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

The hangdog Hearts, Friday Night Vendetta, The Fishermen
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Bitter Wings, Kradakis, No Two Waynes
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Shon Dervis
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Ari Hest, Rose Cousins
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Nate Manic
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Irma Thomas
SPACE 7pm

Treasure Fleet, Brokedowns, Audacity, Big Eyes
Subterranean 8:30pm

Lo Down Loretta Brown (Erykah Badu)
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Leroy Bach
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday December 1

In Spite Of Ourselves, August Son
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Elephant Stone, Secret Colours, Drone Wolves
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Matt Roan, Zebo
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Bottom Lounge 11:55pm

Kid Koala and His Incredible Dancing Machines, Adira Amram and The Experience
Double Door 10pm, 21+

The Stone Foxes, Velcro Lewis Group, Overman
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Funkadesi, Chicago Afrobeat Project, DJ WARP, DJ SoundCulture, Byzantine Time Machine (of Lamajamal)
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Chances Dances
Hideout 11:59pm, 21+

The Robert Cray Band
House of Blues Chicago 8pm

Michal Menert & Break Science w/ Paul Basic
House of Blues Chicago 11:59pm

Os Mutantes, Writer
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Kreayshawn, Rye Rye, Honey Cocaine, Chippy Nonstop
Metro 9pm, 18+

Sam Bush & Del McCoury
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Blackbird Blackbird, Magicks, Parallels and Lies, Biiko
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Kem, It is what it is
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Alabama Shakes
The Riviera 8:00pm

Larry Miller
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Ari Hest, Rose Cousins
Schubas 7pm, 18+

MC Rattina
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Seph, Jason Patrick, Jordan Bradley
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Leo Kottke
SPACE 7pm

Mike Cooley of Drive-By Truckers
SPACE 10pm

Joe Budden
Subterranean 7:30pm

Little Boy Jr., The Fox & The Hounds
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Roger Sanchez, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday December 2

Nickel & Dimed
Beauty Bar 21+

Asking Alexandria, As I Lay Dying
Congress Theater 6pm

R.O.E., Ben Official, Rashid Hadee, Matt Mateo, Ty Robinson
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Suzuki Junzo, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, Pandava, Frank Rosaly
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

House of Blues Gospel Brunch
House of Blues Chicago 10am & 12:30pm

Patrick Watson, Half Moon Run
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Alex Clare
Metro 7:30pm

Jamiah "On Fire" Rogers & The Red Machine
The Old Town School of Folk Music 6:30pm

Winterbloom, Anne Heaton, Antje Duvekot, Natalia Zukerman, Meg Hutchinson
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

White Shadow
Reggies Music Joint 10:30am, 21+

Bad Sneakers Orchestra
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Weekend Transit
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Stuart Davis, Mike Reeb
Schubas 7:30pm, 21+

Leo Kottke
SPACE 7pm

Wasted Fortune, Roman Kings, In The Weeds
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Speck Mountain
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Monday December 3

Dolfish
Abbey Pub 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Cypress Hill
Double Door 8pm, 21+

John Wesley Coleman, Bike Cops, Le Tour, Lionlimb, DJ Miss Alex White
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm, 21+

PUSH BEATS CHICAGO
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Last Bison w/ Odd Folk
SPACE 8pm

Tuesday December 4

Sexfist, Evergreen Grass Band
Abbey Pub 9:30pm 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Run And Punch, Old Black and Blue Eyes, Palmer Squares, The Janitor and the Bum, We Don't Need Roads
Double Door 8pm, 21+

A Light Sleeper, Night Hours, Altos
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Mar Caribe
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Mikey del Rosario
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Caravan of Thieves, Talons
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Many Places, Project Film, Diov, Wilshire
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Wednesday December 5

The Walking Shadows, Kava
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Stuttgart, Butterfly Child, Neil Jendon
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Ayanami, More Gorgeous, Brooke Bartlett, 13 Monsters
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Jealousy, ONO & John Bellows, Lazy, Stacian
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Berman/Jackson/Rosaly
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Public Enemy
House of Blues Chicago 8:00pm

Tiny Fireflies, Deadbeat, Marko Casso
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Andy Statman Trio
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Duane Powell, Kweski Darko
Reggies Music Joint 6pm, 21+

Walter Morris and Jake Lingan
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Reignwolf, Sons of the West
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Eric Williams, Gene Hunt
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Celtic Tenors
SPACE 7:30pm

Gypsyblood, Big Colour, Wet Heat
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

The Drastics
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday December 6

Certified Dope w/ Willy Joy, DJ Belly, Ruckus, The Interns, Hey Casey, Epilep[c]
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

My My My, Chaperone, Seventeen Sisters
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Four Star Brass Band, The New Balance, Mos Scocious, Organic Flow
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

AZITA AXIS:SOVA, Trin Tran
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Big Easy Express
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 18+

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Park West 7:30pm

Tangleweed, Saint Anyway, Justin and the Salty Dogs
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Casual Encounter
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Pokey LaFarge, Chicago Farmer
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Grenier, Tornado
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Melissa Ferrick w/ Anne Heaton
SPACE 8pm

Maxx Traxx: Boogie & Modern Funk w/ DJ Shred One
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share November 28, 2012 https://chrp.at/1ZEz Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts, weekly voyages

Next entry: CHIRP Radio Best of 2012 (Curtis Swank)

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday RL Burnside Edition