Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Matt Barr

Jethro Tull Cross-Eyed Mary from Aqualung (Chrysalis) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 10/26 to Thursday 11/01

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday October 26

Rusko
Aragon Ballroom: 7:30pm

Quiet Company, Brick and Mortar, Wally Dogger
Beat Kitchen: 9pm

TECHNoMUSEUM, ADULTURE, ZtotheE
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

The Polish Ambassador
Bottom Lounge: 10pm

Bloody Beetroots, Wolfgang Gartner, Midnight Conspiracy, Nobody Beats the Drum, Popeska
Congress Theater: 7:30pm

Donavon Frankenreiter
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Penguin Prison DJ Set, TECHNoMUSEUM, ADULTURE, ZtotheE
Empty Bottle: 9pm, 21+

Diamond Rings Gold Fields, BAATHHAUS (formerly DAAN)
Empty Bottle: 10pm, 21+

Summer Girlfriends, Like Pioneers
Hideout: 10pm, 21+

Lucky Boys Confusion
House of Blues Chicago: 11:30pm

Electric Guest, NO, Line & Circle
Lincoln Hall: 10pm, 18+

The Afghan Whigs
Metro: 9pm, 18+

The Dancing Noodles
Reggies Music Joint: 5pm, 21+

Crushed Out, The Diemakers, The Sexists
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

The Toastersm Los Vicios de Papa, Waste Basket, DJ Chuck Wren
Reggies Rock Club: 7pm

David Choi, Clara C, Jun Sung Ahn
Schubas: 9pm, 18+

Todd Edwardsm Whoa-B, DJ Sushi
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

J Boog, Hot Rain
Subterranean: 10pm, 21+

Loco Dice
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Rita Ora, Iggy, Azalea
The Mid: 7pm, 21+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler: 9:30pm, 21+

Joshua Radin, A Fine Frenzy
The Vic: 7pm

Saturday October 27

The Script
Aragon Ballroom: 7:30pm

Carina Round, Rosi Golan
Beat Kitchen: 8pm

Off!
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

Kinfe Party, Tommy Trash, Kill the Noise, Baauer, Zanelowe
Congress Theater: 8pm

The 16th Annual Double Door Halloween Bash
Double Door: 8:30pm, 21+

Metz, Radar Eyes, Absolutely Free
Empty Bottle: 10pm, 21+

The Numero Group’s Eccentric Soul: Omnibus Release Party
Hideout: 11:59pm, 21+

Lucky Boys Confusion
House of Blues Chicago: 6pm

The Afghan Whigs
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Monk 9, Swoon Method, Faux Fir, La Fin Absolute du Monde
Reggies Music Joint: 8:30pm, 21+

Sasha go Hard, Borgata Mob: Fresco X Black Lung, Big T, Ghetty w/Embassy, Devo, Al Dilla, A.R. Spud
Reggies Rock Club: 10pm, 18+

Richard Buckner, Eiren Caffall
Schubas: 7pm, 21+

Shigeto, Sonnymoon, B. Lewis, Therm One aka Hungry Bogart, Abyss of Push Beats
Schubas: 10pm, 18+

Dinky, Tony Rohr, Frankie Vega
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Archie Powell & the Exports, Hidden Hospitals, Sun Cellar, Jonny Rumble
Subterranean: 9pm

Knife Party
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

The Mountain Goats
The Vic: 8pm

Sunday October 28

The Avengers, R. Ring (Feat. Kelley Deal of The Breeders), The Hecks
Abbey Pub: 8pm

Todd Hembrook & The Hemispheres
Beat Kitchen: 8pm, 21+

Bargain Wave
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Flobots
Bottom Lounge: 7pm

Akasha Presents: Simmer Down Sunday
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Marco Cappelli’s Italian Surf Academy
Empty Bottle: 2:30pm, 21+

Bitch Magnet, Electric Hawk
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

White Denim, Maps & Atlases, Team Spirit
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 18+

Tinariwen
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 6pm & 9pm

Al’s Pastor, Auto Defiance, Calli Dollinger, Young Rapids
Reggies Music Joint: 7:30pm, 21+

This Must Be the Band, Genome
Reggies Rock Club: 9pm

Title Fight, Pianos become the Teeth, Single Mothers, Face Reality
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm

Disclosure
Schubas: 8pm, 18+

Donovan D3, Michael Serafini, James Vincent
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Anamanaguchi, Fang Island, Moon King
Subterranean: 7pm

Cat Power
The Vic: 8pm

Monday October 29

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

Salonathon Presents
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Daughn Gibson, Sun Airway, Treasury [PRESsSURES]
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Nora O’Connor
Hideout: 7pm, 21+

Saint Etienne, Houtakker
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 21+

Huun Huur Tu
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

The Runaway Five, The Awkward Robot, Toofunchild
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Imperative Reaction, Ludovico Technique, Everything Goes Cold, The Witch Was Right
Reggies Rock Club: 7:30pm

The Rural Alberta Advantage, Dan Mangan
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

Paul Van Dyk, Mario Florek, Digital Depature
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

White/Light
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Tuesday October 30

Machine Gun Kelly
Congress Theater: 7pm

AC Newman, The Mynabirds
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Father John Misty, La Sera, Jeffertitti’s Nile
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 21+

Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby
Reckless Records: 6pm

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Doug Stanhope
Reggies Rock Club: 8pm, 18+

Dylan Peterson
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

The Drowning Men, Warm Ones, Stereospeak
Schubas: 8pm, 18+

The Elements of Style, The Welcome, Daemon Familiar, Sam Vicari
Subterranean: 8pm, 21+

Relax Attck Jazz Series featuring BluRay
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Wednesday October 31

Thundercat
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Into it Over it, Hostage Calm, Options
Beat Kitchen: 7:30pm

Shred One, Mamabear
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Thunder Love
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Annual Nocturna All Hallow’s Eve Ball
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

Sonar, Die Antwoord, Azari & III, Seth Troxler, Paul Laklbrenner, Tiga, Gesaffelstein, Nic Fanciulli
Congress Theater: 7pm

Mucca Pazza
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Sun Rooms
Hideout: 9:30pm, 21+

Leon Russell, Patti Rain
Mayne Stage: 6pm, 21+

The Lee Boys, The Heard
Metro: 11pm, 18+

Milos
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8:30pm

Beats Antique
Park West: 9pm

Seventeen Sisters, Airacobra
Reggies Music Joint: 10:30pm, 21+

Doug Stanhope
Reggies Rock Club: 8pm, 18+

RM:509
Reggies Rock Club: 11pm, 18+

Gov’t Mule’s Halloween Experience
The Riviera: 8pm

The Blakes, The Young Evils, Chaperone
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Justin Long, John Simmons, Nate Manic, The Black Madonna
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Creepy Bans, Geronimo!, Drunk Dom and the Roaches
Subterranean: 9pm, 21+

BAM
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Thursday November 1

Leon Russell, Patti Rain
Mayne Stage: 6pm, 21+

Joe Pug
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

The Fortieth Day, Caltrop, Black Skies, Alma Negra, Al-Thawra
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Sasha Go Hard, The GTW, Beng Fang
Reggies Rock Club: 9pm, 18+

Those Darlings, Heavy Cream
Schubas: 9pm, 18+

PHNM, Roglow, Seville Lilly
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Shiny Toy Guns, MNDR, Colourmusic
Subterranean: 8:30pm

Share October 24, 2012 https://chrp.at/2LVK Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Bootsy Collins Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Peter Tosh Edition