Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Joey Ayala at ang Bagong Lumad Karaniwang Tao from Mga Awit Ng Tanod-Lupa (WEA) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 09/21 to Thursday 09/27

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 21

Northern Magnolia The Tornaparts Sarah & The Crosscuts
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Hemmingbirds, Milano, Glittermouse
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm

Kele (of Bloc Party), Greg Corner, B Starr
Beauty Bar: 9:00pm, 21+

Typical Cats, Chance the Rapper, Maxilla Blue, Lady Daisy & Batsauce
Bottom Lounge: 11pm

Safetysuit
Bottom Lounge: 7pm

The Weeknd
Congress Theater: 6:30pm

Melvins Lite, Tweak Bird
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Alt-J, JBM
Empty Bottle: 10pm, 21+

M.A.K.U. Soundsystem, Stephen Paul Smoker
Hideout: 10pm, 21+

Everest
Lincoln Hall: 6pm, 18+

Empires, Pomegranates, Suns
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 18+

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Dam-Funk, Bodyguard
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Hatter’s Riddle, Pilgrims
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

Matuto
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm

Snarky Puppy, The Andreas Kapsalis & Goran, Ivanovic Guitar Duo
Reggies Rock Club: 10:30pm

Django Django
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Catz N’ Dogz, A.Part DJ Collective-Fortune, BJ Murray, Juan Bucio
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Dirty Dozen Brass Band w/ B.S. Brass Band
SPACE: 8pm

Mono, Chris Brokaw
Subterranean: 9pm

John Digweed, Monty Luke, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Geoff Farina
The Whistler: 6pm, 21+ 

Saturday September 22

Roster McCabe
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

The Bingers, Troubador Dali, Blast Beats
Beat Kitchen: 10:30pm, 21+

Tommy & The High Pilots, Felix & Lyons, Steve Knecht
Beat Kitchen: 6:30pm

The Slackers
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

Soul Summit DJs: Dave Mata, Duke Grip, Sloppy White Guest DJ Brad Hales of Ann Arbor Soul Club
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Sun Splitter, zelienople, Michael Esposito, Morales Phallus, EaVil
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Helado Negro, Maria Minerva, Natural Information Society, Father Fingers
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Life During Wartime Dance Party & Social
Hideout: 11:59pm, 21+

Down
House of Blues Chicago: 8pm

Satellites, New Policies, Weber Band, Mer, Polarcode
Metro: 8:30pm, 18+

The Shell Corporation, Gunner’s Daughter, The Heavies, The Real Gone
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Rezurek, Three Blue Teardrops, Gamblers Mark, Nothing to Gain
Reggies Rock Club: 7pm

Deerhoof, Buke and Gase
Schubas: 10:30pm, 21+

Jimmy Edgar, Sombionx, Chris Gin
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Lori McKenna w/ Mark Erelli
SPACE: 7pm

Roomful of Blues
SPACE: 10pm

Sloan
Subterranean: 9pm

Cosmic Gate
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Get Fresh, Dino Soccio
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Stephen Marley
The Vic: 8:30pm

Sunday September 23

Cousin Dud, Belfry Hollers, Fair Child
Beat Kitchen: 8pm, 21+

Bargain Wave! New Wave DJs
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

Kendrick Lamar
Congress Theater: 7pm

Animate Objects, Brandon James & The Middle City Sound, Nicole Garza
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Outer Minds, The Runnies, Wizard Castle, EntroEmcee
Empty Bottle: 9pm, 21+

Tremonti
House of Blues Chicago: 7:30pm

Doug James & The Pocket
Reggies Music Joint: 3pm, 21+

Bearkat, King by Friday
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Justin Jones, Bryn Rich
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David, Kid Color
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Roy Book Binder in The Studios at SPACE
SPACE: 7pm

Gary Louris of The Jayhawks
SPACE: 8pm

Stamps, Tall Animals, The Red Threads
Subterranean: 8pm

Monday September 24

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

Nightwish, Kamelot
Congress Theater: 8pm

The Akabane Vulgars on Strong Bypass, Frozen Pizza, Disaster
Double Door: 8:30pm, 21+

Daniel Francis Doyle
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks, Don Stiernberg
Hideout: 7pm, 21+

First Lady Kit, Dylan LeBlanc
Metro: 7:30pm

The Blue Sky Mind, Herego, Devin Miller
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Luke Winslow-King, Jonas Friddle & The Majority, Daniel Lutz
Schubas: 8pm, 18+

Pearl and the Beard w/ Midnight Moxie and Abigail Stauffer
SPACE: 8pm

Occidental Brothers Dance Band International
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Tuesday September 25

Sexfist, Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen
Abbey Pub: 8pm, 21+

Casey Crescenzo, Venna, Mark Rose
Beat Kitchen: 7:30pm

Timbuck 2
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

The Jealous Sound
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

Sun Araw Band, Deep Magic, Weyes Blood
Empty Bottle: 8pm, 21+

Barehand Dixieland
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Hanggai, Las Guitarras de Espana
Reggies Rock Club: 7pm, 21+

Gardens & Villa, Moon King
Schubas: 8pm, 18+

Matthew Perryman Jones & Matthew Mayfield w/ Callaghan
SPACE: 8pm

Here We Go Magic, Pillars and Tounges
Subterranean: 8pm

Matt Ulray’s Loom
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Ani DiFranco
The Vic: 7:30pm

Wednesday September 26

Tyler Hilton, Dion Roy, Dakota & Will
Beat Kitchen: 6:30pm

DJ Nu-Mark, The Gaslamp Killer
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Wooden Wand, TOPS
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Jason Roebke Octet
Hideout: 9:30pm, 21+

The Dirty Three, The Cairo Gang
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

Icon of Coil, Sitd, Caustic
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm

Zoobombs, The Whores
Reggies Rock Club: 8pm, 21+

Julia Holter, Hundred Waters, Night Beds
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Craig Alexander, Matty the Narcoleptic, Sevron, Blue J, Stephen P
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

John Scofield Trio
SPACE: 7pm

Matt Ulray’s Loom
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Ben Howard
The Vic: 7:30pm

Thursday September 27

St. Jimmy Presents: A Tribute to Green Day
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Handguns, Forver Came Calling, State Champs, Allison Weiss, From the Sidelines
Beat Kitchen: 6pm

Cedric Burnside Project, Black Oil Brothers, Tijuana Hercules, Molly Gene
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

Natural Child, The People’s Temple
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Rachel Ries, Man Is Man, Bone & Bell
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Robert Glasper
House of Blues Chicago: 8pm

The Raveonettes, Melody’s Echo Chamber, Cold Showers
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

Buxton, Honeydogs
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Skynet, Submorphics, DJ Stunna, Dioptrics, Nanotech
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

John Scofield Trio
SPACE: 7pm

The Growlers, Fl Kilos, Magic Milk
Subterranean: 9pm

Lazy Rich
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Anthrax, Testament
The Vic: 7:50pm

Share September 19, 2012 https://chrp.at/2KNr Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Dave Gregory Edition

Previous entry: Pioneering the Future of Radio