Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Okay Kaya Ascend and Try Again from Watch This Liquid Pour Itself (Jagjaguwar) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 09/06 to Thursday 09/12

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 6

BigEaR, In La Kesh
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Tony, Aaron & Rebecca of The Tossers
Abbey Pub 9:30pm 21+

Model N, Northside Ruckus, The Black Tape
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Acoustic Truth, The Middle City Sound, My Remorse Code, Haley Tentue, Miss Demeanor
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm

Paper Thick Walls, Deanna Devore, American Wolf, Xoe Wise
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 21+

Hideout Block Party, A.V. Fest
Hideout 21+

Lucky Boys Confusion w/ United Federation of Planets
House of Blues Chicago

Robert DeLong, Ghost Beach
Lincoln Hall 9pm

Volcano Choir, Sylan Esso
Metro 9pm, 18+

Robbie Fulks
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express
Reggies Music Joint 7pm & 10pm, 21+

Willis Earl Beal
Schubas 7:30pm, 21+

Jay Haze, Mazi
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Charlie Sexton featuring Nicholas Tremulis Orchestra
SPACE 8pm

Norman Toronto and his Band, City of Sound, Dead Native, Hawaiian Lion
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

LTJ Bukem, Phantom 45, ZEBO, Alfonz Delamota, Ruckus
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 21+

Saturday September 7

Echoes Of Pompeii
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Date Palms, Good Willsmith, Kwaidan, Mind Over Mirrors
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Tav Falco & the Panther Burns, The Sights, The Bingers, Daniel Fromberg
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Hideout Block Party, A.V. Fest
Hideout 21+

The Mission UK, Bellwether Syndicate, CZAR
House of Blues Chicago

Sal Mineo featuring Jamie Stewart/XIU XIU + Eugene S. Robinson/OXBOW, Marigolds
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Local H, Purple Apple
Metro 7:15pm

Robyn Hitchcock, Eugene Mirman
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Cedric Burnside, Lucky 3 Blues Band
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The Mag 7, Not In The Face, The Lucks
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

D.O.A., Voice of Addiction, Guilty by Association
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

David Berkeley, Hayward Williams
Schubas 7pm

Frank Bang & The Secret Stash, The Great Crusades Lou Shields
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Jay Lamun, Frankie Vega, Charlie Glitch
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

James Cotton w/ Lurrie Bell
SPACE 8pm

Mac Lethal, Wannabe Heroes, Blacky Chan, Natureal
Subterranean 9pm

Tritional, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday September 8

Kosmonaut, Spencer Walters, North of South
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Mykki Blanco, Boychild, psychoegyptian boy, Banjee Report, DJ Larry B
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Beth Orton
The Old Town School of Folk Music 9pm

The Ghost Wolves, Little Man, Tex Railer's Doomtown, Turchi, Banjer Dan
Reggies Music Joint 4pm, 21+

The Dictators NYC, Angry Samoans, The Jetbirds, Last False Hope, I Love Rich
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Lightening Dust, Louise Burns, Ne-Hi
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Richard Marx & Matt Scannell
SPACE 7:30pm

Jay2 'The KiDD Classic' & Patman 'Son of Chicago
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta
The Whistler 21+

Monday September 9

Alt-J
Aragon Ballroom 7pm

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Air Waves, The Warmbloods, Vacations
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, Dozens
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Cas Haley, The Live Debate, Phil Jacobson
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Jason Moody
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday September 10

Human Eye, Shocked Minds, The Morons
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Rick Rizzo
Hideout 21+

CHVRCHES, xxyyxx
Lincoln Hall 7:30pm

Deerhunter, Marine Stern, Stagnant Pools
Metro 9pm, 18+

Morglbl, Neil Zaza
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

The Chop Tops, The Gravetones, 51st & Union
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Sandra Antongiorgi, Xoe Wise, Sami Grisafe Band
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday September 11

The Cheyenne Line, You Vandal
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Goldroom
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Youth Lagoon, Pure X
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Chvrches, XXYYXX
Metro 9pm, 18+

Andreas Kapsalis & Goran Ivanovic Guitar Duo
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Acacia Strain, Xibalba, Fit for an Autopsy, Bitter Thoughts
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Teddy Geiger, Olivia Millerschin
Schubas 7:30pm

Greg Haus
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Elephant Revival
SPACE 7:30pm

Clip Art, Seequill
The Whistler 21+

Thursday September 12

The Dirty Dirty Dollars, The Dyes, The Bama Lamas
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Cerebral Ballzy, Brick Assassin
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Beauty 2s, Post Honeymoon, Electric Skyline
Bottom Lounge 8pm

J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Taddy Porter
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Dirty Beaches, Sisu, Ell V Gore
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Bring Your Own Beard, Bully In The Hallway, Tony Rogers, DAYTONICS
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Andrew Belle, The Young International
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Icona Pop, K. Flay, Sirah
Metro 7pm,

Romance, Shardstyle, Magicks, Remington
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

King Samon, Bo Deal
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 21+

Porcelain Raft, Save The Clocktower
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Gent & Jawns
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Diane Schuur
SPACE 7:30pm

Helena
The Mid 21+

Panic! at the Disco
The Vic

DJ Peroxide
The Whistler 21+

Share September 4, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PEC Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Music in Pictures: The 2013 North Coast Music Festival

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Kitty Wells Edition