Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jenny West: Music For Chameleons

No Men W.A.B.D.M.Y.C. from Dear God, Bring the Doom (Gezeling) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 07/26 to Thursday 08/01

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday August 16

Nathan Grant
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Elephant Stone, Coffin Ships, Mexican Knives
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Through the Roots, Fortunate Youth, Micah Brown
Bottom Lounge 5pm

Govinda, Sunsquabi, Confresi
Bottom Lounge 9pm

The Tyme Machines, My God, The Heat, Verona Red, Souljunky
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Cheater Slicks, Energy Gown, Negative Scanner
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The God, Sex, Death Variety Hour w/ Danny Black
Hideout 6:30pm 21+

Angela James, Eiren Caffall, Man Is Man
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Tyler Hilton & Ryan Cabrera with Special Guest Dan Godlin
House of Blues Chicago

Popa Chubby
House of Blues Back Porch Stage : 21+

Angel Olsen, Implodes, Matthew Hale Clark
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 13- 21+

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Jimmy Burns, Omar Coleman with Dave Katzman
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Chimaira, Treat Signal, The Browning, Dark Sermon, Of Wolves, Pale Horseman
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, 18+

The Shams Band, The Howlin' Brothers, Leadfoot
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Kevin Saunderson, The Black Madonna, Dantiez Saunderson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chicago Women in the Blues
SPACE 8pm

Ivy Dye, Sunjacket, The Bonesetters, Temporary Pharaohs
Subterranean 9pm

David Heartbreak, Green Lantern
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 21+

Saturday August 17

Sean Magwire
Abbey Pub 21+

The Hooten Hallers
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Crusader, Never Leave Chicago, Masses, Pastways
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Psychopathic Daze, Red Novella, The Vida Sky, Phosphene, A Silent Truth
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip, Guest DJs: Soul Summit Free Dance Party
Double Door 9pm, 21+

ProbCause, Show You Suck, Chandler London
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

TND Fest
Hideout 6pm, 21+

Digital Tape Machine
House of Blues Chicago

Board Of Governors, Valo, Mooner, Daysleeper
Lincoln Hall 10pm 21+

Republic of Lights, Comasoft, Paper Thick Walls, Parallels
Metro 9pm, 18+

Guitar Madness with Jacob Turner & Coren Warden, Zelda Zerkel-Morris
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Raíces del Ande
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Dwight Twilley, Pezband
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The O'My's, Noname Gypsy, Milo & Otis, Shira E
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

The Shams Band, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Derek Nelson
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Justin Long, Sevron, Jared Wilson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chris Eldridge (of Punch Brothers) & Julian Lage
SPACE 8pm

The Captain Hates The Sea, Lights Over Bridgeport, Oceans Over Airplanes
Subterranean 6:30pm

Ratguts, The Braver Days, The Dollar Drafts
Subterranean 10:30pm, 21+

Adrian Lux, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

The Pleasure Principle with DJ Gloria Vanderbilt and DJ Fred Wells
The Whistler 21+

Sunday August 18

Ben Miller Band, Fifth On The Floor
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Call It Treason, Savior Self, El Famous, She's Alive, The Projection
Bottom Lounge 4:30pm

Xenia Rubinos, Grades, Ghetto Caviar
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

The Margots
Hideout 4pm, 21+

Jack & The Bear, Midwest, Forest Rambler
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Little Comets, Jessica Hernandez, Mawrcrest
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Ben Taylor w/ Grace Weber
SPACE 7:30pm

Girl Detective, Linear Downfallm Gold Cult, Pool Holograph
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Old Lazarus' Harp Folk Collective, Spitzer Space Telescope, Can I Get an
The Whistler 21+

Jimmy Eat World
The Vic

Monday August 19

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Nootka Sound, Grood, Guide Our Ships, Z
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Nitetrotter Showcase
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Sowing Season, Lindsay Saunders
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Richard Buckner
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday August 20

Timbuck2uesdays
Beauty Bar 21+

Survival, Heavy Times, Vamos!
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Rick Sherry and Joel Paterson of Devil in a Woodpile
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm 21+

Reverend Horton Heat, Deke Dickerson, Wayne "The Train" Hancock
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

No, Motive
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Hunx And His Punx, Hunters, Chit Chat
Subterranean 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday August 21

Terrapin Flyer with Special Guests
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Full Moon Vixen
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

10 Years
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Nick Garrie, Circuit des Yeux, OWL, Ryley Walker, Underg
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Mike Golden & Friends, Royale, Post Child, Daniel Wade
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Morgan Heritage with Tropical Storm Soundsystem INTL
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Old You, Brownbird Rudy Relic, Tillford Sellers & The Wagon Burners
Reggies Music Joint 10:15pm, 21+

The Hookers, Against The Grain
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

The Eastern Sea, Grandchildren, Plume Giant
Schubas 8pm, 12- 21+

DJ Psycho Bitch
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Wild Torching Spree, Blank Space, Pocketfulofscoundrel
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Thursday August 22

CFD Pipes and Drums, Ed Burns Rhythm and Blues Revue
Abbey Pub 7pm, 21+

Cadaver Dogs, The Nightbeast
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Rude One, PNS, DJ Quick Silver Cooley, Dope Folks DJs
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Little Boy Jr., Tommy Gun Geisha, Cousin Dud, The Heavy Machine, The Uglies, Possum Posse, Derby Soul, Phil Riley
Double Door 7:45pm, 21+

Soft Speaker, Multicult, Polish Gifts, Split Feet
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

The Horse's Ha, Nathan Salsburg
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Terrible Spaceship, Oscillator Bug, Passerines
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Those Poor Bastards, The Hared Brothers, Lonesome Tony
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

The Orange Peels, Jim Ruiz Set, The Starfolk
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Total Science, Paradox, Stunna, Dioptrics, Alfonz De La Mota
SmartBar 10pm, 5- 21+

Tuck & Patti
SPACE 7:30pm

Canoe Canoe, The Joy of Painting, Rigoletto
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 21+

Share August 14, 2013 https://chrp.at/2fPK Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Madonna Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Kurtis Blow Edition