Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: moimoi

Os Mutantes A Minha Menina from Os Mutantes (Luaka Bop) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 07/12 to Thursday 07/18

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday July 12

Roster McCabe and Jimkata, EGI Ethereal Groove Inc
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

DJ Mark Flava
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Come, Brother JT, Wrekmeister, Harmonies
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Spiritualized, Guy Blakeslee of Entrance Band
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

The Hooks, Markit 8, The Truss, Bobcat Williams
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Vintage Nation
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Northside Ruckus, Three Rockefeller Shieks, The Copper Gamins, Wad
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Holy Grail, Anti Mortem, Trials, Crusader, Armored Assault
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 21+

Oberhofer, The Ivorys
Schubas 10:30pm, 18+

Kate Simko, Delano Smith, Hernan Sanchez
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Callaghan with Erick Baker
SPACE 7pm

Eric Lindell & The Sunliners featuring Anson Funderburgh
SPACE 10pm

Penthouse Sweets, Train Company, Shiloh, Great Life
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

DJ Rush, Roy Davis Jr, Zebo
The Mid 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday July 13

Scorpios, Joey Cape, Jon Snodgrass
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Girls Rock! Chicago End-of-Camp Extravaganza
Bottom Lounge 1:30pm

Kid Ink, Porn & Chicken, Main Event, Save Money Click
Congress Theater 7pm

Music Speaks: A Guitar Center Benefit For Autism featuring: The Lifeline The Lifeline, Arcane Framework, The Buckshot Hounds
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Oblivians, Heavy Times, Autodramatics, The Get Drunk DJs
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Bad Bad Meow, She Speaks in Tongues, Videotape
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Simpleton & Cityfolk, Exit Ghost, Little Light
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Grood, Sun Stereo, Black Bear / Brown Bear
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Radical Something, Kidd Russell, Dennis
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Baliff, Crushed Out
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Adam X, Traversable Wormhoe, Jeff Derringer
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dick Dale w/ Ambassadors to Earth
SPACE 8pm

whysowhite, cLOUD 9, Midwest Hype, As Made Famous
Subterranean 8pm

BT, Bill Basil
The Mid 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 21+

Sunday July 14

Tortoise, Magas, DJ Ryan Weinstein
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Kirk Franklin Gospel Brunch
House of Blues Chicago

Bad Sneakers Orchestra
Reggies Music Joint 8pm

Naam, Thee Arthur Layne, Deepspacepilots
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

The Reclaimers
Schubas 12pm

Trapper Schoepp
Schubas 8pm

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Martha Carés and Robert Swan
SPACE 2pm

The Oh Hellos
SPACE 8pm

The Gunman, Ayanami, Opaque Stutters, Sea Lanes
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Jeff Greene, LeRoy Bach & Bill MacKay
The Whistler 21+

Monday July 15

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Salonathon
Beauty Bar 21+

5 Seconds of Summer
Bottom Lounge 4:30pm

Axis:Sova, Moonrises
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Ten Foot Polecats, Mikey Classic, Filthy Still, Rachel Kate, Antoine Dukes
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 21+

We Are Scientists
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series: Ant'lrd, KG Price
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday July 16

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 21+

Serotonin Bl@nkman, Thrillaboi, Jackie & Ronen, ABV Classical Trio
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Magic Milk, Bad Cop, Plastic Visions
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Abraham Levitan
Hideout 9pm 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Zaramela, Lapland
Schubas 8pm

Mona, Champions, Elsinore
Subterranean 8:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday July 17

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Said the Whale
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm

Kyle Gass Band
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hecks, The Funs, Coffin Ships, Earring
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Stein/Daisy Duo & Stein/Reid/Daisy
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

PopExplosion Tour w/ Midnight Red
House of Blues Chicago

Future Bible Heroes featuring Claudia Gonson & Shirley Simms [The Magnetic Fields], Christopher Ewen & Anthony Kaczynski Luxury Liners
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Wisery Signals, The Color Morale, Intervals, The Kindred
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Lily & Madeline, Wild Family
Schubas 7:30pm

DJ Psycho Bitch
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Peter Bradley Adams & Antje Duvekot
SPACE 7:30pm

Onyx System, King Tut's Tomb
The Whistler 21+

Thursday July 18

Dylan Durham
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Butterfly in Traffic, The Trick Shooter Social Club
Abbey Pub 9pm, 7- 21+

...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, Ume, The Red Paintings
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Gemini Club, Supreme Cuts, Hey Champ
Empty Bottle 7pm 21+

Lord Dying, Knyfs, Nude Intruder
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

drunken prayer, Jason Harrod, Sally Timms and Janet Bean
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Courtney Love, Starred
House of Blues Chicago

Savages, Parquet Courts
Lincoln Hall 6pm, 21+

Justin and the Salty Dogs, Ryan Dillaha and the Miracle Men
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Helping Friendly Orchestra
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Blackburner, Acidrodent, SLPRS
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Caitlin Rose, Michele McGuire
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Bailey, Seba, John Rolodex, SPKTRM, Dioptrics
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Junior Brown w/ Wayne "The Train" Hancock
SPACE 7:30pm

Bad Rabbits, Air Dubai, Sahtyre
Subterranean 9pm

Simon Patterson
The Mid 21+

Tess Kisner
The Whistler 21+

John Butler Trio
The Vic

Share July 10, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PWD Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Weekly Voyages: Friday 07/19 to Thursday 07/25

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday RZA Edition