Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jenny Lizak

The Go! Team Let the Seasons Work from Get Up Sequences Part One (Memphis Industries) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 07/05 to Thursday 07/11

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday July 5

Tony, Aaron & Rebecca of The Tossers
Abbey Pub 21+

The Drowning Men
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Brandon James & The Clyde Project featuring The Misconceptions, Aubrey Terrace, The Resolution, The Forrest Fire, #jazzcombo
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Marilyn Manson
Congress Theater 7pm

Fatbook Manuals
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Floorian, Lamp
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Woodrow Hart & The Haymaker, Gar Clemens
Hideout 6:30pm, 21+

Cameron Esposito, Rhea Butcher
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Kid Capri, Timbuck2
House of Blues Chicago

The Soil & The Sun, Little Hurricane, Listener
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Squarepusher
Metro 11pm, 18+

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Deadstring Brothers, Corbin Marsh, dean III & The Wagers, Aida & The 7 Eyes
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

A Wilheim, The Flatliners, Such Gold, La Armada
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Hiroki
Rodan 21+

Ours, Model Stranger, Vaudville
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Maya Jane Coles, Magda, Dop, Nate Manic
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Kate Earl
SPACE 7pm

NRBQ
SPACE 8pm

The Telescopes, LSD and the Search for God, The Vandelles, Dark Fog
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

RJD2, Zebo, My Boy Elroy, Striz, DJ Demchuk
The Mid 10pm, 21+

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 9:30pm 21+

Saturday July 6

Mojo Skillet, Jim Schwall
Abbey Pub 21+

The Fresh & Onlys, Radar Eyes
Beat Kitchen 10pm

Matt Roan, Zebo
Beauty Bar 21+

Blackfoot Gypsies, The Gills, The Jag, Swayze
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Typical Cats featuring Willie Evans Jr., Offwhyte, Lady Daisey, Qwazaar & Batsauce, Qwel & Maker
Bottom Lounge 8pm

The Dyes, White Mystery, Muddy Udders, The Hop DJs
Double Door 9pm, 21+

DJ Rhettmatic, DJ Expo
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Absolutely Not, Swimsuit Addition, Strychnine, Che Arthur
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Grits & Biscuits
House of Blues Chicago

Margot & The Nuclear So and So's, Brontosaurus
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Urbano Black Pride
Metro 21+

Dark Star Orchestra
Park West

My Ticket Home, Show White's Poison Bite, For All I Am, Farewell My Love, Sylar
Reggies Rock Club 2:30pm

Passafire, Stick Figure, Tatanka
Reggies Rock Club 10pm

Contact High
Rodan 10:30pm 21+

Saba, Joey Purp, Lili K, Chandler London, The Palmer Squares
Schubas 9pm 18+

Apollonia, Max Jacobson
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Bronze Radio Return, Michele McGuire
SPACE 8pm

Deafheaven, Marriages, Ormen Lange
Subterranean 9:30pm

Fatboy Slim
The Mid 21+

Heavyweight Soul, Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday July 7

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 21+

Sharpless, Bellows, Yeesh, PK Fire
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Panoramic & True, Catherine Feeny, Sama Dams
The Burlington 9:00pm, 21+

The Treasure Fleet, Toys That Kill, Hospital Garden
Empty Bottle 7pm 21+

Kirk Franklin’s Gospel Brunch at House of Blues
House of Blues Chicago

The 44's
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Infa Riot, The Jetbirds, Antagonizers Atl, Culo
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Living Sundays
Rodan 10pm 21+

Phony Ppl, Vic Mensa, The O My's, Alex Wiley
Schubas 7pm

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Jay Nash and David Ramirez, Adam Levy
SPACE 7pm

Lightfoils, Highspire, Airiel, StarTropics, DJ Peroxide
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

DJ Rush, Roy Davis Jr, Zebo, J. Fernandez
The Mid 10pm, 18+

World War Tree, Mathew Hale Clark
The Whistler 21+

Monday July 8

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Salonathon
Beauty Bar 21+

Minsk, Alma Negra, Rabid Rabbit
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Robbie Fulks, George Jones Tribute, Duets featuring Jodee Lewis, Rita Ruby, Bethany Thomas
Hideout 7pm 21+

Sam Russo
Metro 9pm, 21+

Kristen Ford Band, mark Gill
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 21+

Anberlin, Stars In Stereo, Campfire OK
Subterranean 6pm

The Western, Mike Golden & Friends, Chirp DJs
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday July 9

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 21+

Cool Memories, Eidolons, Filter Free Rodeo
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Abraham Levitan
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Diamond Youth
House of Blues Chicago

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Oshwa, Cains & Abels, Adelyn Rose, Cult & Leper
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Kinda Good, Fat Hot, The Nightclub Jitters, Dear Electric Family
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday July 10

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Morning Arms, Spooky Action Space Captain
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Gemini Club, pOCEANs, Greg Corner
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Interest #5, Implodes, Videobug, Andy Ortmann, Scott Cortez
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Mazurek / Baker / Abrams / Zerang
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

The Cat Empire w/ Blackalicious
House of Blues Chicago

Big Dammit, Belleisle, The Sweats
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Yellow Jacket
Red Line Tap 8pm

The Pinstripes
Reggies Music Joint 7pm & 10pm 21+

Mother Mother, Mighty Fox, Royale, Jamie Lono
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Dan Mihail
Rodan 21+

Goodnight Texas, Von Grey
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Greg Haus
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Luella & The Sun and Ryan Joseph Anderson
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

Luella & The Sun and Ryan Joseph Anderson
SPACE 8pm

Hungry Mountain, The Echoes & Flowers, The Blue Sky Mind, The Wild Torching Spree
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Color Card, Small Houses
The Whistler 21+

Thursday July 11

Lou Shields & Friends
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Paper Jets, Cosmic Fury
Abbey Pub 21+

Abu Alphonse, Julian Bell, Evan Savage
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Blood Red Boots featuring The Addies
Bottom Lounge 7pm

RAW Natural Born Artists Showcase
Double Door 8pm 21+

Fletcher, Water District, Eleven Dollar Bills
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Ken Camden, Circuit des Yeux, Alex Barnett
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Xavier Rudd, Nahko and Medicine for the People
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Kurt Vile & the Violators, Swirlies
Metro 9pm, 18+

Jimmy Tomasello
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Robert Cornelius 7
Reggies Music Joint 9pm 21+

Merk1
Rodan 21+

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, R. Mutt
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Shawn Phillips w/ Ernie Hendrickson
SmartBar 7:30pm 21+

Kennedy Jones, Willy Joy, Spacerace, DJ Belly
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Shawn Phillips w/ Ernie Hendrickson
SPACE 7:30pm

J-Roc and the Biz, Bonzo Terks, Low Spark, Murdertron 4000
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Brazzabelle
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Third Eye: DJ Moppy & Raj Mahal
The Whistler 21+

Share July 3, 2013 https://chrp.at/2hfh Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday RZA Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Richard Rodgers Edition