Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Dave Rooney

Jess Robbins No Shore in Sight from Lightfield (Self-Released) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 05/24 to Thursday 05/30

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday May 24

Project Pitchfork, Ayria, V1rtual D3scent
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Sean Shiel
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Fatbook, Cole Degenova & The People's Republic
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Guilty Simpson, Rita J, Cysion, Impolite Society, Cutz on Cuts
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Onra, Impala Sound Champions
Empty Bottle 7pm

Soft Speaker, Radar Eyes, Bitchin' Bajas
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 8- 21+

Bill MacKay
Hideout 6pm 21+

Jimmy Whispers, Magic Milk, Names Divine, DJ Sets by Bobby Burg
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Bilal w/PJ Morton, and Avery Sunshine
House of Blues Chicago

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Tunde Olaniran
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Juicy J
Metro 10pm, 18+

Kanikapila
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Stone Chromatics, Killing Gods, Sybarites
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Maggot Twat, Dizmal Daze, Never We See, Trials
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Soul Glo
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Andrew Belle, Neulore
Schubas 7pm & 10pm

Cassy, Derek Plaslaiko, Orchard Lounge
SmartBar 8pm, 21+

Brenda D., Brian Gardner
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Kruger Brothers presented with Bluegrass Legends Chicago
SPACE 7pm

Idiot Glee, Yawn, Riites
Subterranean 9pm

Q Bert, Shortkut
The Mid 21+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday May 25

Devils In Angels, Fists Of Rage
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Die Kreuzen, We Are Hex, Canadian Rifle
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Brent Puls, Hello Death, Forgotten Species
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Malt Shop
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Anamanaguchi, Chrome Sparks, Infinity Shred, Sharpless
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Chance the Rapper
Metro 7pm

Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Provinces, New Missionaries
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Lep Bogus Boys, Hell Rell, Chella H, Rig
Reggies Rock Club 11:30pm, 21+

Trapper Schoepp & The Shades, Andrew Fraker & Sons
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

The Messaround
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Begin By Gathering Supplies, Sorry Charlie, Scout Ripley
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Teri Bristol, DJ Psycho-Bitch
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

An Evening with Rickie Lee Jones
SPACE 8pm

Valo, Daysleeper, Adam Ashbach
Subterranean 10:20pm

Nathan Scott, Bill Basil
The Mid 21+

Impala Sound Champion DJs
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Yellow Jacket, The Luna Blues Machine
Windy City Inn 10pm

Sunday May 26

Luminox Cutz on Cuts, Molly Bass, Vader
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Anti-Flag, Make Do and Mend, Hostage Calm
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

The Taillight Years featuring Indigo Somewhere, Cade Acoustic, Kilpatrick, Driveway
Bottom Lounge 4:30pm

Blah Blah Blah, The Bright White, Good Evening Chicago, Paper Thick Walls, God and The Architects
Double Door 8pm 21+

The (Best) Prom You Never Had, Girl Group Chicago, Bobby Conn and the Pretty Flowers, Chances Dances DJs, Emcee Ruby Dee
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Kirk Franklin’s Gospel Brunch at House of Blues (Chicago)
House of Blues Chicago

John Talabot, Lemonade
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Chance the Rapper
Metro 7pm

61Inch, Opaque Stutters
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

The Murder Junkies, Fighting for Scraps, Sleeze, The Morons, The Last Chance Boyz
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm, 18+

The Ike Reilly Assassination, Jason Heath & the Greedy Souls
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Frankie Knuckles, Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

A Great Big World w/ Julia Nunes & Rebecca Haviland and Whiskey Heart
SPACE 7pm

Cheap Girls, Diamond Youth, All Eyes West
Subterranean 8pm

The Pleasure Principle with DJ Gloria Vanderbilt and DJ Fred Wells
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Monday May 27

Anti-Flag, The Swellers, Hostage Calm, Worship This
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Miracle Condition, Dark Fog, Mexican Knives
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Audrey Auld
Hideout 7pm 21+

The Waffle Stompers
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Gorod, Kamikabe, Vale of Pnath
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm, 18+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Arrington De Dionyso's Malaikat Dan Signa, Toupée, Laughing Eye Weeping Eye
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Dystopia: Post Punk, Minimal Electronics, Shoegaze, Krautrock
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday May 28

Cannibal Corpse, Napalm Death, Immolation
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Broken Water, Running, Torture Love
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Chandeliers
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Dreaming Bull, Dexter
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Casey Veggies, Travi$ Scott
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Staves, Musikanto
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Spirit Family Reunion w/ Count This Penny & Spitzer Space Telescope
SPACE 7:30pm

Summer Family Love Triangle, The Red Threads, Cold Country
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday May 29

Rad Payoff, Guns and Ammunition, The Hamburglers, The Unknown Pleasures
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

White Reaper, Flare Jeans, Coqui Igloo
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

The Green Pasture Happiness, Block/Genetti/Young
Hideout 9:30pm 21+

Mer, Todd Kessler, Chris Mathien, Anthony Bagnara of Makeshift Prodigy, The Top Shelf Lickers
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Seamus Begley & Oisin Mac Diarmada
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Ron Platzer
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Hozac
Rodan 21+

David Ford, Matt Script
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Chris Gin, Andre Solaris, Nosmo
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

G-B.A.L.L., GZus Piece, Franco, The Super Fresh Bros.
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Hood Smoke, Peninsula
The Whistler 21+

Thursday May 30

One Of The Girls
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

The Great I Am
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Bring Your Ray Gun, Spirit Animal, The Ivorys, The LAB
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

GunPlay, Save Money, Tink G, Lil Herb & Lil Bibby
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Articular Facet featuring Screaming Planet, Handshake Error Ensemble
Empty Bottle 6:30pm 21+

VLLLGE, The Sueves
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps, Summer Girlfriends, Peekaboos
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Dead Confederate, Roadkill Ghost Choir, The Shams Band
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Alkaline Trio
Metro

Rival Sons, Apollo House, Blue Dream
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Dan Mihail
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Drivin N Cryin, Miles Nielsen & the Rusted Hearts
Schubas 9pm, 21+

One Six Zero, Sinistarr, Stunna, Mega Mike
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Night Beds, Jenny O.
SPACE 8pm

Moonrise Nation, Kelly Steward, Kevin Flynn and the Avondale Ramblers, Angel Katz
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Dark Music with DJ Peroxide
The Whistler 21+

Share May 22, 2013 http://chrp.at/1Cjg Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Bob Dylan Edition

Previous entry: Saturday Looks Good to Me at Schubas on May 23!