Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jessi D

Lianne La Havas Weird Fishes from Lianne La Havas (Warner) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 04/12 to Thursday 04/18

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 12

Big Leg Emma
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Morning Teleportation, Schools
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

Dear Hunter, Naive Thieves
Bottom Lounge

Alesso, Adventure Club, Don Dada, Zebo, & DJ Godfather
Congress Theater 8pm, 18+

Clutch w/special guests Orange Goblin, Lionize, Scorpion Child
House of Blues Chicago

Tristan Prettyman, Satellite
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Angel d'Cuba
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Simone Dinnerstein & Tift Merrit in Night
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Deuce
Reggies Music Joint 5pm 21+

Bad Sneakers Orchestra
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Man Overboard, The Story So Far, Tonight Alive, Citizen, The American Scene
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

The Night Shift
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Chris Trapper
Schubas 7:30pm, 21+

Family of the Year, The Mowgli's
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Paul Johnson, Wyatt Agard
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Noah Gundersen & Denison Witmer
SPACE 7pm

Noam Pikelny, Bryan Sutton, Ronnie McCoury, Luke Bulla, & Barry Bales
SPACE 10pm

Roni Size (DJ Set), Stunna, Zebo, Alfonz Delamota, MC Questionmark
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Saturday April 13

Why So White, Brainchild
Abbey Pub 8pm 21+

She's Alive, Hello Americans, A Photo Finish, Last Second Signal
Beat Kitchen 5:30pm

Tramples Under Foot
Bottom Lounge

K7, George Lamond, Cynthia, Brenda K Starr, Judy Torres
Congress Theater 7pm

Talib Kweli
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Shakin' All Over w/ Jonathan Toubin, The Velcro Lewis Group, TCB (Tiny Cover Band)
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Los Amigos Invisibles
House of Blues Chicago

Phosphorescent, Strand of Oaks
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere, Brother Ali
Metro 9pm, 18+

Caravan of Thieves
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Nikki Hill, Felix Eyes
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Ensiferum, TYR, Heudevolk, Trollfest, Helsott
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, 18+

DJ Mike Lee
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Widowspeak, Twin Peaks
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Justin Long, Beau Wanzer, Steven Tang
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Mason Jennings
SPACE 7pm

John Digweed, Chris Walsh
The Mid 10pm-5am, 21+

The Sentinels
Parlour 9pm, 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday April 14

Iamdynamite, The Virginmarys, Ballroom Boxer
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Mansions on the Moon
Bottom Lounge

Dead Sheriff, Royale, Rocket Miner
Double Door 8pm 21+

Rufus Wainwright
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Medolees, Cap Gun Cowboys
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Late Nite Reading, Farewell My Love, Snow White's Poison Bite
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Juice
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Mawcrest
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Honey Dijon, Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Jesse Dee w/ Nikki Hill
SPACE 7pm

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 9pm 21+

Monday April 15

Otis Heat with Roy Ivy
Abbey Pub 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

Solange
Bottom Lounge

Daniel Bachman, Ryley Walker
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Now Now, The Lonely Forest, The Kuhls
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm 21+

Skaters
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Tuesday April 16

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 21+

Kobanes, Vatican Junkies, Pearl Diver
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Shuggie Otis, Jesca Hoop
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Butterclock, Teen Witch, Magicks, Shuteye
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

The Parlotones, Dinner and a Suit
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

The Black Crowes
The Vic 7:30pm

Wednesday April 17

Tree, Jeff Brown, The Buckshot Hounds, The Lake Effect
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Airline-X, Black Taxi, Cellrs, Last Year's Winners
Double Door 8pm 21+

Chris Corsano
Hideout 9:30pm 21+

Shuggie Otis, Jesca Hoop
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Goatwhore, 3 Inches of Blood, Doomsday, Sons of Famine
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Analog Pop
Rodan 10pm 21+

Leagues, Tall Walker
Schubas 9pm, 21+

DJ Psycho Bitch, Teri Bristil
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dr. John
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Beardyman
The Mid 9pm, 21+

The Black Crowes
The Vic 7:30pm

Thursday April 18

The Soundwalls, Max Allen Band, Crook County Music
Abbey Pub 21+

Airbourne, Black Actress
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 18+

Pelican featuring Life and Times, Sweet Cobra
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Easton Corbin, Jana Kramer, Chuck Wicks
Congress Theater 7:30pm

Houndmouth, Angela James
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Disappears, Pinebender, The Cairo Gang
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Good for You, Greg Ginn & The Royal We, Mutts
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Julio Bishop
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Phutureprimitave, Ill Esha
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Gremlinz, Homemade Weapons, Dioptrics
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Phil Angotti Band
SPACE 7:30pm, 21+

Araabmuzik
The Mid 9pm, 21+

Share April 10, 2013 http://chrp.at/1M8k Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Music in Pictures: DC vs. Austin CHIRP Sponsored Showcase @ SXSW 03/15/13

Previous entry: Rediscovering Our Record Collections: “Homogenic” by Björk