Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: BDC

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss The Price of Love from Raise The Roof (Rounder/Concord) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 02/08 to Thursday 02/14

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 8

Amrita, North Shore Pharmacy, DBP
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Jaill, Slushy, The BIngers
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

Zuzuka Poderosa
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Wax Tailor & The Dusty Rainbow Experience
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Cam'ron
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm

Angel Olsen, Water Liars (solo), Spins By: Emily Elhaj
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Feed Me w/Mord Fustang
House of Blues Chicago 9:30pm

Buke and Gase, Ahleuchatistas
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Walk The Moon, Pacific Air
Metro 7:30pm

Bob Schneider with Jill Andrews
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Lou Shields
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Goliathon, Deepspacepilots, Universe Contest, Caveat Empire
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Swoon Method, The Precious Moments, Sunset Empire
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Mainframe
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Mother Hips, Magic Box
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Chris Liebing, Tommy Four Seven, Shiva
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Judy Collins
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Polarcode, Hard Kiss, Lights Alive, Underfire
Subterranean 8:30pm

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday February 9

Brian Posehn
Abbey Pub 7pm

The Apuli Brothers
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Geoff Rickly, Vinnie Caruana, A loss for Words, Koji, Brian Marquis
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Allstar Weekend
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Riot Fest Presents: Coheed and Cambria
Congress Theater 6:30pm

REBL Music, Blah Blah Blah, Ami Saraiya & The Outcome, Chance Kuykendall, Shazam Bangles / Dario X
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Ty Segall, Ex Cult, Trin Tran
Empty Bottle 7pm & 10pm, 21+

Lasers and Fast and Shit, Speck Mountain, Weatherman
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Feed Me w/Mord Fustang
House of Blues Chicago 9:30pm

The Maccabees, Reputante, Gambles
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Ion Vein, Rival, Dizmal Daze, Wrath, Vulgur
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

The Grascals with Sunnyside Up
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

dada
Park West 7:30pm

Ahymnsa, Alex Hoffer, Villans Co., Chris Flood
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Alex Wiley, Jean Deaux, Kembe X, Julian Malone
Reggies Rock Club 4pm

Yabba Griffiths, DJ Blak
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

moe.
The Riviera 8pm

Wayne Montana
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Ken Stringfellow, Jeremy David Miller
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Retribution Gospel Choir, Stagnant Pools
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Marco Bailey, Karl Meier, Patty
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

AM Taxi, The Kickback, Chasing Mars, Dan Wade Music
Subterranean 9pm

Arty
The Mid 9pm 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday February 10

The Boxers, Rubber, Love Incentive
Beat Kitchen 6:45pm

Turisas
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Western Medication, Social Studies, Tiger Waves
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Jon Foreman (of Switchfoot) & Fiction Family
House of Blues Chicago 6:30pm

Exit Ghost, Project Film
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Bill Thomas Trio, Mike Flood & Co., The Pheromoans
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

DJ Coochie Cutter
Rodan 10pm 21+

Lindi Ortega, Dustin Bentall & The Smokes
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Shaun J. Wright, Michael Serafini, Garret David, Jpeg
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Beck's Song Reader performed by Magic Box & Friends
SPACE 7pm

Landmarks, Moss Garvey (record release)
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Monday February 11

Finger on the Trigger
Abbey Pub 8:30pm 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Mawcrest, Guards, J Fernandez
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Michael Miles
Hideout 7pm

Gojira w/ Devin Townsend Project and The Atlas Moth
House of Blues Chicago 8pm

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Willy Moon
Schubas 8pm, 18+

House Sounds, Wild Oats
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday February 12

The Henhouse Prowlers, Krewe
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 10pm 21+

Of Mice and Men
Bottom Lounge 5pm

The Microphone Misfitz, Radiant Devices, Pinto and the Bean, DJ Max Abstrax
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Daniel Knox
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Mod Sun, Cisco Adler, Tayyib Ali, Choo Jackson, Pat Brown
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Trixie Whitley, Dumpster Hunter
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Benjamin, Da$tone, Optimus Prom
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday February 13

The Pact, Kill the Circus, Mighty Fox
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Beauty & The Beat Ladies
Beauty Bar 10pm 21+

Chicago Q Ensemble
Empty Bottle 6:30pm, 21+

The Christmas Bride, Uh Bones, The Sueves
Empty Bottle 9pm

Falzone/Kimmel/Genetti
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Flamenco Flamenca
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Limbos, Ryan Miera
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Options, 10000 Blades, Pisces At The Animal Fair
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Adam Rowe, Marty Mars
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Joe Robinson w/ Aryk Crowder
SPACE 7:30pm

St. James Place, Daysleeper, Spherical Banana, Brandon James and the Middle, City Sound
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Mayor Daley
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday February 14

The Hooten Hallers, The Dyes, Pearls Mahone & The OneEyed Jacks
Abbey Pub 9pm, 8- 21+

Gallo, Los Pecados de Maria
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Jessie Garon Presley & The Branson Family, Dead Native, Dana Lynn & The Dirty Creeps, Indiana Bandana
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Pink Frost, The Runnies, Touched By Ghoul, Melina Ausikaitis, Old Black & Blue Eyes
Empty Bottle 8pm 21+

Jozef van Wissem, Steve Gunn, Mind Over Mirrors
Hideout 9pm, 8- 21+

Kishi Bashi, Plume Giant
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

The Chicago Reader's 4th Annual Anti-Valentine's Day Party
Logan Square Auditorium 8pm 21+

Nick Waterhouse, Numero Group DJs
Metro 9pm 18+

Elephant Revival with Birds of Chicago
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Fifth on the Floor, Righteous Hillbillies, Them Guilty Aces
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Warrior King, Slacky J, Fada Dougou, Iblack Fiery, Milytant and the Hazetones
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 21+

Awe Dub Sessions
Rodan 10pm, 21+

White Mystery, Absolutely Not, Twin Peax, Post Honeymoon
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Joy Orbison, Abstract Science DJs
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Del Moroccos w/ Shake 'Em On Down
SPACE 7:30pm

Bad Books, The Front Bottoms, Weatherbox
Subterranean 7:30pm

Stafford Brothers
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Share February 6, 2013 https://chrp.at/2w8a Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Terry Melcher Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Big Boi Edition