Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Craig Reptile: Your Sunday Sonic Sundowner

The Orb featuring David Gilmour Metallic Side from Metallic Spheres (Columbia) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 02/01 to Thursday 02/07

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 1

Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, The Mantras, E.G.I.
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Ode, Midwest Hype, Glittermouse
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Action Item
Bottom Lounge 6pm

This Must Be The Band (Talking Heads Tribute Band), Sun Stereo
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Big Freedia, BAATHHAUS, Swimsuit Addition
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Skull Orchard (Acoustic)
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Santah w/ Carbon Tigers, Audiences, The Kuhls
House of Blues Chicago 6pm

Up Until Now w/ Murphy of STS9 plus The Coop
House of Blues Chicago 11:30pm

Red Wanting Blue, Van Ghost, Poor Young Things
Lincoln Hall 8:30pm, 18+

Mike Golden, Katz Company, The Ivorys, Bambi Raptor, Blood Red Boots
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

The Pinstripes, Green Room Rockers, Drop Steady
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Oceano, Monsters, The Ox King, Thieves, No Zodiac
Reggies Rock Club 5:30pm

The Mashup
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Mice Parade, Deadbeat, Dan Lippel
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Shawn Colvin w/ Meg Hutchinson
SPACE 8pm

Jacques Greene, Savile
SPACE 10pm, 21+

The Jordan Years, The Congregation, The Skinny, DJ Intel
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Savoy, The Knocks, Lo Bounce, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Interstellar w/ DJ Marty Mars
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Yo La Tengo
The Vic 8:30pm

Saturday February 2

Venna, Kevin Prchal, Brendan Losch
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

American Wolf, Two Star, Fox The Cat, Pisces at the Animal Fair
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Rockie Fresh, Chance the Rapper, Mark Battles, R.O.E.
Bottom Lounge 9pm

The Canes, Simpleton and Cityfolk, The Van Goghs, The Blue Sky Mind
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

U.S. Girls, Slim Twig, Mayor Daley
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Chances Dances
Hideout 11:59pm, 21+

Papadosio w/ Dopapod
House of Blues Chicago 10pm

Ron Trent
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Dumpstaphunk, Dragon Smoke
Metro 9pm, 18+

Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Sultans of String
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Breakeven, Bestfriends, Neighborhood Kids, Paper Plane
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Wayne Montana
Rodan 9pm, 21+

David Berkeley, Bryn Rich
Schubas 7pm, 18+

The Pomegranates, Common Shiner, Panoramic & True
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Hessler, The Blank Standard, Scientist, Shotgun Zombie, Of Wolves
Schubas 8pm,

DeMarkus Lewis, Midway Hustle, Karl Almaria, T. Mixwell
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Shawn Colvin w/ Meg Hutchinson
SPACE 8pm

Balance & Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight
Subterranean 7:30pm

Arty
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Cool Hand Luke
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Dark Star Orchestra
The Vic 8pm

Sunday February 3

Pat McCurdy
Reggies Music Joint 3pm 21+

Enslaved, Pallbearer, Royal Thunder, Ancient Vvisdom
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Chef's Selection
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Monday February 4

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

honeyhoney
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Stephen Paul Smoker, Creepy Band, Sleepy Kitty
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Andreas Kapsalis & Gorin Ivanovic Duo, Bryan Rason
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Tuesday February 5

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

ElvisBride, Darcy Lynn, Belmondos, The Crooked Mouth
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Teen River Nite, Cool Memories, Quicksails, Columbia Fasciata, Famous Laughs
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Daniel Knox
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Graveyard, The Shrine
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Broadway Calls, Red City Radio, Mixtapes, Silver Snakes, Typesetter
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Young Empires, Royal Teeth
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Workhorse Kings, 7th Kind, Anarchy for Assholes
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday February 6

Sequoia, Dead Parade, Mount Salem
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Every Time I Die
Bottom Lounge 5pm

Leadfoot, Mad Bread, Bethany and the Two Johns, Jack Avery's Kin
Double Door 8pm, 21+

BRONCHO, Skating Polly, The Morons
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Steve Tromans Trio + Ken Vandermark, Vandermark/Adasiewicz/Sanders
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

The Vaccines, San Cisco
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Grupo Ritual
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Devin Miller
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Filligar, Taddy Porter
Schubas 7pm

Esmoove, Hula Malone, Czboogie
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chicago Farmer
SPACE 7:30pm

Totally Wrecked, Wet Heat
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Nunca Duerma, Bastardgeis
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday February 7

Nathan Grant
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Fresh Cut Collective, Legend Haz It, The Peachtree, Subtek
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Cobalt & The Hired Guns, The Please Please Me
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Private Instigators, Jack Rabbit, Amateur Hour
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Donora, TeamMate, Warm Ones
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Angela James, Thomas Comerford, Matt Clark
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Board Of Governors, Farkus, Nature Show, Carta Marina
Lincoln Hall 7pm 21+

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Ang 13, International Maverick, Philmore Green, Avian Nalej, SSMG, Substance
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Casual Encounter
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Dan Tedesco, Micah Walk
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Youngsta, Tornado, Sushi, Geecee
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Tift Merritt w/ Chris Koza
SPACE 7:30pm

Cage Match, Towers, Things to Come, Mitar
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

The Aston Shuffle
The Mid 10pm 21+

DJ Shred One
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share January 30, 2013 https://chrp.at/1YAH Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Big Boi Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Etta James Edition