Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Matt Barr

Sorge Faith of a Heretic from Sorge EP (Self-released) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 01/18 to Thursday 01/24

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday January 18

Jay Langston (of Eye Of The Bird)
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Hemminbirds, Ballroom Boxer, Hawaiian Lion
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

PANIC! Dance Party
Beauty Bar 21+

The Sleepers, The Regrets, Radkey, Romantic Rebel
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Oyarsa,Red Shield Doom, Solid Giant, Dogs of Fortune
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Super Diamond
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Niki And The Dove, SSION, Onuinu Vacationer, Moon Boots
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Maura O'Connell
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Swing Brasileiro
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Keith Scott
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Rickett Pass, Nothing to Gain, Filthy Still, Hook N Krooks
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Grace Potter and The Nocturnals
The Riviera 7:30pm

Subtropical
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Free Energy, The Orwells, Boats, Wedding Dress
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Slam, Jeff Derringer
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Booker T Jones
SPACE 8pm

The Mizzerables, The Bumpus Hounds, Calling All Cars, Nightcap
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

RL Grime
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Kid Color
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

The Walkmen and Father John Misty
The Vic 8pm 18+

Saturday January 19

Dr. Kevorkian & The Volunteers, whysowhite
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Dan Vapid & The Cheats, Jettu Boys, Sore Subjects, Death and Memphis
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Prince Vs Michael Experience
Beauty Bar 21+

Emancipator
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Meek Mill
Congress Theater 7pm

Soul Summit 3 Year Anniversary Free Dance Party: DJS Dave Mata, Sloppy White, Duke Grip DJ Chairman Mao of Ego Trip
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Black Madonna, Studio Casual, and resident Only Children, Hey! Cliché! Video Club
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Super Diamond
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Freelance Whales, Hundred Waters, Snowmine
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Lucero, Matrimony, Houndmouth
Metro 9pm, 18+

Junior Brown
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Grace Potter and The Nocturnals
Park West 8:30pm

Chris Tiritill & The People, The Velvet Jims
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Chris Webby
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Merk1
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Chelsea Wolfe, The Amazing, King Dude, Sabers
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Justin Lone, The Black Madonna, Sevron
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater
SPACE 7pm

Rebels Rebels
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Mark Knight, Nathan Scott, & Gus Karas
The Mid 10pm, 21+

John Simmons
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday January 20

Nickel & Dimed W/ J.Larroc, Young Girl Party And Knife Fight!
Beauty Bar 21+

Liquid Soul
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Underoath, Mewithoutyou, As Cities Burn, Letlive
Metro 6pm

ReDe's Third Law of Motion
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Geographer, Family of the Year, Royal Canoe, The Hudson Branch
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Slingshot Tour with Aoife O’Donovan and Gabriel Kahane
SPACE 7:30pm

The Blast Beats, The Funs, The Sueves
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

The Great Crush
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Monday January 21

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

Sweet Tooth, The Freakish Reasons, Claw Toe
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Freakwater, Nora O'Connor
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Reel Big Fish
House of Blues Chicago 6pm

Femi Kuti
Metro 9:30pm, 18+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday January 22

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Johnny Young, Michael Vallera, MT Coast, Double Morris
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Bitchin Bajas
Hideout 9pm 21+

Emeli Sandé, Emily King
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, Ruben
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

American Aquarium, Dan Hubbard
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Deer Legs, Noir Revue, The Cheyenne Line
Subterranean 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday January 23

Beauty & The Beat Ladies Night
Beauty Bar 21+

Nonnie Parry, Buoyant Sea, Elliot Reed
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

NRG Ensemble
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

The Used
House of Blues Chicago 5:30pm

William Kurk and the Enterprise, Ted Sirota
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Joe and Andy
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Gene Hunt, Greg K
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

J A Cohen w/ Jeff Libman
SPACE 7:30pm

Vanarays, Depravos de la Mour, The Van Gighs, The Blue Sky Mind
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Animal City, Spirit Animal
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday January 24

Butterfly in Traffic, Matt Fedderman, Skinny Paul
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Chrome Sparks [DJ Set]
Beauty Bar 21+

The Soul Rebels, Second Line Parade, The Mystick Krewe Of Laff, Swamp Heat, B.S. Brass Band
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Gringo Star, John Carpenter, The Nothingheads, Boots with Spurs
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

MAKE: A Literary Magazine Issue #12 “Architectural” Release Party: Like Pioneers, Soft Speaker
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Daphne Willis, Golden, Gina Venier, Shaheen & Associates
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

The Steel Wheels
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Brandy Row
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

100$, Kenn Retro, Copasetic Music Group, Manuel Carrera, Solo Xquzit
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Dark Waters
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Trilogy, DJ Intel, Maker, Trew
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Marcia Ball
SPACE8pm

Meatwave, Bully in the Hallway, Nervous Passenger
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Trampled By Turtles
The Vic 8pm 18+

Share January 17, 2013 http://chrp.at/1Ozh Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts, weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday R. Stevie Moore Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Slim Harpo Edition