Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: DJ Megatron

Thao & Mirah Rubies and Rocks from Thao & Mirah (Kill Rock Stars) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 01/11 to Thursday 01/17

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday January 11

Phil Jacobson, Julian Bell
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

DJ SOLO, Young General, Second City Citizens
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Action Blast, Simplistic Urge, Synikal, Blood Red Boots
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Lucky Date
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Trick Shooter Social Club
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Psych Fest 4
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Led Zeppelin 2 - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin
House of Blues Chicago 9pm, 21+

The New Balance, The Congregation, Michele McGuire, DJRC
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Sons of the Silent Age
Metro 7:30pm

Aaron Dilloway
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 5pm

Mia & The Bear
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Mainframe
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Soft Jolts, Swearwords, Innkeepers
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Pat Mahoney, Kid Color
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chris Smither
SPACE 8pm

Aktar Aktar, Audiences, Canoe Canoe, Norman Toronto and his Band
Subterranean 9pm

Adam Beyer, Victor Calderone, Zebo, Frankie Vega
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday January 12

Maiden Chicago (Iron Maiden Tribute), Among The Living (Anthrax Tribute)
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Purple Apple, Jelly Bones, Everything's Alright
Beat Kitchen 6pm, 21+

The Cell Phones, The Claudettes
Beat Kitchen 10:15pm, 21+

Show You Suck, St. Millie, Warhound
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Rememberwhens, The Locals, Last Year's Winners, Nina Ferraro
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Soft Moon, Majical Cloudz, Pillars & Tongues
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Psych Fest 4
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Led Zeppelin 2 - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin
House of Blues Chicago 9pm, 21+

Quicksand, Single Mothers
Metro 9pm, 18+

Black4, The Buzzhounds, DJ9Chicago
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Wayne Montana
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Freedy Johnston
Schubas 7:30pm, 21+

Denney and the Jets, Derek Hoke, Will Phalen Trio
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Brett Johnson, Mazi, Sean Parks
SmartBar 10pm

Megon McDonough and Friends Performing the Music of Dan Fogelberg
SPACE 7pm

Seth Glier in the Studios at SPACE
SPACE 7pm & 9pm

Blue Dream, Star Spangled KGB, The Mirandas
Subterranean 7pm

Geronimo, T Bone
Subterranean 10:30pm, 21+

Sky Blu, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Interstellar w/ DJ Marty Mars
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

The Fab Faux
The Vic 7:30pm

Sunday January 13

Fly Phoenix, Password, Toast N Jam, Em & Them
Beat Kitchen 8pm

SutureSelf, Senor Muerto, Final Chapter, Parallels and Lies
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Blackberry Smoke
House of Blues Chicago 8pm

Space of Mind, JIP
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

DJ Coochie Cutter
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Ocean Blue, The Starfolk, Dewi Sant
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Frankie Knuckles, Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Sewingneedle, Paper Plance, Boss Fight, Single Channel Stereo
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Falldown, Matt Duncan
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Monday January 14

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Alma Negra, Child Bite, Bear Claw
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Josh Caterer
Hideout 7pm 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Mer's Music Showcase, Graham Czach, Peter Manhart (of Molehill), Ryan Powers, Janelle Kroll
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Ragged Claws, Massive Ego
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday January 15

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Hollywood Undead
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Augustana Acoustic Tour, Lauren Shera
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Christopher Owens
Lincoln Hall 8pm

Mr. Blotto, Big Brother Smokes
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

William Luck
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Nootka Sound, Mos Scocious, Ben Joseph, Jennifer Hall, Rachele Eve, Shannon Matesky, The Puterbaugh Sisters
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Neak. R.O.E., Hank McCoy & M.U.T.T.
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday January 16

Elusive Parallelograms, Black Umbrella, Star Tropics
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Seventeen Sisters, My My My, Miss Jackie and The Sass, Visionaire
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Bomb Banks, Diva 93
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Paul Giallorenzo Trio, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Quartet
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Born Ruffians, Night Moves, Future Monarchs, DJ Step
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Band of Oromo Youth Association of Minnesota
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

HoZac Records DJs
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Bear in Heaven, Hooray For Earth, Supreme Cuts, The Drum
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Czboogie, Kid Enigma, Semaj
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Teitur w/ Julia Klee
SPACE 7:30pm

Room 11, Phillip Morris, Zombies in the Basement, Beyond Luck
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

The Baby Magic, LGR Beats
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday January 17

Fletcher, Blackwater 64
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Magic Trick, The Cairo Gang
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Wild Belle, High Highs, Black Light Dinner Party, Winston Wolf
Lincoln Hall 9pm

Willy Mason
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Paul Kelly
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

RM:509, Don't Speak
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Eric Williams
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Merchandise, Dusted, Sundress, Sybris
Schubas 9pm

Loxy, Dioptrics, Stunna, Zew, J Cross
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Kelly Joe Phelps w/ Ed Anderson of Magic Box
SPACE 7:30pm

The Ancestors, Early Onset, Epsom
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Popeska
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Tess Kisner
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share January 9, 2013 https://chrp.at/1Y6Z Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts, weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Slim Harpo Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Michael Stipe Edition