Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jessi D

Say Hi Such A Drag from Endless Wonder (Barsuk) Buy Say Hi Endless Wonder at Reckless Records Buy Say Hi at Permanent Records Buy Say Hi Endless Wonder at Insound Buy Say Hi at iTunes Buy Say Hi Endless Wonder at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing - The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 02/22 to Thursday 0/28

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 22

Genome, Grood, Origin of Animal
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

H2O featuring Terror
Bottom Lounge 5:30pm

Soul Asylum, Miles Nielsen and the Rusted Hearts, Ryan Powers and the Secret Weapons
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Country Mice, Birdcloud, Spirituals
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Panda Riot, Big Colour, Light Foils
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Meshuggah
House of Blues Chicago 7pm

The Giving Tree Band, The Shams Band, Sam Doores + Riley Downing & the Tumbleweeds
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Biz, Probcause, The Palmer Squares
Metro 9pm, 18+

Orpheus Hellenic Folklore Society
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Harmonica Hinds
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Against the Grain, She Like Todd, Counterfeit I, Exterminate all Rational Thought
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Nashville Pussy, Fornication Station, Last False Hope, Pipe, Deathfromtheleft
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm, 18+

Soul Glo
Rodan 10pm, 21+

XXYYXX, Teen Daze (DJ Set), Uncle El, Vapor Eyes
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Psychemagik, Orchard Lounge
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Suzanne Vega
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Molehill, Blood Red Boots, The Wet Darlings, Lauren Wold Band
Subterranean 8:30pm

Zebo, Deeon, Gene Hunt, Hollywood Holt, Molly Bass
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler 9:30pm 21+

Conspirator, Break Science
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday February 23

Beak, The Swan King, Mares of Thraces, Sun Splitter
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Solange
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Little Boy Jr., Mugwump Specific, The Uglies, Cheer Up Moon Cat, Cousin Dud
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Congregation, Psalm One, Santah, Animal City, White Mystery (DJ set)
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Arriver, Electric Hawk, Murmur
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Tea Leaf Green, Tumbleweed Wanderers
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Kriz Baronia
Lincoln Hall 12pm

Hot Tuna Acoustic
The Old Town School of Folk Music 10pm

Gypsy Lumberjacks, Resurrection Larry, Expired Empire
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Trinidad James, Fortbowie
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Gramatik, The Coil, Minnesota
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Wayne Montana
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Gustafer Yellowgold
Schubas 11am

Roc Marciano, Julian Malone, Sceme & DJ Scend, Timbuck2, Rude One, RTC, VIPJ
Schubas 10:30pm, 18+

Christian Martin, Worthy, Merrick Brown
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Lone Bellow
SPACE 10pm

Yawn, Sister Crystals, Grades
Subterranean 9:30pm

Snowden, Sybris, The Ragtones
Subterranean 9pm

Morgan Page, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

EELS
The Vic

Sunday February 24

Noir Revue, Day Dreamer, The Cheyenne Line
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Sons of the West, Property of Saints, Moritat
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Delta Rae, ZZ Ward, Martin Harley
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 18+

The Kurt Michaels Continuum, Thadeus Project, The Somersault Factory
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Kegan Simons
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Ruby Suns, Painted Palms
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Red Baraat
SPACE 7pm

Messsy Dreams
The Whistler 9pm 21+

Monday February 25

Ex Cops, Henry Wagons, Panoramic & True Free
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Brother Moose, Andrew Kelley Simons
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday February 26

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 10pm 21+

Bosnian Rainbows
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Daniel Knox, Quartet Parapluie
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Trust, ERAAS, Taught Abroad, Cabrini Murphy
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, Magatha Trysty
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The Laureates, Mooner, Nathan Christensen
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday February 27

Beauty & The Beat Ladies
Beauty Bar 10pm 21+

The Deer Tracks, The Magic Wands, Love and Radiation
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Buddy Miller, Jim Lauderdale, Max Gomez
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Habib Koité & Eric Bibb
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Jack & The Bear, Coyote Riot, The Ditch Diggers, Alex Robert Felten and the Recession Band
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Marduk, Moonspell, Inquisition, The Foreshadowing, Death Wolf
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, $28 18+

Echosmith
Schubas 7pm

Boo Williams, G. Marcell, Blue J, Servon, Stephen P
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Doug & Telisha and Angel Snow
SPACE 7:30pm

Queen Buzz, The Flowers, Black Umbrella, Super Minotaur
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Thursday February 28

Diagon Alley, Sunset Empire, Doom Generation
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Jneiro Jarel
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Avian Nalej, Dioses Ocultos, Antenna
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Dark Waters
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Hollis Brown, Fort Atlantic
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Fineprint, Dioptrics, Stunna, Midway, Lipton
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Commander Cody w/ Heartsfield (acoustic)
SPACE 7:30pm

Absolutely Knot, Vamos
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Sex Panther
The Mid 10pm 21+

Share February 20, 2013 http://chrp.at/96z Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Weekly Voyages

Next entry: Join Us for Chicago Mixtape’s 2-Year Anniversary Fund Raiser at the Empty Bottle!

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Conor Oberst Edition