Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: DJ Megatron

Quadron Jeans from Quadron (Plug Research) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Thursday 03/07 to Thursday 03/14

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Thursday March 7

American Opera, Paper Thick Walls, Oblio & Arrow, Giants In La Mancha
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Swearwords, The Directionals, Warm Ones
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Velvet Revolution
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Secondhand Serenade
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Reels Green, Treehouse, DriveTrain
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Day Joy, Esta Vivo, Wilshire
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Boots With Spurs, Four Star Brass Band, The Moses Gun, Shiloh
Grandbar: 8:00pm, 21+

Robbie Hamilton, Mazes, Matchess
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, Wampire
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Finch, The Almost
Metro 6:30pm

Dar Williams
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Gifts from Enola, The End of the Ocean, Sioum
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Lester Jay
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 21+

DJ Nick Tracy
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Autumn Owls, The End Of America, American Wolf
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Content, Tornado, Sushi
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Edie Carey w/ Jason Myles Goss
SPACE 7:30pm

Shred One
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Friday March 8

Catfish and the Dogstars, Lakeside collective, Thinner Teed, Genome, The Great I Am
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Vintage Trouble, Leogun
Beat Kitchen 9pm

French Montana
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Dillon Francis, Flosstradamus
Congress Theater 8pm

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Sugar Blue
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Strychnine, Fletcher C. Johnson, John Wesley Coleman, Jaill, The Half Rats
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Psalm One, Cutz on Cuts, ProbCause, E Brown
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Aer, The Lonely Biscuits, Kidd Russell
Lincoln Hall 7:30pm

Simpleton & Cityfolk, Deanna Devore, Makit 8, Andrew Fraker & Sons, Fletcher Rockwell
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Volo Bogtrotters
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Lou Shields
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Carl Brown & The Solid Gold International Reggae Band
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Mainframe
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Johnny Hickman, Ed Anderson
Schubas 7pm, 21+

On An On, Psychic Twin
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Bicep, The Black Madonna
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Shemekia Copeland
SPACE 8pm

Carl Cox, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Amy Schumer
The Vic 8pm

Saturday March 9

The Heard, Herbert Wiser Band, Fresh Hops, EGI, Shapes and Colors, Lakeshore Vibe
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Off with Their Heads, The Copyrights, The Slow Death, Vacation Bible School
Beat Kitchen 7pm

The International Bustdown
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Slightly Stoopid and Tribal Seeds
Congress Theater 7pm, 18+

Polarcode, Audio Content, Republic Steel, Vaudeville
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Cult of Youth, The So So Glos, Lazy, Big Ups
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Annual SXSW Send Off Party
Hideout 3:30pm, 21+

Citizens!, Grayshot, Future Monarchs
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond, The Lighthouse and the Whaler
Metro 7pm

The Astronomer & Steve Dawson
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Popa Chubby, The Sundresses
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Allister, August Premier, The Fold, The Run Around
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Wayne Montana
Rodan 10pm, 21+

My Gold Mask, Shuteye, K Serra
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Derrick Carter
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Marc Broussard w/ Peter Terry & the City Profits
SPACE 8pm

Brasstax
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Lindsey Stirling
The Vic 8pm

Sunday March 10

Panoramic & True, America Hearts, Rare Animals, Sea Lanes
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

The Pear Traps, Ski Lodge, Conveyor
Empty Bottle 7pm, $3 21+

Zs, Guardian Alien
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Flyleaf & Drowning Pool
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Andy Stott, JETS (Jimmy Edgar and Machinedrum), Octo Octa
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Doghouse Swine, The Tromatons, Cenobites, Deyv Dee
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Stone Cold Outlaw, The Premadonnas, Shokker, Adelaide
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Deathfix, Brokeback, Dubpixels, Robin Bell
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Gay Marvine, Ross Kelly
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Marc Broussard w/ Peter Terry & the City Profits
SPACE 8pm

The Drastics
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Monday March 11

Jeru the Damaja, Mic One, Prime, Watch City, Sam-I-Am, Dolla Jillz, Dj SP1, Risky
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Salonathon
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Psychic Ills, Follakzoid, Speck Mountain
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Wild Belle
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Master, Fisthammer, Sacrificial Slaughter, Black September
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Ambassadors to Earth
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

The Specials
The Vic 7:30pm

Tuesday March 12

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Galactic Inmate, Innkeepers, The Warmbloods
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Bobby Conn & Monica Boubou
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, The Stereofidelics, The Soulbillys
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Bastardgeist, Fleur de Lune
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Tyrone Wells w/ Brendan James & Brett Young
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Wednesday March 13

Temporary Pharaohs, Ivy Dye, Proper Folk, Backseat Charlie
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

The New Diet Rococode, More Gorgeous
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Articular Facet, Longberg-Holm / Zerang duo with Kato/Chremos, Crispest Harmonics, Chicago Scratch Orchestra
Empty Bottle 6:30pm, 21+

Teenage Rage, The Lower 48, Quentin Hirsley and the Truth
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Rempis/Williams/Bankhead/Drake
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Creole Choir of Cuba
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Devil's Cut
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Hy Jimmy
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm, 21+

Velcro Lewis
Rodan 10pm 21+

Scott Miller
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Jay Caston
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dave Specter's Adventures in Guitar with Steve Freund
SPACE 8pm

Bondax, Orchard Lounge
The Mid 9pm

Onyx System, Rainbo Video
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Jeff Tweedy
The Vic 9pm

Thursday March 14

Butterfly in Traffic, Alex Hoffer & The Humans
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Island of Misfit Toys, Dowsing, The Please & Thank Yous, Sharpless
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Anberlin Vital Tour
Bottom Lounge 7pm

RAW Natural Born Artists Showcase
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Veronica Falls, Cold Showers, Love of Everything
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Sprocket Hole / Speaker Box: The Performance Show
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Soft Speaker, The Van Goghs, Rainbow Gun Show
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Michael Taylor
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Gamemen, Cast Iron Skillet
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Nalo, 2nsane & P. Dawg, An-Scr(answer) + MFM, Speedmac, TTE
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Awe Dub Sessions
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Kat Edmonson, Milow
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Dark Sky, Equator Club, Bengfang
SmartBar 10pm, 8- 21+

Sara Watkins
SPACE 7:30pm

DJ Savi
The Mid 10pm, 21+

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Jeff Tweedy
The Vic 9pm

Share March 6, 2013 https://chrp.at/1-qn Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts

Next entry: Couldn’t You Wait?: The Story of Silkworm

Previous entry: CHIRP Sponsors SXSW Showcase