Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Bad Bad Hats Midway from Psychic Reader (Afternoon Records) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday November 8 to Thursday November 14

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 8

Four Star Brass Band
Abbey Pub 21+

Pretty Lights, Blood Diamonds, Paul Basic, Supervision
Aragon Ballroom 7:30pm, 18+

The Flips, The Return Fight, The Missingjays, Mathew Ferris Band
Beat Kitchen 10pm

The 151s, Martian Agriculture, Void the Light, Shades of Indigo
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Oran Etkin Quartet
Bottom Lounge 8pm,

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Sidewalk Chalk, Ayodele, Trio Mokili
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Jolly Korea, Noah Noel, The Plastic Rebellion, The Del Christies
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Wooden Shjips, CAVE, Rabble Rabble
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Caroline Smith, Promised Land Sound, Eiren Caffall
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Joe Pug, Sera Cahoone
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Devil Makes Three, Shakey Graves
Metro 9pm, 18+

Tony French
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

The Knew, The Quick & Easy Boys
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Antiseen, Sloppy Seconds, Teenage Schizoid, Bill Ura Dik, The Fuckers
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Eddie Spaghetti, Spencer Walters
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Rahaan, The Black Madonna
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Allen Toussaint
SPACE 7:30pm & 9:30pm

The Soil & the Sun, Brontosaurus, Brice Woodall
Subterranean 8:30pm

Skream, The Magician, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 21+

Saturday November 9

Mr. Blotto
Abbey Pub 21+

Pretty Lights
Aragon Ballroom 7:30pm, 18+

Caspian, 65Daysofstatic, The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
Beat Kitchen 7pm

Anthony Green
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Train Company, Out For Hours, One Season, Cousin Affect
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

ScottyJHams, Just South of Heaven
Elbo Room 7pm 21+

My Gold Mask, Minor Characters, Magicks
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Angela James, Sima Cunningham, Rock Falls
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Yellow Jacket (Veterans Tribute Show)
Honky Tonk BBQ 10:30pm

Maximum Joy
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Holy Ghost!. Midnight Magic, Kid Color
Metro 9pm, 18+

The Blind Boys of Alabama with My Brightest Diamond
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Dom Flemons
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Dickies, Modern Day Rippers, Hotlips Messiah, Brain Vacation
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Sango, Joey Pecoraro, Dario X & Blendin Fraser
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Mister G
Schubas 11am

Matador, Cosmin TRG
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Red Wanting Blue w/ Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes
SPACE 8pm

Nobunny, Todays Hits, The Lemons
Subterranean 9pm

Deniz Koyu, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 21+

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
The Vic 8pm

Sunday November 10

J-Roc and the Biz, Cliff Hines
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Falling in Reverse
Bottom Lounge 5pm

The Blind Pets, BIHARI BEACH, The Desert Vest, Scalding Hot Acid
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Bellwether Syndicate, The Foreign Resort, New Canyons, DJ Philly Peroxide
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Sleigh Bells, Doldrums
Metro 9pm, 18+

Rhonda Vincent
The Old Town School of Folk Music 3pm

Brandon James & The Middle City Sound, Mike Gallagher
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Huey Mack
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Sebadoh, Octa#grape
Schubas 8pm 21+

Steffi, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 21+

Red Wanting Blue w/ The Shams Band
SPACE 8pm

MTVGhosts, The Symposium, The Mirandas, Shaun Paul (Chaperone)
Subterranean 8pm

The Golden Horse Ranch Band
The Whistler 21+

Monday November 11

Natural Vibrations
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Impala Sound Presents: Boring Music
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Rory Sullivan Residency, Pretty Ravens
Elbo Room 7pm 21+

Velcro Lewis Group, Lovely Little Girls, Ludus Lovestyle
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Colin Meloy with Eleanor Friedburger
Park West 7:30pm

Rat Hammer, The Desert Vest, Wooden Planes
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm 21+

Cameron McGill, Canasta, Kate Myers
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Boyce Avenue, Megan Nicole and Madilyn Bailey
The Vic 7:30pm

Tuesday November 12

A Lot Like Birds, HRVD, Night Versus, My Iron Lung
Beat Kitchen 6:30pm

The Green
Bottom Lounge 7pm

The Trap House
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Natalie Duke Residency
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

The Sueves, Lazy Eaglez, SkyMaul
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Jeff Thomas
Hideout 9pm 21+

Brendan James, Tony Lucca, Vicci Martinez
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Saintseneca, Vikesh Kapoor
Schubas 8pm, 21+

The Deep Dark Woods w/ James Wallace and the Naked Light
SPACE 8pm

Dean III & The Wagers, Evan Holmes (Of Exit Ghost), Bryn Rich, Kenny Hass
Subterranean 8:30pm 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday November 13

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Foreign Shores, Meet Us Halfway, Dennis Caravello
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Pelican
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Albert Hammond Jr., Rathborne
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Tim Kasher, Laura Stevenson, The New Trust
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Os Mutantes, Capsula
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Old 97's, Trapper Schoepp & The Shades
Metro 8pm, 18+

Arpa y Bandolas
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Stabbed in Back, Brick Assassins, The Ridgelands
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

James Blake with Nosaj Thing
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

William Fitzsimmons, Denison Witmer
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Greg Haus
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

A Silent Film w/ Hands
SPACE 8pm

Vic Spencer
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Agenda
The Whistler 21+

Mazzy Star
The Vic 8pm

Thursday November 14

Divino Nino
Abbey Pub 21+

Northside Ruckus, Blue Eyed Jesus, The Point
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Smile Empty Soul
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Ted Stevens and the Third Rail
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Panda Riot, Breakfast in Fur Coins
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Vic & Gab, Aktar Aktar
Hideout 9pm, 21+

ProbCause
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Built to Spill, Slam Dunk, The Warm Hair
Metro 9pm, 18+

Kelly Hogan with special guest Mark Eitzel
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Jon Wayne and the Pain, Tugg, Bluefish Fellows
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Trainwreck Symphony, Asteria
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Dreezy, S.B.E., C-Nell, Get Money Clan, Twilla, Korn Capone
Reggies Rock Club 9:30pm, 18+

Cut Copy
The Riviera 8pm

Mark Olson, David Dondero
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Stephan Jacobs, Tyler, Vapor Eyes, Stephans
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Leon Russell w/ Nathan Blake Lynn
SPACE 8pm

Papa G
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Kap Slap
The Mid 10pm 21+

Marcel Woods
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Peroxide
The Whistler 21+

Share November 6, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PST Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Rediscovering Our Record Collections: “The Band” by The Band

Previous entry: The First Album I Ever Bought: “Run-D.M.C.” by Run-D.M.C.