Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Don't Break My House Button from Don't Break My House (Self-released) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday November 22 to Wednesday November 27

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 22

Common Shiner, Rocketboat, The Dead Hands, In Threes
Abbey Pub 21+

Fitz and the Tantrums
Aragon Ballroom

Yakuza, Scientist, Liquor Mortis
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm, 21+

Mono plus Mick Turner
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Birds of Chicago, Chicago Farmer, Simpleton & Cityfolk
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Kevin Leeds & Global Cooling, Space of Mind
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

CUDDLESTOCK, Dumpster Babies, The Bingers, The Man, Flesh Panthers
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Black Bear Combo, Raya Brass Band, DJ Roma Soul
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Nightmares On Wax, Striz, Abstract Science DJs
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

High on Fire, Kvelertak, Doomriders
Metro 7:30pm

Alfred Baker & West Indian Folk Dance Co. Musicians
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Rickie Lee Jones
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Kodiak Farm Boys
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Ekoostik Hookah, Chester Brown
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Alestorm, Trollfest, Gypsyhawk
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, 18+

Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Benoit & Sergio, Jordan Bradley, Nate Manic
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

St. Paul & The Broken Bones with The Strumbellas
SPACE 8pm

Great Divide, Chris Medina, Caleb Hawley
Subterranean 9pm

Nervo, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Cool Hand Luke
The Whistler 21+

Saturday November 23

Qwel & Maker, Longshot
Abbey Pub 21+

Alesso
Aragon Ballroom 8:30pm, 18+

Sol Cat, Grandkids, Red Francis
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

The Mowgli's
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Red Room, Sure Fire Groove, Drama State, Cousin Affect
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 10pm 21+

DJ Dreamberg
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Baby Loves Disco
Lincoln Hall 1:30pm

Clark, Jon Hopkins, Nathan Fake
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Cults, Sacco, Mood Rings
Metro 9pm, 18+

Robin & Linda Williams
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Dream Syndicate with Rick Rizzo
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Hearing Shadows, The Magnetic Reels, Umbra and the Vulcan Seige, Curio
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Wookiefoot, That 1 Guy, Syahi
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Houndmouth, Wheeler Brothers
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Regis, Karl Meier, Mani Miglani
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Green River Ordinance, Rosi Golan, JD Eicher (Solo)
Subterranean 8:30pm

Paul Oakenfold, Erik K
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Smith Westerns & Sky Ferreira
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday November 24

Cross Hammer, Beyond De-Th, Messiah Witch
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights, Taddy Porter
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Headspins, Spoilers, Fourtitude
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

David Paige, Julian Bell, Lee
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Balkan Beat Box
Metro 9pm, $23 18+

Patty Larkin
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Shahin Najafi with the Mehran Jalili Quartet
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Every Time I Die, Letlive, Code Orange Kids
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Aktar Aktar, Professor Kliq, Question Mark Zero
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Five for Fighting with Jillette Johnson
SPACE 5pm & 7:30pm

Nigel & The Dropout
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Le Tour, Negative Scanner
The Whistler 21+

Monday November 25

The Capulettes, However, Cedar Plank Salmon
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Impala Sound Presents: Boring Music
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Hunters, Audacity, PUP, Pinebocks
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Acker, Bellum Boca
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Cameron McGill, Milo & Otis, Gavin Ellis Poet: Robbie Q. Telfer
Schubas 8pm, 21+

FM Supreme
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Tuesday November 26

Project Film, Raleigh, Black Bear/Brown Bear
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jeff Thomas
Hideout 9pm 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Toxic Holocaust, Ramming Speed, In Defence
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Hollerado
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer with Lizzy Lehman
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday November 27

The Blind Staggers, SS Web, MIkey Classics and His Lonesome Spur, Pearls Mahone and the One Eyed Jacks
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Davey Suicide, Fearless Vampire Killers
Bottom Lounge

Board of Governors, Boots With Spurs, John Charles Weston
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Jagwar Ma
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Paulinho Garcia
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Casualties, Negative Approach, Wartorn, Last False Hope
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Chance the Rapper
The Riviera 7:30pm

The O'My's
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Frankie Knuckles, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Todd Hembrook & The Hemispheres
SPACE 8pm

Slot-A + Kenny Keys
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Arty, Tima Fei, Paul Universe
The Mid 10pm

Solson
The Whistler 21+

Black Wednesday with Shogun with Jes and Aruna
The Vic 6pm, 18+

Share November 20, 2013 http://chrp.at/1Qf3 Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Take Two: “Our Lips Are Sealed” (The Go-Go’s vs. Fun Boy Three)

Previous entry: In Concert: The Fratellis at Metro (11/6/13)