Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

The Budos Band Sixth Hammer from Long in the Tooth (Daptone) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday November 15 to Thursday November 21

Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 15

Baile de las Calaveras featuring Grupo Charangueo
Abbey Pub 21+

Slayer
Aragon Ballroom

The Business, The Stand Alones, Brick Assassin
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Knapsack
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Lady, Soul Summit DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Sheriff Scabs, Sunday Movers, the REUNION, The Outliars
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Bill Bondsmen, Terrible Twos, Daylight Robbery, Population
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Fake Limbs, Jack Buck, The Cell Phones
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Leah Druzinsky, Mer, Workout Music, The Locals, Rory Tyer Band
Metro 8pm, 18+

Swing Brasileiro No Forro
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Matt Mason
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Aceyalone, Sidewalk Chalk
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Unknown Hinson, Hillbilly Idle, Kent Rose
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Matt Nathanson with Joshua Radin
The Riviera 7:30pm

Ted Alexandro, Lee Camp
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Cymbals Eat Guitars, Stagnant Pools, The Kickback
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Nick Hoppner, Matias Steeles, Max Jacobson
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

Sonny Landreth
SPACE 8pm

Polar Bear Club, Citizen, Diamond Youth, Sainthood Reps
Subterranean 8pm

Mark Farina, Colette
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 21+

Leftover Salmon with The Big Wu and Old Shoe
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday November 16

The 4onthefloor, Northern Magnolia
Abbey Pub 21+

Krewella, Seven Lions, Candyland
Aragon Ballroom 8pm

Diarrhea Planet, The Lovely Bad Things, Shiloh
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

Cannonball
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Under the Willow, The Breaking Yard, Liz Chidester
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

SubSide, Jim E Stacks
Elbo Room 11pm 21+

Crocodiles, Wymond Miles, Soft Speaker
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Barbez, Spires That in the Sunset Rise, Rabid Rabbit
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Tennis, On An On, Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound
Metro 9pm, 18+

Garland Jeffreys with special guest Jake Clemons
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

DFM, Monkey Junk, The Geneva Convention
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

The Unseen, Brickwall Vultures, Last False Hope, When Flying Feels Like Falling
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Lucki Eck$, Monster Mike, Mic Vic, Wteve Baker
Schubas 7pm

Deptford Goth, Xoe Wise
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Justin Long
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Sonny Landreth
SPACE 8pm

Lifeline, The Dead hands, Midnight On Pearl Beach, The Columbines
Subterranean 1pm, 21+

Jamie Lono, Mike Golden & Friends, Moonrise Nation, The Root Cause, Mississippi Gabe Carter
Subterranean 7:45pm, 21+

Gabriel & Dreseden, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

The Pleasure Principle with DJ Gloria Vanderbilt and DJ Fred Wells
The Whistler 21+

Toad the Wet Sprocket with Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday November 17

Alkaline Trio
Aragon Ballroom

The Gate Crashers, Opening Act, Ember Oceans, Playtime with Chief, Malcolm McGuire
Beat Kitchen 6:45pm

Kiara Lanier
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

PAWS, Little Big League, Polish Gifts
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Andy McKee
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Corb Lund with special guest Liz Longley
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Wailin' Jennys
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Robert Cornelius 7
Reggies Music Joint 3:30pm, 21+

The Revomatics, Ghostwriter, Mikey Classic, Sloppy J
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Witchtrap, Funeral Nation, Bones, Perversion
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm, 18+

Minor Laps, Juliana Hatfield, Sylvan Esso
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Kid Color, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Ed Kowalczyk
SPACE

Comfort Station Benefit w/ Mazes, Angela James, Deep Sleep
The Whistler 21+

Monday November 18

Blue Water Kings
Abbey Pub 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Impala Sound Champions
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Eric Peter Schwartz
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

Temples, Sam Goodwill [Gil Mantera's Party Dream], Triptides
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Robbie Fulks w/ Nora O'Connor
Hideout 7pm 21+

Active Child, JMSN
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Young the Giant
Metro 9pm,

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday November 19

MGMT
Aragon Ballroom

Clearance, School Dance, Richard Album & The Singles
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jeff Thomas
Hideout 9pm 21+

Bernhoft, Miracles of Modern Science
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Julia Klee, Small Houses, Ty Maxon
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Dave Davies of The Kinks
SPACE 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Gary Clark Jr with The Wild Feathers and Max Frost
The Vic 7:30pm, 18+

Wednesday November 20

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Shallow Diver, Deadlands, Behold, Hymen Moments
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

St. Paul and The Broken Bones, The Right Now, My Blue Valentine
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Ivan & Alyosha, Bonzie, Matrimony
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Greg Duncan
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Dean III & The Wagers
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

The Virus, Street Brats, Assault and Battery, Los Moruchos
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Shad, We Are The City
Schubas 9pm, 18+

DJ Psycho Bitch
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Martha Scanlan & Jon Neufeld
SPACE 7:30pm

The Bribes
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Third Eye: DJ Moppy & Raj Mahal
The Whistler 21+

Thursday November 21

Brending Canning, Save the Clocktower, Dinosaur Bones
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Wild Feathers, John & Jacob
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Ryan Broshear
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Lightfoils, The Highest Order, Box Jellyfish
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Show You Suck, Todays Hits, Auggie the 9th, Mattboywhite
Hideout 9pm, 21+

David Cook, The Alternate Routes (Duo)
Lincoln Hall 7:30pm

Caravan of Thieves
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Cat Power with Nico Turner
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Longreef, Brazenbull
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Pentagram, Earthen Grave, Mount Salem
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Thundercat
Schubas 9pm, 21+

DLR, Dioptrics, Stunna, Delamota, Selekat Steel
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Willy Porter with Sean Shiel
SPACE 7:30pm

March of Morn
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Feenixpawl
The Mid 21+

Tess Kisner
The Whistler 21+

Share November 13, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PXO Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: In Concert: Widowspeak and Pure Bathing Culture at Schubas (10/31/13)

Previous entry: Join CHIRP for Kelly Hogan and Mark Eitzel at the Old Town School on Thursday, November 14!