Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Mint Field Delicadeza from Sentimiento Mundial (Felte) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday November 1 to Thursday November 7

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 1

Tony, Aaron & Rebecca of The Tossers
Abbey Pub 9:30pm 21+

Ballroom Boxer
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The 17th Annual Halloween Bash
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Bear Mountain, The Belle Game, Hawaiian Lion
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Summer in Pain Festival
Hideout 21+

The Limousines, Mona, Dresses
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Kate Nash
Metro 8pm, 18+

Paul Brady
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Mudville Sounds, The Wild Finish
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The Black Crowes
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Broncho, Archie Powell & The Exports
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Huxley, Tom Flynn, Edwin Konsept
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Lindi Ortega w/ Brett Detar
SPACE 7pm

The Howlin' Brothers w/ The Lawrence Peters Outfit
SPACE 10pm, 21+

Elsinore, Hemmingbirds, The Wild Family
Subterranean 9pm

Amon Tobin presents Two Fingers (DJ Set)
The Mid 10pm

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 21+

Beats Antique with ill-esha and SORNE
The Vic

Saturday November 2

Chasing Mars, When Clouds Attack, Loud Loud
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Adora, The Run Around, Storm the Front, Underfire
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Rah Rah, The Damn Choir, Lamp
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Me Jane, Lakeland, Low Swans
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Mannequin Men, Meat Wave, Rainbow Gun Show, Hozac DJs
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Summer in Pain Festival
Hideout 21+

Lee Fields & the Expressions, Alanna Royale
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Okkervil River, Matthew White
Metro 9pm, 18+

Mike Mangione & The Union
The Old Town School of Folk Music 9pm 21+

Cactus, Train Company
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Manilla Road, High Spirits, Bible of the Devil, Harbinger, Ancient Dreams
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

The Black Crowes
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Scott Miller, Mic Harrison
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Maria Minerva, Cherushii, Handsome Tyrants
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Fritz Kalkbrenner, Lee Jarvis, Phillip Stone
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Cowboy Junkies
SPACE 7:30pm & 10pm

Los Rakas, DJ Trilogy, Lah Tere, The Color Brown
Subterranean 8pm

Cedric Gervais, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday November 3

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 21+

My Bloody Valentine
Aragon Ballroom

Blue Dream, Zoo, Barefoot Elephants, Beauty Minus Beats, Kenny Hass
Beat Kitchen 6:45pm

Belfry Hollers, Love X Stereo, Double Down Nation
Elbo Room 8:30pm

Crystal Antlers, Scott and Charlene's Wedding, My Dad
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Fort Frances, Hugh Bob & the Hustle
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Maxwell St. Klezmer Band 30th Anniversary
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Deadsplit Egos, 4 Skeevy Dudes, Get Up & Go
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Chuck Prophet
SPACE 7:30pm

Monday November 4

Impala Sound Presents: Boring Music
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Indicator Indicator
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

Good Willsmith, Nyodene D, Requiem, Eitarnora
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Living Colour
SPACE8pm

JEL, sole, Void Pedal
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Tuesday November 5

Travis Garland, Colby O'Donis
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Lou Shields, Soda Gardocki, Mikey Classic and His Lonesome Spur, Adam Lee
Double Door 7:30pm, 21+

Yamantaka // Sonic, Titan, Electric Hawk, Cleric
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jeff Thomas
Hideout 9pm 21+

Brett Dennen, Noah Gundersen
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Death Angel, 3 Inches of Blood, Battlecross, Revocation, Diamond Plate
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 21+

The Paper Kites, Reuben and the Dark
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Living Colour
SPACE8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday November 6

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Kevin Presbrey, Jamie Meyer
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

The Besnard Lakes, Elephant Stone, Secret Colours
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Sparks
Lincoln Hall 8pm,18+

The Fratellis, The Ceremonies
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

The Ark Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Wax on Wax off
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Charli XCX, Kitten
Schubas 7pm & 10pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Lucy Wainwright Roche & Matt The Electrician
SPACE 7pm

Lord Huron
SPACE 10pm

A-Hi, D2G, AN-SCr, Runway Bella, C-Fix
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Kaytranada, Jerome LOL, Groundislava
The Mid 21+

Far-Out Fangtooth, The Funs
The Whistler 21+

Thursday November 7

Roster McCabe
Abbey Pub 21+

Stuttgart
Bottom Lounge 7pm

LSD
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Nathan Grant
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

Bridesmaid, Sun Splitter, Temple
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Field Report, Abby Brown
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Sparks
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Kavinsky, Taught Abroad
Metro 9pm, 18+

Destroyer
The Old Town School of Folk Music8pm

Helping Phriendly Orchestra
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Basia Bulat, Foreign Fields
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Searchl1te
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

JD Wilkes and the Dirt Daubers w/ The Dyes
SPACE 8pm

Les Soubrettes
The Whistler 21+

Share October 30, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PHj Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Calvin Johnson Edition

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio Welcomes FIDLAR and The Orwells to Subterranean on Halloween Night!