Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jessi D

Fleeting Joys Lake Placid Blue from Speeding Away to Someday (Only Forever Recordings) Buy Fleeting Joys Speeding Away to Someday at Reckless Records Buy Fleeting Joys at iTunes Buy Fleeting Joys Speeding Away to Someday at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Jan. 3 to Thursday Jan. 9

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday January 3

Sexy Ester, redLYON, Sorry, Charlie, Cousin Dud
Abbey Pub 8:30pm, 21+

Real Friends, Knuckle Puck, Light Years, Sudden Suspension
Beat Kitchen 7pm

Zaramela, Best Friends, Marykate
Bottom Lounge 8pm

The Alder Kings, The Buckshot Hounds, Stolen Silver, The Race To Space
Double Door 8:15pm, 21+

Sam Russell
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Foolish, The Wild Torching Spree, 28th North, The Beginning
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 21+

DonChristian & Rahel, KIT, Freeze-Tag, Brandon Boom
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Bastardgeist, Dan Mohr, Younger
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Mike Golden, Daniel Wade, The 92's, Old Honey Drums
House of Blues Chicago

Terrapin Flyer
Lincoln Hall 7pm 21+

Hot Stove Jimmy, Greenhouse, The Eclectics, Heavy Manners, Skapone, The Exceptions, DJ Chuck Wren
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Judas Beast, Fierce Atmospheres, Pipe
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Big Paraid, Verona Red, Tanks and Guns
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Kim Ann Foxman
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Larry Coryell, Paul Wertico & Larry Gray, Fred Simon
SPACE 8pm

Brandon Cunningham
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Porn and Chicken, Zebo, Hexes
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Disco Illusion
The Whistler 21+

Saturday January 4

Fresh Intellect, Comfort Food
Abbey Pub 6:55pm, 21+

Pity Sex, Self Defense Family, Lvl Up, Geronimo
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Truss, Moon Rivir, Purebred Stems, Phil Jacobson
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Andrew Sturtz
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Broken Luxury, Tanqueray Mist, Bill Grogan's Goat, Enlive
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Wizard Castle, Get off the Cross
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jonas Friddle & The Majority, Mr. Mayor and the Highballers
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Trippin Billies
House of Blues Chicago

Rockie Fresh, Casey Veggies
Lincoln Hall 6:30pm

The Ross Originals, The Bishop's Daredevil Stunt Club, Lauren Wolf Band
Lincoln Hall 01:30pm 21+

Dread Zeppelin, Mr. Blotto, Blue Dream
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Shiloh, Innkeepers, Mooner
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Museum of Love, Jerome Derradji
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Otis Clay
SPACE 8pm

Draft Week, Champions, Halfmoon Mad, Departure
Subterranean 9pm

Fex: Foreign Exchange
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Nathan Scott & Friends
The Mid 21+

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday January 5

Kingmaker, Thieves, Widower, Arkham, Still Frames
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Nathan Grant Residency, Gerardo Davis
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Hausu Mountain Fest
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Phosphene, Adora, Underfire, Jacobs Cabin
House of Blues Chicago

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Ezra Furman with Cameron McGill
SPACE 7pm

Kelroy, The SPicy Draculas, Bora Bora
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Goran Ivanovic & Renato Anesi
The Whistler 21+

Monday January 6

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Chandeliers, Videotape, Spaces of Disappearance, Distant Cities
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Pussycat Trio
Hideout 7pm 21+

A Friend Called Fire, Anthony Bagnara of Makeshift Progidy, Gordon Robertson of The Damn Choir, Noah Gabriel
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Tuesday January 7

Charlatan, Cochise Soulstar, Axons
Empty Bottle 8:30pm 21+

Davy Knowles
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Kid Slim, The Specktators, Do4self Records, Farroh, E. Nos, Young Nero
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

The New Diet, sewingneedle, MEAH!
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Darmata, BrazenBull, The Fullerton Transfer
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday January 8

KittyHawk, Brownie Mountain, State Lines, Marietta, Bedroom Sons
Beat Kitchen 8pm

DJ Adam El, Lucy Stoole, Anita Borshen, Curlene Ribbon
Double Door 9pm 21+

Tropical Trash
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Akoustikirtan
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Westies, The Shams Band
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Greg Haus
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Bode Radio, Bastardgeist
The Whistler 21+

Thursday January 9

Audubon, Neako, GTO, D the Dealer
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Bella Cain: House of Country
House of Blues Chicago

Carter Tutti
Metro 18+

Carter Tutti
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

Davina and The Vagabonds with Erwin Helfer's Chicago Boogie Ensemble
SPACE 7:30pm

The Grooks
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Henry Fong
The Mid 21+

Bittersweet: Dark Music with DJ Peroxide
The Whistler 21+

Share January 1, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vCe Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Rediscovering Our Record Collections: “Thriller” by Michael Jackson

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio’s Top 15 Albums of 2013!