Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: The Dark Tomorrow with Jay Effem

Slowdive Blue Skied an' Clear from Pygmalion (Creation/EMI) Buy Slowdive Pygmalion at Reckless Records Buy Slowdive at iTunes Buy Slowdive Pygmalion at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Jan. 31 to Thursday Feb. 6

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday January 31

Echoes Of Pompeii
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Ideaman, Voice of Addiction, Downtown Brown, Maggot Twat, Something Involving A Monkey, Stuck Underwater
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Carbon Tigers, Suns, Secret Colours, Wedding Dress
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Sklut and Weston, Mike Flood and Co, Duck and Goose
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

JD Samson & MEN, Teen Witch Fan Club
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Screaming Females, Fake Limbs
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Savoy
House of Blues Chicago 8:30pm, 17+

Caleb Hawley, GoldFord, Tall Walker, Mighty Fox
Lincoln Hall 8pm 21+

Patty Griffen, Anais Mitchell
Metro 8pm

Emblems, The Seen, The Magnetic Reels
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Sister Kill Cycle, Spyderbone, Vicious Circle, Convoy
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Yuna
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Hunee, Samone, Shazam Bangles
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Eric Lindell Live Album Recording featuring Anson Funderburgh
SPACE 8pm

Pillars and Tongues, Chandeliers, Brontosaurus
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Alvin Risk, Brillz, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Plastic Crimewave
The Whistler 21+

Dark Star Orchestra
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday February 1

The Heavy Machine, Fall Classic, Skirt Steak, The Howl
Abbey Pub 8:30pm, 21+

Arbogast, The Swan King, An Aesthetic Anaesthetic, Vaya
Beat Kitchen 10:30pm 21+

V is for Villians
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Bloodiest, Czar
Double Door 8pm 21+

Flashwave
Elbo Room 12am 21+

Blue Funk & Fresh Intellect, Martian Agriculture
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Badfish
House of Blues Chicago

Califone, William Tyler
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Energy Commission, David Costa, Out for Hours, Villains Company, One Season
Metro 8pm, 18+

Iron & Wine
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Galactic with The Stepkids
Park West 8pm 18+

DBP, She, Sam Trump
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Damien Jurado, Courtney Marie Andrews
Schubas 7pm, 18+

Christian Martin, Worthy, Greg K
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Swear and Shake with The Kickback presented by SPACE and Chicago Bluegrass
SPACE 9pm

Meat Wave, Tight Phantomz, Like Pioneers, Shiloh, Jon Lindsay
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Martin Garrix, Jay Hardway
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday February 2

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

The Native Strangers, Down Home Band, OKAPI
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Monday February 3

Vamos!, Rabble Rabble, Basic Cable Melkbelly
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks, Liz Carroll
Hideout 7pm 21+

Reggae Mondays
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Lamp, Rubedo
Subterranean 8:30pm 21+

Tuesday February 4

Dent May, Jack Name, Thin Hymns
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Nora O'Connor
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Falling In Reverse
House of Blues Chicago

Dom Kennedy
Metro 8pm 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Hospitality, Air Waves
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Wednesday February 5

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, Turf War, The Blind Staggers
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Paradise Fears
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Dream Council, Magicks, Perfect Kiss
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

PressOne Rwanda
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Black Angels with Roky Erickson and Golden Animals
Park West 8pm

Young Dro, A-Rrey
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

J. Fernandez, Shy Boys
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, SolSon
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Thursday February 6

Blue Moon Soup, Casual Ties
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Josh Farrow, Ben Ripani Music Co., Andrew Leahey and the Homestead
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

The Hip Hop Monthly with Pseudo Slang
Double Door 9pm 21+

Audubon, Neako, GTO, D the Dealer
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

Quilt, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, Ne-Hi
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Paul Burch, Angela James, Sima Cunningham
Hideout 9pm, 21+

American Wolf, Band Called Catch, Sabers, DeXter, DJ Alex White
Lincoln Hall 7pm 21+

La Mata, Malafacha
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Left Lane Cruiser, Gun, Jailhouse Poets
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Neutral Milk Hotel with Elf Power
The Riviera

Pert Near Sandstone, The Leadfoot Band
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Justin Long
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Kelly Joe Phelps with Rebecca Pidgeon
SPACE 7pm

Enferno
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Share January 29, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vm0 Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday John Lydon Edition

Previous entry: Join CHIRP for Bass Drum of Death at the Empty Bottle on Thursday Jan. 30!