Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip

The Animals at Night We Are Lights on the Way Out from Cut to Chase, Chorus and Fade (In Spades Music) Buy The Animals at Night Cut to Chase, Chorus and Fade at Reckless Records Buy The Animals at Night at iTunes Buy The Animals at Night Cut to Chase, Chorus and Fade at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Feb. 21 to Thursday Feb. 27

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 21

The Wolfe Tones, Trinity Irish Dancers
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

The Soil & The Sun, Great Divide, Safe Haven
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Passafire & Ballyhoo!
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Sidewalk Chalk, The Heard, DJ Dave Mata
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Switchbalde Scarlett, Romantic Rebel, The Black Saints
Elbo Room 7:40pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Pictureplane, JODY
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Dunn Dunn Fest 2014
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Imperial Sons CD Release Show w/ Daylight Dawns, Red Novella, and Amicus
House of Blues Chicago

Nick Waterhouse, Las Rosas
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

The O'My's
Metro 9pm, 18+

Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Tom Rush
The Old Town School of Folk Music

The Hangdog Hearts, Mikey Classics, Jailhouse Poets
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Sleep on It, Ship Captain Crew, Tanks & Guns, Right on Red, Still Frames
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Umphrey’s McGee
The Riviera 9pm, 18+

Subtropical
Rodan 21+

The Autumn Defense, Sabers
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Perc, Jeff Derringer
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Susan Werner
SPACE 8pm

Off With Their Heads, I Am Heresy, The Brokedowns, Meat Wave
Subterranean 8:30pm

Grandtheft, Caked Up, Zebo, Kite
The Mid 10pm, 21+

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 21+

Skinny Puppy, Army of the Universe
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday February 22

Beadz
Abbey Pub 21+

Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, Davey Horne
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Apache Relay, The Lonely Wild, Promised Land Sound
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Dre Day 2014
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Cassino, Carter Hulsey, Decadents
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Ed Holstein, Steve Dawson
Hideout 3pm 21+

Pontiak, Old Baby, Darling
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Alejandro Escovedo, Peter Buck
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Glass Lux, Deanna Devore, Deer Emerson
Metro 9pm, 18+

The Amino Acids, Burned or Buried, Porno Mags
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Comfortably Floyd, Facelift
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Umphrey’s McGee
The Riviera 9pm, 18+

Sean Dervis & Rude 1
Rodan 21+

The Autumn Defense, T Hardy Morris
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Holy Ghost! (DJ Set), Bell Boys
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Tab Benoit with Tommy Malone's Two Man Band
SPACE 8pm,

Moon Taxi, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Santah
Subterranean 9pm

Odd Obsession Foreign Film Series & Dance Party Ting
The Whistler 21+

Sunday February 23

GDP, The Sooper Swag Project, Rosegold
Abbey Pub 21+

The Hush Train, DJRC
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Dave Hiltebrand
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band, Mind Over Mirrors, Douglas McCombs
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Lúnasa
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Ruth Moody Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Frank McComb
Reggies Music Joint 5pm, 21+

The Gutter Ghouls, The Fisticuffs
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Chicago's Rock Showcase
Reggies Rock Club 3pm

Dropkick Murphys
The Riviera 7pm

Solids, Pink Frost, The Brothers Gross
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 21+

You Won't with Kellen & Me
SPACE 7:30pm

El Segundo
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Will From Brazil
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Loris
The Whistler 21+

Monday February 24

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Casket Girls, The Stargazer Lillies, Dreamend
Empty Bottle 11pm, 21+

Robbie Robbie Fulks w/ The Pussycat Trio
Hideout 7pm 21+

PJ & Soul
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 21+

Glasvegas, The Ceremonies
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Marc Scibilia
SPACE

I Still Love H.E.R.
Subterranean 21+

Weepin' Willows
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday February 25

Air Dubai
Bottom Lounge 5pm

Caveman, Roadkill Ghost Choir
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Belle Game, The Dead Woods, Gold Cult
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, La Repuplica, The Tonellis
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Outrun the Sunlight, Bellum Boca
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Public Service Broadcasting, Evan Ireland
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Caroline Glaser with Jared Bartman
SPACE

Wednesday February 26

EGi, Chachuba
Abbey Pub 21+

Robert Rolfe Feddersen, Kevin Presbrey
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Inter Arma
Bottom Lounge 8pm

DJ Adam El, Lucy Stoole, Anita Borshen, Curlene Ribbon
Double Door 9pm 21+

the Kings Rising, Double Experience
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Moon Bros., Calidonia County
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Dinosaur Pile-Up
House of Blues Chicago

Sons Of The West, Shiloh, The Evening Attractions, Freaks for Geeks
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Jayme Stone & The Other Side of the Air
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

DJ Tim Mix
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Metal Church, Wrath, Screamking, Ironfinger
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Odyssey: Pink Machine & Le Fonz
Rodan 21+

Kat Dahlia, Kes
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Tone B. Nimble
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Terence Blanchard
SPACE 7:30pm

Kate Tucker and the Sons of Sweden
Subterranean 21+

Ill Brown: Return of the Hardcore
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Best Friends, MT Coast
The Whistler 21+

Thursday February 27

Dayman, You Are Here, Kaldera
Abbey Pub 21+

Major League, Have Mercy, Seaway, Better Off
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Mickey Avalon
Bottom Lounge 7pm

The Sonics, The Cynics, DJ Todd from Hozac Records
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

The Kickback, The Noise FM, Aaron & the Sea, Ghastly Menace
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Rebecca Rego & The Trainmen, Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Nootka Sound, Brandon Cunningham, Cold Country, Cougar Island
Lincoln Hall 9pm 18+

Asaf Avidan
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Junius, A Storm of Light, Rocket Miner
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Hellfyre Club
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Boy Alberto
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Commander Cody
SPACE 7:30pm

Reggae Gold
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 21+

Share February 19, 2014 http://chrp.at/1wbO Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Jake Burns Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Maceo Parker Edition