Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Venus Fly PSILO from D'WATA (Self-released) Buy Venus Fly D'WATA at Reckless Records Buy Venus Fly at iTunes Buy Venus Fly D'WATA at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday December 20 to Thursday December 26

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday December 20

First Jason, The Ugly, The Hallow
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Differents, Regifted Gold Cordurois
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Hard Lessons, Green Room Rockers, 6'10
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Sarah Gamboa, Chris Petlak
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Stray Toasters, Brandon James & The Middle City Sound
Elbo Room 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Joan of Arc, Pinebender
Hideout 21+

Martin Van Ruin, Pet Lions, NE-HI, Derek Nelson
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Don Stiernberg Quintet with special guest Petra van Nuis
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Keith Scott
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

General Bastard, Penthouse Playboys, The Bama Lamas
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Taylor Bennett, Tokyo Shawn, The Palmer Squares, Supreme Regime, Noname Gypsy
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Bottomless Pit, Brokeback, Wereworm
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Mark Farina, Shaun J Wright, Alinka
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Andrew Belle
SPACE 8pm

The Island of Misfit Toys, Water House, Peekaboos, Daniel
Subterranean 9pm

Flashback Fridays
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Rustie, DJ Rashad, Zebo, Intel
The Mid 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 21+

Saturday December 21

One Life, 15 Minutes Late, Starstruck, Saraphine
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Peasant Revolution, Ramjeta, Right On Red, Lady First, Dead Yet Alive, Civil Shallows
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, Duke Grip Guest DJs: Windy City Soul Club
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Field Recorders, The New Project
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Amy Jo Roberts, Krista Hartman
Elbo Room 10pm, 21+

Milly Mango, Pugs Atomz, MATLOCK, Chris Crack, Awdazcate, Rashid Hadee
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Scott Lucas & The Married Men, Purple Apple
Hideout 21+

Autograf, Them Flavors DJs, Zebo
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Vat of Chocolate
Reggies Music Joint 10pm 21+

Big D and the Kid's Table, The Pietasters, The Fighting Jamesons, Environmental Encroachment
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

London Calling, All Mods Conned
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Justin Long, Mike Servito, Marlon Montez
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Michael Smith in The Studios at SPACE
SPACE 7pm

Eddie From Ohio with Jake Armerding
SPACE 8pm

Steve Stone, Molehill, The Ars Nova, The Buzzkills
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

John Dahlback
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Fess Grandiose
The Whistler 21+

Sunday December 22

The Muzzlers, Nude Intruder, The Thons
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

District 97, Might Could, Zip Tang
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Celebrator, The Hot Cross Buns, The Alley Society
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

V is for Villains with El Famous, Seconds to Serenity, Savior Self, Arbor Creek, & Taking Off
House of Blues Chicago

Savemoney Army, YP, Young Giftz, S.B.E., KiDD Tha Chicagoan
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Ron Haynes Game Changers
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Sweet Cobra, Vulgaari, Arbogast, Five Deadly Venoms, Gygax, Wild Jesus and the Devil's Lettuce
Reggies Rock Club 2pm, 21+

Melanie Matinez, Todd Kessler
Schubas 7pm

Chicago Skyway, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Wil Blades, Donald Harrison, Jeff Parker & Mike Clark
SPACE 7pm

Showcase Sundays
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Nunca Duerma, Duktap
The Whistler 21+

Monday December 23

The Oarsman
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, Other

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Impala Sound Presents: Boring Music
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Mayor Daley, Wishgift, Foul Tip, The Hecks
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Lowdown Brass Band, The Heard
Hideout 21+

I Still Love H.E.R.
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Tony Trimm, DJ Pickel, Serengeti
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Tuesday December 24

Open Mic Hip-Hop
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Wednesday December 25

HelloHipHop End of the Year Celebration
Subterranean 9pm 21+

Green Velvet
The Mid 21+

Thursday December 26

The Honey Pot
Abbey Pub 21+

Fall Classic, WAD, Mike Donner
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Al Scorch’s Country Soul Ensemble, Man Is Man, Adventure Sandwich, Sima Cunningham, Chris Kimmon, Everything Is Terrible
Hideout 21+

The Hush Sound, The New Originals
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Macabre, Cardiac Arrest, Elbow Deep
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

R.A. Foster, Jack Metaphor, Xspo, Brill, Nick Astro, Angel Davenport, J1S, DJ Th3rd World, DJ 25th Hour, DJ Amaris
Schubas 9pm, 18+

RP Boo, Quadratic, Time Nice, Pranas
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Reggae Gold
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 21+

Share December 19, 2013 http://chrp.at/1veT Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: CHIRP Radio Best of 2013: JimK

Previous entry: Rediscovering Our Record Collections: “The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books”