Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Mike Nikolich

The Lawrence Arms Uptown Free Radio from Guided Tour of Chicago (Asian Man) Buy The Lawrence Arms Guided Tour of Chicago at Reckless Records Buy The Lawrence Arms at iTunes Buy The Lawrence Arms Guided Tour of Chicago at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday April 4 to Thursday April 10

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 4

Mr. Blotto, Thinner Teed
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

David Guetta
Aragon Ballroom 8pm, 18+

The Dirty Generals, American Musk Ox, Andrew Francis
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

RüFüS Du Sol
Bottom Lounge 9:30pm

Midwest Hype, Spare Parts, The Palmer Squares, cLOUD9, ILL Ambition, DJ Steezy
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Crazy Talk, Green Book, Ask Your Folks, Wick
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

The Warmbloods, Pamphleteers, DJs Jacob Ross and Naomi Walker
Hideout 10pm 21+

London Grammar
Metro 7:30pm

Lindi Ortega with Julia Klee
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Frankie Vega
Rodan 21+

Wheeler Brothers, Desert Noises
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Lucy, Jeff Derringer
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Shawn Colvin with Josh Farrow
SPACE 8pm

The Lincoln Lodge
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Luminox, TWRK, Party Favor, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Geoff Farina
The Whistler 21+

Saturday April 5

The Somethings
Abbey Pub 9:30pm 21+

Dax Riggs
Beat Kitchen 10pm, 21+

Gladkill, Sugarpill
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Radius, DJ Moppy, Dario X, Sev Seveer
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Weekend, Cities Aviv, Supercell Mothership
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Dan Hubbard and The Humadors, Ark Life, David Prusina
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 21+

50 Carrot, Soloman, Coffi, Sledge'em, Audek & RsieR, Disobey DJs, Yarddog
Lincoln Hall 10:30pm, 18+

La Dispute, Pianos Become the Teeth, Mansions
Metro 6:45pm

Grim Reaper, Voltax, Argus, Black Death Resurrected, Crowhaven, Axemaster, Witches Mark, Visigoth
Reggies Rock Club 5pm

Chris Treadway and Friends
Rodan 21+

Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats
Schubas 11am

Split Single, Bear Claw
Schubas 9pm, $18 21+

Truncate, Jeff Derringer, DJ Hyperactive
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Shawn Colvin with Josh Farrow
SPACE 8pm

Heavyweight Soul w/ Mr. Jaytoo
The Whistler 21+

Sunday April 6

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Animal Holograms
Beat Kitchen 8pm 21+

Big Sur, A Fire Within, The Drafts
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Cajun Dance Party, Cajun Vagabonds
Empty Bottle 2pm 21+

Spray Paint, NE-HI, The Rubs, Permanent Records DJs
Empty Bottle 7pm 21+

Eleventh Dream Day, Nick Tremulis
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Richard Shindell
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Of Eld, The Whateverly Brothers, The Drunken Cuddle, Scotch Hollow, Smokestack Relics, Last False Hope, Call Me Bronco
Reggies Music Joint 4pm, 21+

Whipstitch Sallies
Schubas 12pm

Small Black, Snowmine
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Alexander Robotnick, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Johnnyswim with Hollow Wood
SPACE 7:30pm

Chelsea Peretti
Subterranean 7pm & 10pm

The Bloodline Sessions presents MAMA, The Thons
The Whistler 21+

Monday April 7

Oshwa, KSRA, Jaime Rojo
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Jucifer, Of Wolves, Making Ghosts, Disrotted
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Mike Posner
Schubas 8pm

Brian Dunne, Ken Yates, Phil Jacobson, Meagan Hickman
SPACE 7pm

Tuesday April 8

Adam Busch & Joe Adamik Duo, Joe Adamik
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Jezabels, Gold & Youth
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm 21+

King Parrot, Vittnet Viskar
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm, 18+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

Rone, Jeremiah Jae
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Ages and Ages with Martin Van Ruin
SPACE 7:30pm

Rodeo, The Cell Phones, JapHerron
Subterranean 9pm 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday April 9

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

CPA, Aaron Zarzutzki, James Falzone
Beat Kitchen 8pm 21+

Cosmonauts, Ballroom Boxer
Double Door 8pm, 21+

FABITAT: Live
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Greg Ashley, John Brothers
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Nate Lepine Quartet
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

The Julie Ruin, Screaming Females
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Sousou & Maher Cissoko
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Jerry Reyes, Industrial Music
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Yonas
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm 21+

Vicci Martinez
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, SolSon
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Whiskey Shivers
SPACE 7:30pm

J-Rell, Yo-Dot, Esohel, Trey Dilla, Add-2, GadaMan, Marvo, Dion Jetson
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Thursday April 10

Jolly Korea, WitchFeet, Stepfather Gets Mohawk
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Propaganda, David Greco, Jackie Hill, ALERT312
Abbey Pub 8:30pm, 21+

New Madrid, Color Card, The Meanwhile
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm 21+

Frances Luke Accord, Chris Dupont, Mike Vial
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Briar Rabbit, Seabird, Jared Bartman
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Fanfarlo, Lilies On Mars
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Juana Molina
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Gramps the Vamp, S'Pocket
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Destruction, Krisiun, Exmortus
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Phantogram with Teen
The Riviera 8pm

Tweens, Jaill
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Kink, Nate Deider
SmartBar 10pm, 13- 21+

Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo
SPACE 8pm

whysowhite, Nick Astro, Deer Emerson, Hanna Ashbrook, Bobby Magic, Elias Abid
Subterranean 9pm 18+

AN21, Third Party
The Mid 10pm, 21+

An Evening with Santah
The Whistler 21+

Share April 2, 2014 http://chrp.at/1uTm Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: CHIRP Radio and CUFF presents “East of Hell” and “Dreams Less Sweet” @ Logan Theater!

Previous entry: What CHIRP Means to Me: Micha Ward