Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Superfrye

Otis Redding You're Still My Baby from Complete & Unbelievable: The Otis Redding Dictionary of Soul (Volt) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday April 19 to Thursday April 25

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 19

Sonny Stubble, The Dirty Blue
Abbey Pub 21+

Zeus, Pnderosa
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Werks
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Funky Meters, The Greyboy Allstars
Congress Theater 7pm, 18+

Treated Crew Juice, ShowYouSuck, Alex Wiley
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Cloud Cult, JBM
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

JD McPherson
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Juvenato Vallenato
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Black Angels
Reckless Records (Lakeview) 2pm

Lil Ed and the Blues Imperial
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

David Allan Coe
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Subtropical
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Pickwick, Basia Bulat, The Local Strangers
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Houndmouth, St. Paul & The Broken Bones
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

Cassy
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Houndmouth, St. Paul, The Broken Bones
SPACE 9pm, 21+

Marty Party, DJ Grand Theft, DJ Godfather, PHNM
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Geoff Farina
The Whistler 6pm 21+

Saturday April 20

This Must Be The Band, Rememberwhens
Abbey Pub 21+

Board of Governors, Fall Classic, Boots with Spurs
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Drop
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm

JBoog, Hot Rain
Congress Theater 7:30pm, 18+

ALO, Ryan Mountbleu Band
Double Door 9pm, 21+

And You Belong, Dance of the Queer Tide Faeries
Hideout 7pm, 21+

Bonobo
House of Blues Chicago 10pm

Kris Allen, Jilette Johnson
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Resonate 8.0
Metro 8pm, 21+

fountains of wayne
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Tim Seisser Quintet
Reggies Music Joint 5pm 21+

Swingrowers, Crystal Bright & The Silver Hands, Donna Touch, Sanjula Vamana, Red Rum, Lee Na Moo
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Victor Wooten, The E-Mics
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Hot Butter
Rodan 10:30pm 21+

The Besnard Lakes, Suuns
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Thomas Gold & Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 21+

Sunday April 21

More Gorgeous, North by North, Felix & Lyons
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Kvelertak
Bottom Lounge 6:45pm

The Red Threads, Temporary Pharaohs
Double Door 8pm 21+

13 B'ak'tun: Flourescence with Sones de México Ensemble and Guests
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

The Top Shelf Lickers, About Nothin'
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Diamond Head, Cauldron, Black Actress, Two Ton Anvil
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

ReDe's Third Law of Motion
Rodan 10pm 21+

Chad Valley, Ghost Beach, Chandeliers
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Paul Bolger, Anna Fermin, Dan Zapruder Phillips, Chris Siebold, Steve Rashid
SPACE 7pm

Power Haunts, Little Egypt
The Whistler 21+

Monday April 22

H RV RD, Daylight, Late in the Playoffs
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm,

The Hop, DJ Coochie Cutter
Double Door 8pm 21+

Robbie Fulks, Nora O'Connor
Hideout 7pm 21+

District 97, Kick The Cat, Killtherobotsdead
Reggies Music Joint 8pm 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm 21+

St. Millie, Haile, Daryn Alexus, Franky Murdock
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Dave Mason of Traffic
SPACE 7:30pm

Dead Native, You You Dark Forest
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday April 23

Chicago Farmer, Pete Jive
Abbey Pub 21+

Fitz and the Tantrums, Hunter Hunted
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Tori Kelly
Lincoln Hall 7:30pm

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm 21+

Suffocation, Exhumed, Jungle Rot, Rings of Saturn
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, 18+

Freedy Johnston, Lisa Germano, Kaiser Cartel
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Kaiser Cartel, Lisa Germano
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday April 24

Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Northern Magnolia, Great Life
Abbey Pub 6pm, 21+

The Dirty Blue, Le Roy, The Loudness War, Rich Experience
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Rainbow Gun Show, Ones Bent To Zeros
Double Door 8pm 21+

Frank Rosaly's Cicada Music
Hideout 9:30pm 21+

Clinic, No Joy
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Biggest Mouth 7
Metro 7pm, 18+

Joan Soriano
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Swaggering Growlers, SS Web
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

HeyCasey
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Babies, The Bingers
Schubas 9pm, 8- 21+

Les Soubrettes
The Whistler 10pm 21+

Thursday April 25

Nahko and Medicine for the People
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Danny Brown with special guest Kitty
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Elzhi, Pseudo Slang, Radiant Devices, DJ Form, Hosted by Jon Blazini tha Edutainer
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Sonoi, Mahogany, Whirlpool
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Sima & Co., Milo & Otis, Passerines
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Johnny Marr, Alamar
Metro 8pm, 18+

Gangsta Boo, Say it Ain't Tone, SD, Parkay, Tink
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Sean Rowlands & Meaty Ogre
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Pearson Sound, Steve Mizek, Jeff Petro
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Joe Lovano Us Five
SPACE 7pm

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share April 17, 2013 http://chrp.at/1DRV Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: CHIRP Radio Presents Fountains of Wayne at the Old Town School of Folk Music on April 20th

Previous entry: Join Us This Saturday for Record Store Day at saki!