Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Joey Ayala at ang Bagong Lumad Karaniwang Tao from Mga Awit Ng Tanod-Lupa (WEA) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 9/28 to Thursday 10/04

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 28

Young Buffalo
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Denney and the Jets, Blue Eyed Jesus
Beat Kitchen: 9pm

Freedom Party Chicago
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

The Scissors, Adora, State and Madison, Glendenning
Bottom Lounge: 7:30pm, Other

Vice and National Musuem of Mexican Art Present Hola Indio Chicago with: Dani Shivers Chrissy Murderbot, British Knights
Double Door: 9:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Ty Segall, Thee Oh Sees, Bare Mutants
Empty Bottle: 7pm

Steve Vai w/ Beverly McClellan
House of Blues Chicago: 8:30pm

The Devil Makes Three, John Fullbright
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 18+

Sleigh Bells
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+ 

Saturday September 29

Minor Characters, Sun Cellar, Will Phalen and the Stereo Addicts
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

The Blackout Diaries
Beat Kitchen: 9:30pm, 21+

Another ’90s Party
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Chris Medina
Bottom Lounge: 6pm

Kazy, Goodnight Criminals, Parallels & Lies
Bottom Lounge: 11pm

Datsik, Delta Heavy, Bare Noize, AFK
Congress Theater: 8pm

Pete Jive and Juice Digits, Matthew Morgan and the Lost Brigade, Jeff Brown, CAU Talent Showcase
Double Door: 2pm, 21+

Black Dot Festival (featuring Blah Blah Blah, Room 11, Babybrutha, Jerome Holloway, Moses Gun, Leanna Eden, Bushoong, Cottonseed, and The Breathing Light)
Elastic Arts Foundation: 5pm

Mission of Burma, Bear Claw
Lincoln Hall: 9pm , 21+

Sunday September 30

Saint Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein, KABUKI MONO
Beat Kitchen: 8pm

Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Jackpot Donnie, Twinray, The Puffins
Beat Kitchen: 8pm, 21+

New Wave DJs
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

Jeff Daschbach, Matthew Morgan (solo), CAU Talent Showcase, Right Eye Rita
Double Door: 2pm, 21+

Akasha Presents: Simmer Down Sunday with Vintage Soul Customs and Illuminati Congo
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Monday October 1

Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

Tuesday October 2

Leadfoot, Dog1
Abbey Pub: 9:30pm, 21+

Rivals of the Peacemaker, Swear and Shake, Kevin Tihista’s Red Terror
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

Wednesday October 3

Man Called Noon, Walsher Clemons, Friends of the Universe
Beat Kitchen: 8pm, 21+

Gossip
Bottom Lounge: 8:30pm

Thursday October 4

Gerald Walker, North Shore Pharmacy, The Palmer Squares, Omen
Abbey Pub: 8pm, 21+

Full Court Press 4 All-Star Jam
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Trapped under Ice, Backtrack, Harms Way, Naysayer, Born Low
Beat Kitchen: 7:30pm

Just Blaze
Double Door: 8:30pm, 21+

Share September 26, 2012 https://chrp.at/2Llv Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Building the Station You Want to Hear

Previous entry: Feeding Your Love of Music