Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Matt Barr

King Crimson Discipline from Discipline (Discipline Global Mobile) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 12/14 to Thursday 12/20

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday December 14

Kid A, Testify
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Mr. Gnome, Soft Speaker, Aktar Aktar
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Matthew Morgan and the Lost Brigade, The Future Laureates, Goodbye Home, Jeff Brown
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

How to Dress Well, Beacon, Grades
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Maritime, Low Cut Connie, Wedding Dress
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Mr. Rudy Day, Catherine Irwin, Rachel Ries (w/ guest David Vandervelde)
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Sister Hazel w/ Vintage Blue and Russell Howard
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

W. Kamau Bell, Janine Brito
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 21+

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Communist Daughter
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

I Fight Dragons, Protomen, MC Lars, Skyfox
Metro 6pm

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Ecos del Pacifico Afrocolombia
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Kenny Neal, Funky Mojodaddy
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Hanzel Und Gretyl, Pound of Flesh, Sinister Fate, Silver Loves Mercury
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Mainframe
Rodan 10pm 21+

On an On, A Lull, Taught Abroad
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Kerri Chandler, My Boy Elroy
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound and Sam Llanas (formerly of The BoDeans)
SPACE 8pm

Grandkids, Brother George, Bestfriends, Hemmingbirds
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Claude VonStroke, TEED (DJ set), Funk Shui, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Saturday December 15

Cold Blue Kid, The New Originals, Impulsive Hearts
Beat Kitchen 6pm

The Twiglight & The Sound, The Rememberwhens, London Gentlemen
Beat Kitchen 10:15pm

Simian Moble Disco
Bottom Lounge 10pm

Simian, JDH & Dave P
Bottom Lounge 10pm, 21+

Steve Aoki, 12th Planet, R3hab
Congress Theater 8pm

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Occidental Brothers Dance Band International, Fatbook, Bloco Maximo
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Outer Minds, Bare Mutants, Radar Eyes, Bizzard Babies
Empty Bottle 10pm 21+

Rogue Vogue, Garrett David, and resident Only Children, Hey! Cliché! Video Club
Hideout 11:59pm, 21+

Sister Hazel w/ Vintage Blue and Russell Howard
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Sufjan Stevens
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Outer Minds, Dharma Dogs
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 4:30pm

Vat of Chocolate
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Angelspit, Cyanotic, Shotgun Zombie, Myparasites, sutureself
Reggies Rock Club 5pm

Kool Keith, Sharkula, Luck of the Draw, Hellsent, Musique
Reggies Rock Club 10:15pm

Hot Butter
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Peter Bradley Adams, Haroula Rose
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Prince Rama, Jimmy Whispers
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Justin Long, Innerspace Halflife, Tyrel Williams
SPACE 10pm

Archie Powell & the Exports, The Noise FM, Blane Fonda, The Grooks
Subterranean 9pm

Steve Aoki
The Mid 9pm 21+

John Simmons
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday December 16

Drowning, Widower, Good Luck Varsity, Saga City
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Nickel & Dimed
Beauty Bar 21+

The Retar Crew
Double Door 9pm 21+

What Made Milwaukee Famous
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Braid, Into It Over It, Diamond Youth, Cut Teeth
Metro 6pm

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn
The Old Town School of Folk Music 4pm

Richard Marx
Park West 7:30pm

The Blushing Gun
Reggies Music Joint 3:30pm, 21+

A Northern Light, Exempt, The Letter Girl
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Of Monsters And Men
The Riviera 7pm

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Mud Morganfield w/ Steve Freund
SPACE 8pm

The Klezmatics
SPACE 7pm

Waxworks, The Soundwalls, The Fabulous Naturals, The Runaway Five
Subterranean 8pm

Monday December 17

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

The Swan King, Pinebender, Pink Avalanche
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks, Josh Williams & Greg Cahill
Hideout 7pm 21+

Bad People, Horror is Dead
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Dying Fetus, Malignancy, Cerebral Bore
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Of Monsters And Men
The Riviera 7pm

PUSH BEATS CHICAGO
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Sima Cunningham, Macie Stewart, Alaina Stacey
Schubas 7pm

Tony Arzadon
The Mid 9pm 21+

 

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series: Evan Hydzik, Gutzeit/Zarzutzki
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday December 18

Sexfist
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

The People's Temple, Heavy Times, Uh Bones
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Los Hombres Perdidos
Hideout 9pm 21+

Graham Parker & The Rumour
Park West 7:30pm

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

DJ William Luck
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Raul Malo w/ Seth Walker
SPACE 7:30pm

Cokegoat, Luring Thieves, Rumors of War, War Brides
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series: David Boykin's Microcosmic Sound Orchestra
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday December 19

Temporary Pharaohs, Health&Beauty, House Sounds
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

District 97, Treehouse., Psycles
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Lasers and Fast and Sh*t, Tight Phantomz, Shapers, Nones
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Witches & Devils, M & M DJ For The End Of The World
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Real Friends, Late In The Playoffs, Black Canvas, Marina City
Lincoln Hall 7pm

HoZac Records DJs
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Cameron McGill, Cloudbirds, stepheneven of viLLLage
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Brian Gardner & Brenda D
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Glittermouse, In Threes, Vaudevileins, Friends of the Universe
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Jimmy Whispers, Potions
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday December 20

Hockstar, Money Coach
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

The Baby Magic
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Mostly Disco W/ Viceroy
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Shana Falana Airiel, Cassettes On Tape, Love and Radiation
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Tortoise, The Sea and Cake, Man Forever
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Cains & Abels, Baron von Something, Erik Hall
Hideout 9pm, 21+

You’re Gonna Die: A Holiday Fantasia
Metro 9pm, 18+

Voice of Addiction, Slaves to the Payment, She Likes Todd, Devy Dee
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Ebone Hoodrich, Lil Durk, GLC
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Randomly Selected
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Panda Riot, The Bright White, The Second, Panther Style, Adam Ashbach
Schubas 7pm, 18+

Raj Mahal, Zainghis, Trew, Maker, Intel
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Western, Charming People
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Slo 'Mo: Slow jams for homos (and their fans)
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share December 12, 2012 http://chrp.at/1OlG Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts, weekly voyages

Next entry: CHIRP Radio Best of 2012 (Jonny Madness)

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio Best of 2012 (Michelle Nadeau)