Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Matt Barr

Jethro Tull Cross-Eyed Mary from Aqualung (Chrysalis) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 11/02 to Thursday 11/08

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday November 2

Prof, Sweatshop Union, The Highest Low
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

The Ben Miller Band, The Shams Band, Gabe Liebowitz
Beat Kitchen: 9pm

Mazi, Nathan Drew Larsen, Scotty Brandon, Phil Stone, Samone
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Crystal Castles, Health, Kontravoid
Congress Theater: 6:30pm

Jess Godwin, Living In Pretend, Julian Bell, Funky Hot Grits, DJ Sgnik
Double Door: 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Sweet Cobra, Planetsexploder, The Party Downers, The Earth Program
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Devil In A Woodpile, The Paulina Hollers
Hideout: 10pm, 21+

Milo Greene, Bahamas
Lincoln Hall: 10pm, 18+

The Hood Internet, My Gold Mask, Psalm One, BBU, Oscillator Bug
Metro: 9pm, 18+

The Wallflowers
Park West: 8:30pm

The Black Tape, Goliathon, Mutts and Friends
Reggies Music Joint: 8:30pm, 21+

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint: 5:30pm, 21+

Freddie Gibbs, Boldy James, Showyousuck, Rice the Sound Transmitter
Reggies Rock Club: 10:30pm, 18+

Blood on the Dance Floor, Jeffree Star, New Years Day, Davey Suicide
Reggies Rock Club: 5:30pm

The Mashup
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Tamaryn, Young Prisms
Schubas: 10pm, 21+

Panthu Du Prince
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Jeffrey Foucault
SPACE: 7pm

The Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola Duo
SPACE: 10pm

Blood Red Boots, Train Company
Subterranean: 8:30pm

The Magician, Jerome LOL, Zebo, Redux DJs
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Whistler Tips
The Whistler: 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday November 3

Sons of Bill, Afternoon Moon
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Victorian Halls, Saline, Blane Fonda
Beat Kitchen: 9pm

Matt Roan
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Daniel Johnston
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

VHS or Beta, Auto Body
Double Door: 9:30pm, 21+

Grupo Fantasma, Lawrence Arabia, Black Bear Combo
Empty Bottle: 10pm, 21+

The Lawrence Peters Outfit, Sarah and the Tall Boys, The Gin Palace Jesters
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Chances Dances
Hideout: 11:59pm, 21+

Joe Pug, Amy Cook
Lincoln Hall: 10pm, 21+

Alvin Risk, Birdy Nam Nam, Nick Thayer, Seven Lions
Logan Square Audiroium: 9pm, 18+

Squarepusher, Mount Kimbie
Metro: 10pm, 18+

Rosie Flores with Marti Brom
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

The Goddamn Gallows
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

Napalm Death, Exhumed, Vektor, Weekend Nachos, Smash Potater
Reggies Rock Club: 7pm, 18+

The Tragically Hip
The Riviera: 8pm

Wayne Montana
Rodan: 8pm, 21+

Graham Colton, Jay Nash
Schubas: 7pm, 18+

The Soft Moon, Jay Nash
Schubas: 10pm, 21+

Steve Bug, Sassmouth
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Murley Shertzm Andrew Fraker & Sons, DBP
Subterranean: 8pm, 21+

Gabriel and Dresden
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

The Fab Faux
The Vic: 7:30pm

Sunday November 4

notrydo.sincere, Hanibl Phee, Johnny Awesome, Rome
Abbey Pub: 8:30pm, 21+

Icarus Account, Avian Sunrise, Marina City, Sean Magwire
Beat Kitchen: 8pm

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

Bargain Wave
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

The Asteroids Galaxy Tour
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

Cypress Hill, Action Bronson
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

Wintersleep, Elliott Brood
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Green River Ordinance, Brendan James
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 18+

Sleigh Bells, Jel, Sumsun
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Roosevelt “Hatter” Purifoy: Keyboard Praise & Song
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 6:30pm

Pipe, Ironfinger
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Blodd on the Dance Floor, Jeffree Star, New Years Day
Reggies Rock Club: 5:30pm

Chicago House Revival
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Birdy, Mark Dvorak
Schubas: 7pm

Derrick Carter, Micahel Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Shawn Mullins w/ Micah Dalton
SPACE: 8pm

The Blue Sky Mind, The Sullivans, Gar Clemens
Subterranean: 8:30pm, 21+

You Me Them, Everybody Live, Tiny Fireflies, Molly Adams
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Monday November 5

Andrew Jackson Jihad
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

Roomrunner, Zath, Geronimo!, Nile Drown
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ The Pussycat Trio
Hideout: 7pm, 21+

Lee DeWyze, Jennifer Hall
Lincoln Hall: 7pm

Indigo Girls
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 7:30pm

Jason Heath & The Greedy Souls, Barnyard Stompers
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

PUSH BEATS CHICAGO
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Netherfriends, Small Houses, Divino Nino
Schubas: 8pm, 18+

Tuesday November 6

Sexfist
Abbey Pub: 21+

Pomegranates, The Hounds Below, Magic Milk
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Propagandhi
Bottom Lounge: 7:30pm

Dignan Porch, Secret Colours, Stephen Paul Smoker
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Mar Caribe
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Matthew Dear, Light Asylum, Kid Color
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Ghostfarm
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Mikey del Rosario
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Noah Gundersen & David Ramirez
SPACE: 8pm

Flabby Hoffman Trio, North by North, Almighty Rat
Subterranean: 9pm, 21+

Relax Attck Jazz Series
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Wednesday November 7

Heaving Mass, Before the Eyewall, LORD
Beat Kitchen: 9pm, 21+

K’NAAN
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

The Sword Eagle Claw, Gypsy Hawk
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

My Blue Valentine, Devin, James Swanberg
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Dan Deacon, Height with friends, Chester Endersby Gwazda, Alan Resnick
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 18+

Sharon Van Etten, Damien Jurado
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Guy Mendilow Ensemble
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8:30pm

Duane Powell, Kweski Darko
Reggies Music Joint: 6pm, 21+

Walter Morris and Jake Lingan
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Crooked Fingers, John Venderslice
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Mike Dunn, Mad and Handsome Oz
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Lucy Wainwright Roche & Lindsay Fuller, Kaia Wilson
SPACE: 7pm

Toots & The Maytals
SPACE: 10pm

Paul Banks, The Neighbourhood
Subterranean: 8pm

Cameron McGill, Paper Thick Walls
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Thursday November 8

Sims, Mike Mictlan, Showyousuck
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Fletcher, The Gorilla Press
Beat Kitchen: 8pm

MxPx featuring Unwritten Law
Bottom Lounge: 7:30pm

Electric Six, Little Hurricane
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Grass Widow, Wet Hair, Blizzard Babies, Neon Piss
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

CAVE, Tyvek, Running
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

David Bazan Band
Metro: 7pm

Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers
Park West: 7:30pm

Screaming Mechanical Brain, W.O.R.M., Flood Damage
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

Grouplove
The Riviera: 7:30pm

Awe Dub Sessions
Rodan: 10pm, 21+

Crooked Fingers, John Venderslice
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

N-Type, Ital Tek
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Enter The Haggis
SPACE: 8pm

King Tuff, Gap Dream, Nude Sunrise
Subterranean: 7:30pm

DJ Lefto
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Share October 31, 2012 https://chrp.at/2KZX Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday k.d. lang Edition

Previous entry: CHIRP Welcomes Daniel Johnston to the Bottom Lounge This Saturday!