Keep independent radio strong! Help us hit our $25,000 goal! Make your gift to CHIRP today! →

$3642 $25,000
Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Paul

Neil Young Shock and Awe from Living With War (Reprise) Buy Neil Young Living With War at Reckless Records Buy Neil Young at iTunes Buy Neil Young Living With War at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 10/05 to Thursday 10/11

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday October 5

Holiday House, Aktar Aktar, Triggerfish, Red Collar Radio
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm

Chicago Skyway, Marlon Montez
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Lagwagon, Dead To Me, The Flatliners, Useless ID
Bottom Lounge: 8pm, Other

KB, Tedashii, Lecrae, Trip Lee, Pro, Andy Mineo
Congress Theater: 7pm

The Last Vegas, Hessler, The Infected, Bruce Lamont
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Supreme Cuts, Sh*t & Shine, Duane Pitre, Tatsuya Nakatani & Vanessa Skantze
Empty Bottle: 9pm, 21+

Plush
Hideout: 10pm, 21+

Sidewalk Chalk w/ Jamie Lono and Katz Company
House of Blues Chicago: 7:30pm

Firewater, Deals Gone Bad, FETCH
Lincoln Hall: 10pm, 21+

Audiences, Carbon Tigers, Parlours, Hemmingbirds
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Septeto Nacional de Cuba
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 7pm & 10pm

Lark’s Tongue
Reckless Records: 6pm

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint: 5:30pm, 21+

Mad Bread, The Blackberry Bushes String Band, Rockett Pass
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

Kingsfoil, Set the Trend, Grand Finale, Having Antlers
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm

Smoke DZA, Mr Muthafuckin’ Exquire, Flatbush Zombies, Cashius Green w/Pheo Nakim, Kembe X & Alex Wiley
Reggies Rock Club: 10pm, 18+

Julian Velard, Julia Klee
Schubas: 7pm, 18+

Fink, Daniela Sloan
Schubas: 10pm, 21+

Guillaume & The Coutu Dumonts, Nate Manic
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Garnet Rogers
SPACE: 7pm

Crocodiles, Punks on Mars, Michael Lux & The Bad News
Subterranean: 9:30pm

Green Velvet, J Phlip, Paul Johnson
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Whitler Tips
The Whistler: 9:30pm, 21+ 

Saturday October 6

Wook, Sneaky Gene, Mos Scocious, Fibanacci
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Ringo Deathstarr, Secret Colours, Lightfoils, Drone Wolves
Beat Kitchen: 9pm, 21+

Matt Roan, Zebo, Heaven Malone, MattBoyWhite
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Lindsey Stirling
Bottom Lounge: 3pm

Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

The Sheepdogs, Buffalo Killers
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Traxman, Sylvain Chauveau, Biosphere, Hallock Hill
Empty Bottle: 9pm, 21+

Speck Mountain, Verma
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Matt Wertz, Steve Moakler
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 18+

Nocturna
Metro: 10pm, 18+

Kweskin & Muldaur
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

Earl Klugh
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

Kathleen Edwards
Park West: 8pm

Johnny Powers, The Dyes, Kent Rose
Reggies Music Joint: 7:30pm, 21+

Tac Falco and the Unapproachable Panther Burns, Cheater Slicks, Jack of Heart, Daylight Robbery
Reggies Rock Club: 8pm

Dark Dark Dark, Angel Olsen
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Peaches DJ Extravaganza, Shuteye, DJ Psycho-Bitch
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Dolly Varden CD Release Party w/ Nora O’Connor
SPACE: 8pm

Victorian Halls, She’s Alive, Two Star, Smile Sweetheart
Subterranean: 8:30pm

Congorock
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

DJs Jacob Daneman & Patrick Sisson
The Whistler: 10pm, 21+

Owl City
The Vic: 7:30pm

Sunday October 7

Sheriff Scabs, Dana Lynn & The Dirty Creeps
Beat Kitchen: 8pm, 21+

William Elliott Whitmore
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

The Coop, Sovereign Sect, Sonic Spank
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Micachu & The Shapes, Holy Other, Lee Noble, Joseph Van Wissem
Empty Bottle: 9pm, 21+

The White Panda: Mating Season
House of Blues Chicago: 8pm

Tilly and the Wall, Nicky Da B
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 18+

Tom Paxton
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 7pm, 21+

Eric Ross
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 7:30pm

Disko Eterno, Antenna
Reggies Music Joint: 10pm, 21+

Otis, Harry Hmura
Schubas: 7pm

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Justin Roberts & The Not Ready For Naptime Players
SPACE: 11am

Rasputina w/ Faun Fables
SPACE: 7pm

Port-Royal, Lights out Asia, Lake Radio
Subterranean: 8:30pm

Lawrence Peter’s Country Throw-Down
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Joss Stone
The Vic: 7:30pm

Monday October 8

Taking Back Sundays, Mansions
Beat Kitchen: 7pm

The Features
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

Pet Peeve, Goldenboy, Small Houses
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

Go Long Mule, Stolen Silver, Moritat
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulk, I Heart Dave Edmunds (w/ band)
Hideout: 7pm, 21+

Beth Orton, Sam Amidon
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 21+

Mike Watt + The Missingmen, Lite
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

The Dodos w/ Maus Haus
SPACE: 8pm

Running, Many Places
The Whistler: 10pm, 21+

Tuesday October 9

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Jonny Rumble, Adam Ashbach, The Bottom Dollars, Mobley, The Flips
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

SSION, The House of Ladosha, Big Dipper
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Rick Rizzo
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Ingrid Michaelson
Park West: 7pm

The Cairo Gang
Reckless Records:

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Zammuto, Lymbyc Systym
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

Chad & Jeremy
SPACE: 8pm

Anne Debre, Aimee Bueno, Cyndy Fike, Angel Katz
Subterranean: 8pm

Relax Attck Jazz Series
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Wednesday October 10

Melvin Seals with JGB
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Thunder Love
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

Ott and The All Seeing I
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

The Mudflapps, Mad Bread, Can I Get an Amen, Spitzer Space Telescope
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

The Intelligence, Coffin Pricks, Party Bat
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society
Hideout: 9:30pm, 21+

Nick Waterhouse, Allah Las, DJ Misa
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

iAN&ANi
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8:30pm

The Peculiar Pretzelman, Me and the Devil, Coyote Riot
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

G-Eazy, The GTW
Schubas: 7pm

Amir Alexander, Michael Serafini, Scotty Brandon, Steve Mizek
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Guy Forsyth w/ Dave Ramont
SPACE: 8pm

Serengeti, Bipolar Bear, Junk Science, Tony Trimm
Subterranean: 8:30pm, 21+

Secondary Modern, Shannon Hayden
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Thursday October 11

Smooth Money Gesture
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Ash Reiter, Divino Nino, Years
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm

Zebo, Moneyworth, All The Way Kay
Beauty Bar: 9pm, 21+

A$AP Rocky, Schoolboy Q, Danny Brown
Congress Theater: 8pm

Old Lights, Mazes, Canoe Canoe
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Little Green Cars
Hideout: 7:30pm, 21+

Frightened Rabbit, Arc in Round
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 18+

Cassandra Wilson
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 7pm & 10pm

Wilhelm McKay, Nana Zabic
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

Easy All-Stars, The Aggrolites, The Opposition Party, DJ Chuck Wren
Reggies Rock Club: 7pm

Beach House
The Riviera: 7:30pm

Generationals, Devin
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

J Kenzo, Zebo, Subnoxious, Regulators, Mega Mike
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Jon McLaughlin w/ Xenia
SPACE: 8pm

Making Moves, Radiant Devices, Gangi, Fall Classic
Subterranean: 8pm

Social Distortion
The Vic: 7:30pm

Share October 3, 2012 http://chrp.at/1oXB Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Russell Mael Edition

Previous entry: HomeMade Pizza Company Raises Some Dough for CHIRP this Wednesday