Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

The Budos Band Sixth Hammer from Long in the Tooth (Daptone) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 10/25 to Thursday 10/31

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday October 25

Freaky Deaky 5
Aragon Ballroom

She's Alive, Hot Alice, A Photo Finish, On A High Wire, Lights Alive
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

KMFDM
Bottom Lounge 7pm

The Future Laureates, Vintage Blue, Milktooth, Antony & The Tramps
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Iron Forge, Curb Service, Man On Earth
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Horse's Ha, Nathan Salsburg
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

The Life and Times, Bear Claw, As Hell
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Ami Saraiya & Outcome, The Claudettes, Jenny Dragon
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Lucius, The Blisters, Alpenglow
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Desaparecidos, The So So Glos
Metro 9pm, 18+

Suzy Bogguss
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

DJ Cordell Johnson & DJ James Vincent
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Villains, Marmora, Kingery
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Voodoo Glow Skulls, The Toasters, Left Alone, On Your Marx, La Mata
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

The Head and The Heart
The Riviera 8pm 18+

Into It. Over It., Dave Davison, Cloakroom
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Chris Liebing, Tommy Four Seven, DJ Shiva
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Iris DeMent
SPACE 8pm

James Zabiela, Ardlan, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid 21+

Chuuuch, DJ Cool Hand Luke
The Whistler 21+

JJ Grey and Mofro With The Revivalists
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday October 26

The Great Whiskey Project
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Freaky Deaky 5
Aragon Ballroom

The Action Blast, Fist to the Sky, Punch Cabbie, Sudden Dark
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Chariot
Bottom Lounge 4pm

Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds, The Havox, The Choir, Post Child
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Circuitry and Boy Alberto
Elbo Room 12am 21+

Jacco Gardner, Dustin Wong & Takako, Minekawa, Matchess
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Walking Bicycles, Unicycle Loves You, The Good Points
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Vitalic [Live]
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
Metro 11:45pm , 18+

Wild Belle, Saint Rich
Metro 9pm, 18+

Terakaft
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Melismatics, The Handcuffs, The Rebel Sect, Vanarays
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Bestfriends, Badboxes, Blue of Colors, Captain Kidd, Illbrilliant
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Those Darlins, Gambles
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Finnebassen, Bit Funk
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Holly Williams, Trent Dabbs
SPACE 8pm

And So I Watch You From Afar, TTNG, Mylets
Subterranean 9pm

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 21+

Emeli Sandé, Johnnyswim, Ivy Levan
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday October 27

Dada Life, Clockwork, Craze
Aragon Ballroom 8:30 pm , 18+

David Huntsberger, Kevin White, Candy Lawrence
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Melt Banana, Brain Tentacles, Guzzlemug, Svlphvrvs
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Claireens, Tinmouth, PrettyPretty, Pine Fever
Elbo Room 21+

Actress, Parris Mitchell, Innerspace Halflife
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Lizz Wright & Raul Midon
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Blow Wind Blow, Dumpster Hunter, Blackfoot Gypsies, Sam Wahl
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Dying Fetus, Exhumed, Devourment, Abiotic, Rivers of Nihil, Wounds
Reggies Rock Club 6pm, 18+

Sleepy Lou
Schubas 12pm

Jay Brannan, Rock Falls
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Al Kooper
SPACE 7pm

Jars of Clay, Trent Dabbs, Anu Alphonse
Subterranean 7:30pm

Vanagons, Young Colt
The Whistler 21+

Monday October 28

The Crown Vic, The Braver Days
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Zach Bellas, Britt Dignan
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Speck Mountain, Implodes, Coke Weed, Lux Perpetua
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Au Revoir Simone, City States
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mississippi Stranglers, Piss Drunk and The Whiskey Pistols, Matt Woods, Adam Lee
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Cameron McGill, Wes Hollywood Daniel and the Lion Poet: J.W. Basilo
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Sturgill Simpson
SPACE 7:30pm

Tragic Kingdom, Bam Creates
The Mid 21+

Improvisational Aesthetics w/ Radius & Leo 123
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday October 29

Galdron Wilt, Gas Mask Horse, Blood Rhythms
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Ronnie Kuller
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Born Ruffians, Twin Peaks
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Yo Gotti
Metro 8pm, 21- 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm 21+

Kevin Gates, The Stepbrothers
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Braids, Hundred Waters, Kodak to Graph
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Anders Osborne
SPACE 8pm

Dr. Manhattan, Meat Wave, The Sueves, An Aesthetic Anaesthetic, Emblems
Subterranean 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo
The Vic 7pm

Wednesday October 30

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Delta, Tanzen, I of Anubis, The Obelisk
Beat Kitchen 8pm

S. Joel Norman, Acoustic Truth, Kevin Daniels & Friends
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Mike Donovan, The Funs, Party Bat
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

NRG Ensemble presents: Hal-the-Weenie
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

of Montreal, La Luz
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Las Cafeteras
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

The Handsome Devilz
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

City and Colour with Sleepy Sun
The Riviera 7:30pm

John Vanderslice, Samantha Crain
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Boy Alberto, Lolligagger, Synthetic Crew, Michael Serafini
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Matt White w/ Jesse Thomas
SPACE 7:30pm

Better Than TV
The Whistler 21+

Toro Y Moi, The Sea and Cake
The Vic 8:30pm, 18+

Thursday October 31

In La Kesh
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Sleepy Sun, Pink Frost, The Cairo Gang
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Polish Ambassador
Bottom Lounge 8pm

17th Annual Halloween Bash
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Jake McVey, Marla Vickers Project
Elbo Room 21+

Night Beats, Outer Minds, The Hussy
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Reanimated!, Detholz!, Manishevitz
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Delorean, Superhumanoids
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Day of the Dead
Metro 9pm, 21+

The Quakes
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Widowspeak, Pure Bathing Culture
Schubas 9pm, 21+

The Day of the Day!
SmartBar 21+

FIDLAR, The Orwells
Subterranean 7:30pm

Sander Van Doorn
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Drive By Truckers
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Share October 23, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PGz Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Minnie Pearl Edition

Previous entry: Rediscovering Our Record Collections: “Tracy Chapman” by Tracy Chapman