Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Okay Kaya Ascend and Try Again from Watch This Liquid Pour Itself (Jagjaguwar) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 10/18 to Thursday 10/24

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday October 18

Justin Willman
Abbey Pub 8pm 21+

Flow Tone, Magisty, Mr. F
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Alpine, Basic Vacation
Beat Kitchen 7pm

The Swellers, On My Honor, Late in the Playoffs, Lights Over Bridgeport
Beat Kitchen 10:20pm

Tribal Seeds, Passafire, Ballyhoo!, Fortunate Youth
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Dopapod
Bottom Lounge 9pm,

Dope, Soil, Beyond Threshold
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Tyme Machines, Minus Six, Josh Hill Band
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Chad Valley, Keep Shelly In Athens, Handsome Tyrants, Groover Cleveland
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Marina Orchestra, Smoker, Divino Nino
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Here Come The Mummies
House of Blues Chicago

Matt Wertz, Elenowen
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

The Men Fuzz, Purling Hiss, CCR Headcleaner
Logan Square Auditorium 8pm

Cocorosie, Busdriver
Metro 9pm, 18+

Chirps Smith & Friends
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Bryan W.
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Eric Stern, Karolina Lux, Candy Town
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Bonobo
The Riviera 7pm 18+

Lily & Madeline
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Parris Mitchell, Paul Johnson, Jammin Gerald
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Willie Nile
SPACE 8pm

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, The Damn Choir
Subterranean 9pm

Bonobo (DJ Set)
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/DJ Kid Color & Joe Carsello
The Whistler 21+

Fountains of Wayne, Soul Asylum, Evan Dando
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Saturday October 19

Mare, Malefices, Sortilegia, Niantiel
Abbey Pub 6pm 21+

Yellow Jacket (featuring Phill Dunavan)
The Alley (Highwood, IL) 9pm

Red City Radio, Counterpunch, Nervous Passenger, Wolfnote
Beat Kitchen 10:15pm

Random Rab
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Ronnie Hicks, Mary Lane, Killer Ray Allison & Chicago Slim
Bottom Lounge 6pm 21+

Soul Summit DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip, J-Zone
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Mason's Case, Redd Hare, The Sluppies
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Spits, Useless Eaters, The Party Downers
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Maine & Anberlin
House of Blues Chicago

Deltron 3030 with Itch and kid Koala (Dj set)
House of Blues Chicago

Baby Loves Disco, Kriz Baronia
Lincoln Hall 1:30pm

The 1975, Linus Young
Lincoln Hall 8:30pm

Little Green Cars, Foy Vance
Metro 9pm, 18+

Gigan
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 3:30pm

Deke Dickerson
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Conflict, Resistant Culture, Appalachian Terror Unit, Krang, Asphyxiate
Reggies Rock Club 7pm, 18+

Two Door Cinema Club with St. Lucia, Peace
The Riviera 7:30pm

Quasi, Jeffrey Lewis, Magic Mouth
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Justin Long
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Loudon Wainwright III
SPACE 8pm

Black Milk, Quelle Chris, DJ Sober, The WHOevers, DJ Scend
Subterranean 10:30pm, 21+

A-Trak, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Gloria Vanderbilt and DJ Fred Wells
The Whistler 21+

Sunday October 20

Kevin Devine & the God*amn Band, Now Now, Harrison Hudson
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm

Chicago R&B Kings, Sunday Night Jazz Party
Bottom Lounge 5pm 21+

The Sounds, Gemini Club
Double Door 8pm, 21+

John Wesley Coleman, The Sheiks
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Les Claypool's Duo De Twang, Reformed Whores
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mad Bread, Cousins Bones, Dukes of Hancock, RObert Rolfe Feddersen, Shawn James & The Shapeshifters
Reggies Music Joint 3pm 21+

Good Riddance, The Ridgelands, The A-Gang, Brick Assassin
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Sir Sly, Dozens, Bel Heir
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Coco Montoya w/ The Steepwater Band
SPACE 7:30pm

Lebanon Hanover, Selofan, Population, DJ Eric Jimenez
Subterranean 9:30pm

Starlight Girls, Spooky Moon
The Whistler 21+

Monday October 21

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Helio Sequence & Menomena
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Jimmy Burns Hosts the Jam
Bottom Lounge 9:30pm 21+

Absolutely Not, Dumpster Babies, Fire Retarded, The Sueves
Empty Bottle 9pm

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Wolf People, Lionlimb
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Nik Turner's Space Ritual, Killer Moon, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Janelle Monáe
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Tuesday October 22

Dads, Drug Church, Mountains for Clouds, Droughts
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar

The Trap House
Double Door 11pm, 21+

Dhaea
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Thee Oh Sees, OBN IIIs, The Blind Shake
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Mount Kimbie, Jonwayne, D33J
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Godflesh, Prurient, Czar
Metro 9pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, Chris Padgett
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Chris Padgett, Daniel
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Orange Goblin, Holy Grail, Lazer/Wulf, Universal Product
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Valerie June
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Mehliana
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Kodaline, Diane Birch
Subterranean 6:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday October 23

Josh Berwanger Band, Hawk & Dove
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

King Khan & the Shrines
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Thee Oh Sees, OBN IIIs, The Blind Shake
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Real Estate, Landmarks
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

White Denim
Reggies Rock Club 5pm, 21+

The Wanted
The Riviera 7:30pm

Chris Gin, Marc Buxton
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Tera Melos, Zorch, The Para-Medics
Subterranean 8:30pm

Spinning Clocks, J Fernandez
The Whistler 21+

Thursday October 24

The Malah
Abbey Pub 21+

Sidewalk Chalk, Reels Green, Nonpronto
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Big Sur, Bad Bad, Fan Food and Drug
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Oozing Wound, The Body Running, Toupee
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Escondido, Kevin Andrew Prchal, Antrim Dells
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Joey Bada$$, Ab-Soul, The Underachievers, Chevy Woods
Metro

Wooden Rings
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Kerosene Stars, Charlie Hirsch
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

King Louie, Avenue, Magic King, Keiph Ali, Wire Ent.
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Strange Talk, The Griswolds, Projectr
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Prolix, Gridlok, Stunna, Delamota, Lode X, Dioptrics
SmartBar 10pm 21+

The Bright Light Social Hour w/ Walker Lukens
SPACE 8pm

Zoo Animal, Project Film
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Disclosure
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 21+

Hoodie Allen, OCD Moosh & twist, Mod Sun, D-Why
The Vic 7pm

Share October 16, 2013 http://chrp.at/1PTD Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Chuck Berry Edition

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio Welcomes CocoRosie to Metro on Friday, October 18th!