Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: CHIRP DJ

Gary Newman Are "Friends" Electric from Replicas (Beggars Banquet) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 09/14 to Thursday 09/20

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 14

Great American Taxi, Old Shoe, Dead Winter Carpenters
Abbey Pub: 9pm, 21+

Pallbearer, Royal Thunder
Beat Kitchen: 9pm

Riot Fest
Congress Theater: 6pm

Ingram Hill, Sam Grow, Jared McCloud
Double Door: 8pm, 21+ 

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle: 5:30pm, 21+

Alkaline Trio, Brendan Kelly
Empty Bottle: 10:30pm, 21+

The Hideout Block Party & A.V. Fest
Hideout: 5pm, 21+

Sondre Lerche, Fancy Colors
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

Bob Mould
Metro: 8pm

Ky-Mani Marley and KEVENS
Park West: 8pm

Mia & The Bear
Reggies Music Joint: 5:30pm, 21+

S. Joel Norman, Years, Gooey
Reggies Music Joint: 9pm, 21+

David Heartbreak, PHNM, Maker, Swggrbck
Reggies Rock Club: 10pm, 18+

Holograms, Staring Problem
Schubas: 10pm, 21+

Mark E, Duke Shin
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Natalia Zukerman & Friends Live Album Recording
SPACE: 8pm

Naked Raygun, Dan Vapid and the Cheats
Subterranean: 11pm, 21+

Vibesquad
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

John Simmons
The Whistler: 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday September 15

Ron Pope, Meghan Tonjes
Beat Kitchen: 7:45pm

The Promise Ring
Bottom Lounge: 11pm

NOFX, The Adicts, The Casualities, The Dickies
Congress Theater: 10pm

The Memorials, Amrita, American Wolf, The Moses Gun, Mission Bells
Double Door: 8pm, 21+

Lightning Bolt, ReeYees, Guzzlemug
Empty Bottle: 10pm, 21+

The Hideout Block Party & A.V. Fest
Hideout: 11:30am, 21+

Seether, Sick Puppies, Young Guns, and Kyng
House of Blues Chicago: 8pm

Aaron Freeman
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

Nuala Kennedy Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

Ayanami, The Down Fi, The Drexeks, Beware My Lovely
Reggies Music Joint: 8:30pm, 21+

Los, Spenzo, Thello Jay Era, Mayo+Alex Jordahl
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm

Mike Dunn
Reggies Rock Club: 9pm, 21+

Ellis Paul
Schubas: 7:30pm, 21+

Lætitia Sadier, Orca Team
Schubas: 10pm, 21+

Kyle Hall, Justin Long, Nathen Drew Larsen, Samone Roberts
SmartBar: 10pm, 21+

Callers, Thin Hymns
Subterranean: 9:30pm

Joachim Garraud
The Mid: 10pm, 21+

Derek See, Sir Eric
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Sunday September 16

Kathleen Keane
Abbey Pub: 7pm, 21+

Bargain Wave
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

Ladyhawke
Bottom Lounge: 10pm

Tyga, Kirko Bangs, Iggy Azalea, Sterling Simms, Jinsu
Congress Theater: 5pm

Wild Nothing, DIIV, Jimmy Whispers
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Purity Ring, Evian Christ, Headaches
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 18+

Panorama Jazz Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music: 8pm

Actual Wolf, The Poor Nobodys
Reggies Music Joint: 8pm, 21+

The Chicago Battle of the Bands
Reggies Rock Club: 3pm

Justin Jones
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

Greg Brown w/ Bo Ramsey
SPACE: 7pm

Face Time, Radius
The Whistler: 9pm, 21+

Odd Future’s Camp Flog Gnaw Tour
The Vic: 8pm

Monday September 17

Extraordinary Popular
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm, 21+

Devin Townsend Project featuring Katatonia
Bottom Lounge: 7pm

Love of Everything, Earthquake Party!, New Rose Alliance
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout: 7pm, 21+

Maximo Park, The Neighbourhood, Stagnant Pools
Lincoln Hall: 8pm, 18+

Burke and Mender
Reggies Music Joint: 7:30pm, 21+

Obiturt, Broken Hope, Decrepit Birth, Jungle Rot, Encrust
Reggies Rock Club: 6pm, 18+

Tuesday September 18

Sexfist
Abbey Pub: 9:30pm

Timbuck 2
Beauty Bar: 10pm, 21+

Local H
Bottom Lounge: 8pm

The Wemmer
Double Door: 8:30pm, 21+

Heavy Times, Colleen Green, Plateaus, Uh Bones
Empty Bottle: 9:30pm, 21+

Los Hombres Perdidos
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Cloud Nothings, Chomp
Lincoln Hall: 7pm

Dragonette, The Knocks
Metro: 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, Sweet Diezel Jenkins
Reggies Music Joint: 7pm, 21+

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
Schubas: 8pm, 21+

Royal Southern Brotherhood
SPACE: 8pm

Wednesday September 19

BIG BUSINESS
Bottom Lounge: 9pm

Bob Log III, Cheap Time, The Heavy Bombers
Double Door: 9pm, 21+

Hatebreed, Whitechapel
House of Blues Chicago: 7pm

GZA, Killer Mike, Sweet Valley, Bear Hands
Metro: 9pm, 18+

Paper Route
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Andre Harris
SmartBar: 10pm

Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds w/ The Main Squeeze
SPACE: 8pm

Thursday September 20

Lou Shields & Friends
Abbey Pub: 9:00pm, 21+

Standing on the Shoulders of Giants, Tomorrow has Arrived
Beat Kitchen: 8:30pm

the Soil & the Sun Kellen & Me
Hideout: 9pm, 21+

Rodriguez
Lincoln Hall: 9pm, 21+

Blowfly, The Velcro Lewis Group
Reggies Rock Club: 8pm, 18+

Yolanda Be Cool
The Mid: 10pm

Share September 12, 2012 https://chrp.at/2LJk Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: weekly voyages

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Amy Winehouse Edition

Previous entry: Join us at Lincoln Square Potbelly Thursday for a CHIRP Fundraiser