Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Yang

Papa M Up North Kids No. 2 from Hole Of Burning Aims (Drag City) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 09/27 to Thursday 10/03

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 27

Meghan Saletta
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Radical Something
Bottom Lounge 6pm,

Gold Fields, Rush Midnight
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Feeling October's, Cavalier, Tigernite
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Meat Puppets, Enemy Planes, Vamos!
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Snowmine, K. Serra, Taught Abroad
Hideout 01pm, 21+

Papadosio, EarthCry
House of Blues Chicago

Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, David Ramirez
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Prong, Iron Lung Corp, 16 Volt, Skrew, Hate Dept., Evil Mothers, Plague Bringer
Metro 6pm 18+

Balkano & Ethnic Dance Chicago
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Robert Rolfe Feddersen, Kevin Daniels, Dan Hubbard and the Humadors
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Vomitory, Insatanity, Fisthammer, Hate Storm Annihilation
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Houses, Jamaican Queens, Mister Suit
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Wally Callerio, Jonene, Karl Almaria, T. Mixwell
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Billy Bragg w/ Joe Purdy
SPACE 8pm

Tom Odell, Vance Joy
Subterranean 8pm

Tiger and Woods, Maxxi Soundsystem
The Mid 10pm, 21+

DJ Cool Hand Luke
The Whistler 21+

Travis with Luke Rathborne
The Vic 8pm, $41 18+

Saturday September 28

Maiden Chicago
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Phoenix
Aragon Ballroom 7:30pm

Ewert and the Two Dragons, Trapper Schoepp, Ode
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Jonny Craig
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Savant
Bottom Lounge 11:30pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip, Monk One
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Letters To Lillian, Crimson & Coal, Malynda Hale
Elbo Room 7:30pm 21+

Pink Frost, Outer Minds, Touched By Ghoul, The Pirate Twins, Philly Peroxide DJs
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Brokeback, Jim Becker & Joe Adamik Duo
Hideout 9pm, 21+

North Mississippi Allstars
House of Blues Chicago

Cocks Member, Douglas J McCarthy, Die Warzau, Acucrack, The Clay People, En Esch, Bile
Metro 6pm 18+

Blues Guitar Unsung
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Wavves
Park West 7:30pm

Nikki Hill, Felix Reyes
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

A Skylit Drive, For All Those Sleeping, Wolves at the Gate, I The Mighty, PVRIS
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Esoteric, Velnias, Saturnalia Temple
Reggies Rock Club 11pm

Truth & Salvage Co., Wes Sheffield
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Ben UFO, Pearson Sound, Pangaea
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Billy Bragg w/ Joe Purdy
SPACE 8pm

The Growlers
Subterranean 8:30pm

Green Velvet
The Mid 21+

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 21+

Stereophonics
The Vic 8pm

Sunday September 29

Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, Sarah Holtschlag & The Crosscuts, The Real McCoy's
Abbey Pub 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Johnathan Rice
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Matt Klose
Elbo Room 21+

Jenny Hval, Acteurs, The Humminbird
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Nat Baldwin, Justin Walter
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Lucky Dutch w/The Pipe Dreams, Petibone, Zaramela, Farkus
House of Blues Chicago

Cody ChesnuTT, Myron & E
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

California Guitar Trio
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

The Circle View, The Handlers
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Murder by Death, Larry and his Flask, The Blind Staggers
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Jon McLaughlin, Briar Rabbit, Joe Paulson
Schubas 7pm

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Andrea Gibson w/ Anna Vogelzang
SPACE 7:30pm

Twin Forks, Matrimony, Kodiak Farm Boys
Subterranean 7:30pm

Monday September 30

Mac Blackout Band, Le Tour, The Sueves, SkyMaul
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

San Fermin, Kellen & Me
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Ray Cashman, Mississippi Gabe Carter
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Jon McLaughlin, Briar Rabbit, Joe Paulson
Schubas 7pm

Elvin Bishop, Sam Lay & Dave Specter Duo
SPACE 8pm

Secret Disco
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday October 1

Leopold And His Fiction
Abbey Pub 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar

Electric Six, My Jerusalem, Magicks
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Dan Croll, Max Jury, Doe Eye
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Ronnie Kuller
Hideout 9pm 21+

Atlas Genius
House of Blues Chicago

Langhorne Slim & the Law, Johnny Fritz
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto, Dirk Quinn, Downers Grove
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Raven, Sone Magnum, Screamking
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Papa, The Little Indians
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Prism: Featuring Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn & Eric Harland
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Cousin Affect, Murdertron 4000
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Wednesday October 2

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

Katatonia featuring Cult of Luna
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Nathan Angelo, Micah Dalton, S. Joel Norman
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Tontons, People's Temple of America, Son of Rams
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Kings of Leon with The Weeks
House of Blues Chicago

Jorge Drexler, David Safran
Lincoln Hall 8pm 21+

The Neighbourhood, Ghost Loft, Lovelife
Metro 7:30pm

Sam Amidon
The Old Town School of Folk Music 9pm

The Rhythm of Rajasthan
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Reno Divorce, The Bomb Sawyers, Mississippi Stranglers
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Dizzy Wright, Emilio Rojas, Marcus Moody
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Korn, Asking Alexandria, Love and Death
The Riviera 7pm

Lucy Rose
Schubas 8:30pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Atoms for Peace
UIC Pavilion 10pm, 21+

Ra Ra Riot with Cayucas
The Vic 8pm

Thursday October 3

Saint Anyway, The Tornaparts, The Grasstronauts
Abbey Pub 21+

The Wild Family, Plaid Dragon, The Sluppies, Renegade Lightening Rebellion
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Coliseum
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Johnny Koenig, FreezeDried
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Pamphleteers, Blasted Diplomats, Flesh Panthers
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Ólafur Arnalds
Lincoln Hall 6pm, 21+

Quiet Out Loud, Parallels and Lies, Verona Red, Underfire
Metro 6pm

EPMD, Deep Fayed, Vic Spencer, Samiam the MC
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

Billy Cobham
SPACE 7:30pm & 9:30pm

Share September 25, 2013 http://chrp.at/1Qqr Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Don Cornelius Edition

Previous entry: My Riot Fest 2013 Weekend