Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Jenny West: Music For Chameleons

Roy Montgomery Superstar from That Best Forgotten Work (Grapefruit) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 09/20 to Thursday 09/26

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. (Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday September 20

Jan King and Medicine Ball, Wild Torching Spree, Gold Web
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Grails, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Lilacs & Champagne
Beat Kitchen 9pm

This Must Be the Band, Sons of the Silent Age
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Youngblood Brass Band
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Sean Magwire
Elbo Room 9pm 21+

Disappears, Weekend, Outside World, DJ Bud Sweet
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Dustin Wong, CAVE
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Common
House of Blues Chicago

Typhoon, Radiation City
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Phosphorescent, Indians
Metro 9pm, 18+

Brock McGuire Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Weekend
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 5pm

Diamond Jim Greene
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Needles in the Red, Ravensthorn
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Shining, Without Waves, Stuck Underwater
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Signal Path
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Ejeca, Harry, JPeg
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Melissa Ferrick
SPACE 7pm

The Band of Heathens
SPACE 10pm

Bleached, Dent May, The Bingers
Subterranean 9:30pm

The Hot Mix 5
The Mid 21+

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday September 21

The Clarks
Abbey Pub 7pm, 21+

Bill Evans Soulgrass ft. Jake Cinninger, Kris Myers, and Joel Cummins
Abbey Pub 11:30pm, 21+

According To Sarah
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Sundowner, Dowsing, 6'10"
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Chelsea Wolfe
Bottom Lounge 7pm

The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service
Double Door 9:30pm, 21+

The Viaducts, September Sky, Everelle
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Pere Ubu, Gargarin, Radiant Devices
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Scout Niblett, Dope Body
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Blue October
House of Blues Chicago

Jake Bugg, honeyhoney
Metro 8pm

Nawal with Slowbots
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Ami Saraiya & Rachel Ries
The Old Town School of Folk Music 9pm

The Socialists
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

White House Burning
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The Precious Moments, The Seen, Electric Skyline
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Anathema, Alcest
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Julia Holter, Nedelle Torrisi
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Justin Long, Nathan Drew Larsen, Samone, Sevron, Marlon Montez
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Livingston Taylor
SPACE 7pm

Ari Hest
SPACE 10pm

Blue Dream, The 151's, Thanks For The Falcon, The Projectionists
Subterranean 6:30pm

Bobcat Williams, Captain Ivory, WaxWorks
Subterranean 10:30pm, 21+

AN21, Mixin Marc
The Mid 21+

DJ Gloria Vanderbilt and DJ Fred Wells
The Whistler 21+

Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Mastersons
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday September 22

Bill Evans Soulgrass ft. Jake Cinninger, Kris Myers, and Joel Cummins
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Morning Arms, The Ross Originals, Kelroy, Scout Ripley
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Alex Calder. Steve JR / Krill
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Without Return, Marrow, Shudder
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Pop. 1280, Running, American Pharaoh
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Freakons
Hideout 6pm, 21+

Trainwreck Symphony w/ Goodbye Good Sense, Sudden Dark, Red Novella, Aterra Tale, and Miss Demeanor
House of Blues Chicago

Herbert Grönemeyer
Lincoln Hall 8pm 21+

Immortal Technique, Brother Ali, Hasan Salaam, I Self Divine
Metro 8pm, 18+

Chicago Blues Harp Bash #6 featuring Johnny Sansone
The Old Town School of Folk Music 6pm

Billy Joe Shaver with The Honeycutters
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Mr. Nasti, Terriers, Annalibera, Gold Cult
Schubas 7pm, 8- 18+

Czboogie, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Jesse Ruben & Caitlin Crosby
SPACE 7:30pm

Zoo, The Confetti Acai, Void The Light, The Forest Fires
Subterranean 6:30pm

Whistler 5 Year Anniversary: Whistler Records presents Relay Beken
The Whistler 21+

Monday September 23

True Boys Darting
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Brent Weingbach, Mike Lebovitz
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Sons of Tonatiuh, The Swan King, Cokegoat, Relentless
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Calvin Love, Bastardgeist, Jimmy Whispers
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Bastille, Little Daylight, Nightmare & the Cat
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Husky Burnette, Ben Burns
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Arctic Monkeys
The Riviera

Centro-Matic, The Holy Alimonies
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Theo Katzman w/ Jillette Johnson
SPACE 7:30pm,

Whistler 5 Year Anniversary: Allá video premiere, live performance & DJ set
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday September 24

Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons, Brown Bag
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar

Har Mar Superstar, Purple, Lizzo
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Cosmic Psychos, Claw Toe
Empty Bottle 7:30pm, 12- 21+

Rick Rizzo
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Arc Iris
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

No Joy, Hand Practices
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Kat Edmonson w/ Deanna Devore
SPACE 8pm

Butterfly In Traffic, Spencer Walters, Beautiful Collision, Only Humans
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Whistler 5 Year Anniversary: Letherbee Autumnal Gin Release & The Rob Clearfield
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday September 25

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Spirit Animal, Bring Your Ray Gun, Ace Reporter
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Velvet Acid Christ, The Twilight Garden
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Drag, Lucy Stoole, Sofia Saffire, Vava Voom, Curlene Ribbon
Double Door 9pm 21+

Nat Osborn Band, Wade Baker Group, SANSARA
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Massive Ego, Max Clarke & The Cut Worms, Negative Scanner, John Bellows
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Black Twig Pickers
Hideout 6:30pm, 21+

Jason Roebke Octet
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Screaming Females, Waxahatchee, Tenement Meat Wave
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Trio Mielgo & Los Amancay
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Shit and Shine
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 5pm

Vicious Rumors, Vindicator, Seven Witches
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Laura Veirs, Karl Blau
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Chris Gin, Marc Buxton
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Vienna Teng w/ Barnaby Bright
SPACE 7:30pm

(alex)Slander, Theory M, M.A.B.
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Whistler 5 Year Anniversary: Deep Sleep, Golden Birthday
The Whistler 21+

Thursday September 26

Cancer Bats, Bat Sabbath, So Many Ways
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The xx
Aragon Ballroom 7pm

The Dirty Generals, The Howl, Hannah Frank Group
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Daedelus
Bottom Lounge 8pm

DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid, Jeremy Ellis, Helen Money
Double Door 6:30pm 21+

Crazy Talk, Amanda Wright & Red Dirt Road
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Natural Society Information
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Julie Meckler, The Blue Ribbon Glee Club, Roy Ivy
Hideout 8:30pm, 21+

Ciara
House of Blues Chicago

Foxygen
Lincoln Hall 9pm,18+

Shovels & Rope, Shakey Graves
Metro 7:30pm

David Wax Museum with Bombadil
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Phaeleh, Supreme Cuts [DJ Set], Different Sleep b2b Soleman [DJ Sets]
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Jamie XX, Searchl1te, Striz
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Mucca Pazza: Sitting In Chairs
SPACE 8pm

Static Jacks, Penthouse Sweets
Subterranean 8:30pm

Jaytech
The Mid 21+

Whistler 5 Year Anniversary: Maxx Traxx: Boogie & Modern Funk w/ DJ Shred One
The Whistler 21+

Share September 18, 2013 https://chrp.at/2g9H Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Patrick Pentland Edition

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Bill Monroe Edition