Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: DJ Stevo

Sam Prekop Park Line from Comma (Thrill Jockey) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 06/28 to Thursday 07/04

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday June 28

Sean Shiel
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Chris Tiritilli, North of Eight, Matias
Beat Kitchen 10pm, 21+

DJ Pogo, DJ Kamar
Beauty Bar 21+

Walter Trout
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Fresh Hops, The New Fuse, The Great I Am, Brothers Rage
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Beak Scientist, Before the Eyewall, Arbogast
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Portland Cello Project, Laura Gibson
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Rogue Wave, Caveman
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Naked Raygun
Metro 9pm

Sénéké
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Josh Mathews
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Katie Got Bandz, Tezo, King Vada, Dally Auston, DJ Vic Lloyd, DJ Osh Kosh
Reggies Rock Club 10pm, 18+

Soul Glo
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Patrick Sweany, Dirt Simple
Schubas 9pm, 21+

John Lagora, Dela
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Indigenous, Jessie Payo
SPACE 8pm

Blane Fonda, The Noise FM, Friends of Italian Opera, Jet W. Lee
Subterranean 9pm

Richie Hawtin, Zebo, Max Jacobson
The Mid 21+

Geoff Farina, Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler 21+

Saturday June 29

The Great Whiskey Project
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Owen
Beat Kitchen 7pm & 10pm

Cro-Mags featuring Breakdown, The Rival Mob, Damnation AD, Endpoint, No Tolerance, Spine, Assault USA
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Mishka
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Spektral Quartet, Pretty Monsters
Hideout 9pm, 21+

CSS, IO Echo
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Jennifer Hall
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Pablo Menéndez & Mezcla Jazz All-Stars
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Dam That River, Inaeona, The Elephant In The Room, We Killed The Lion
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

The Skull, Kastasyde, Cokegoat, Black4
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

The Messaround
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Cayucas, JBM
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Derrick Carter
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Impala Sound Champions
The Whistler 21+

Sunday June 30

Dane Penn, Burnside & Hooker, Zach Balch & Karyna Micaela
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Gurr, Control
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

King's X, The Steepwater Band, Thunder Driver
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Norman Long
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Beat Club, Deep Sleep
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Jamie 3:26, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Anne Hills
SPACE 2pm

Frank Vignola
SPACE 7pm

Parallels and Lies, Bojang, Printer's Row, Kevin Conroy & The Band
Subterranean 7pm

Jamaican Queens, Brother George
The Whistler 21+

Monday July 1

Hunter Hunted, Bestfriends
Beat Kitchen 8pm

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Salonathon
Beauty Bar 21+

Kwaidan, Death Blues, Mind Over Mirrors
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Caravan Palace
House of Blues Chicago

Hari Kondabolu
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

The Polyphonic Spree
Park West

Hezekiah, Dr. DJ McCoy, Fitz Fonzarelli
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Achillez, Stoney
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Japanther, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt
Schubas 8pm, 21+

The Dunwells w/ The Last Royal
SPACE 7:30pm

The Polyphonic Spree, Harper Simon, AVAVA
Subterranean 7:30pm

Tuesday July 2

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 21+

Matt Pond
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Matt Pond
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Shivering Timbers, Sons of the West
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Shivering Timbers, Sons of the West, Tim Larson
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

SAUNA, Lazy, Sleepy Kitty
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Abraham Levitan
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Swing Out Sister
House of Blues Chicago

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

I Am About That Life
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Nikki Glaspie, Nigel Hall, Nick Cassarino, Nate Edgar
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Lee Fields & The Expressions w/ The Congregation
SPACE 8pm

The Big Ship, Doctor Pyramid, Barry Bennett Sounds
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday July 3

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

NHK'Koyxen, Lee Gamble, The-Drum
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jessen, Kimmel, Lonberg-Holm, Reed
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Hollywood Undead
House of Blues Chicago

Andrew Trim's Criminal Activity, Foursquare
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Wax On Wax Off
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

John Simmons
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Island of Misfit Toys, The Welcome, Coaster
Schubas 9pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Nate Manic
SmartBar 10pm, 12am 21+

DJ Gloria Vanderbilt
The Whistler 21+

Thursday July 4

Jamie 3:26, The Black Madonna
Beauty Bar 21+

Lord Bishop Rocks
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Ana Sia, Jeekos, Tornado, Sushi
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Shred One
The Whistler 21+

Share June 26, 2013 http://chrp.at/1L-u Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Richard Rodgers Edition

Previous entry: Come to the Milwaukee Avenue Arts Festival this Weekend!