Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Alli Klein: Family of Noise

PJ Harvey The Dancer from To Bring You My Love (Island) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 06/21 to Thursday 06/27

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday June 21

Red Tail Ring
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Reckless Life- Guns N Roses Tribute Band
Abbey Pub 10:30pm, 21+

Sonny & The Sunsets, Little Wings, Temporary Pharaohs
Beat Kitchen 9pm

The Maine
Bottom Lounge 5:30pm

Souls of Mischief
Bottom Lounge 9pm

The Van Goghs, Eddie Franks, More Gorgeous, Vanarays, Diana Lawrence
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm 21+

Lower
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

My Gold Mask, California Wives, DJ Lauren Cole
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine
House of Blues Chicago

Skillet
Lincoln Hall 2pm

Poi Dog Pondering
Metro 8pm 18+

Chris & Lolly
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm, 21+

Uncle Larry, Alright Panther, Jetdriver
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Colin Lake
Reggies Music Joint 11pm, 21+

Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World, Set Fire to Reason
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Subtropical
Rodan 10pm, 21+

AM + Shawn Lee
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Hector Moralez
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Lone Bellow, The Saint Johns
SPACE 8pm

Manchester Orchestra
Subterranean 10pm

Dave Clarke
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday June 22

Red Rebel County
Abbey Pub 9pm, 8- 21+

Sean Magwire
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Joe Pug
Beat Kitchen 9:30pm

The Maine
Bottom Lounge 5:30pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip, E Da Boss
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Wrekmeister Harmonies Acteurs, Rob Sevier
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

ADULT., Ritual Harris, Especially Good
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Jinx Titanic and the Ladykillers, Carpacho y Su Super Combo, Kaldi Jones
Hideout 9pm, 21+

MOOSE
Hideout 11:59pm, 21+

Polarcode, Mason's Case, Upsin Hounds
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 18+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah, The Bellwether Syndicate
Metro 10pm, 18+

Chris Farrell
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

John Reilly & Friends
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Sentinels, Dinosaur Party, The Ex-Bombers, Thunderunderus
Quenchers Saloon 9pm, 21+

Organ Yank, Todd Clouser & A Love Electric, Johnny Kilroy
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Valient Thorr, Gypsyhawk, Ramming Speed, Venemous Maximus, I Decline
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

HeyCasey
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Forgetters, Hospital Garden
Schubas 3pm

Sebastian Leger
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Dolly Varden
SPACE 7pm

The Lone Bellow, The Saint Johns
SPACE 10pm

This Must Be the Band (A Talking Heads Tribute Band), The Krewe
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Nathan Scott
The Mid 21+

Eastern Blok, Plastic Crimewave
The Whistler 8pm 21+

Sunday June 23

The Heavy Pets, My Boy Elroy
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Acoustic Truth, All for Nought, Altus, Dead Yet Alice
Beat Kitchen 6pm

R.O.E., The B.E.A.T., theWHOevers, DJ Slot-A
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

A Day In The Country
Hideout 2pm, 21+

Kirk Franklin’s Gospel Brunch at House of Blues
House of Blues Chicago

Left Lane Cruiser, White Trash Blues Revival Gun, Kentucky Knife Fight, Looka Looka Looka
Reggies Music Joint 4pm 21+

The Greenleaf Band
Schubas 12pm,

Forgetter/Blake Schwarzenbach, Che Arthur
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chicago Yestet
SPACE 7pm

Sons of an Illustrious Father, Names Divine, Lexie Roth, Lionel O
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Ephelon Trio
The Whistler 21+

Monday June 24

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Cold Cavr, Boyd Rice
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ Red Meat
Hideout 7pm 21+

Penthouse Playboys, Big Jon & The Nationals, Candy Town
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Ephelon Trio
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Sunjacket
Schubas 7pm

Moon Hooch
Subterranean 8pm

Sidewalk Chalk
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Tuesday June 25

Monster Truck
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

The Royalty, Beasty Eyes
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 21+

Nude Beach, Canadian Rifle, Split Feet
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Marvin Tate
Hideout 9pm 21+

Mike Stud, MTK, Kurt
Lincoln Hall 8pm

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Cap 1, Bo Deal
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Pacific Air, Imaginary Cities
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Guggenheim Grotto
SPACE 7:30pm

Middle Class Rut, Hidden Hospitals
Subterranean 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday June 26

Terrapin Flyer with Special Guests
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

The Stationary Set, Impulsive Hearts, Puritan Pine, Songbirds of the Pacific Northwest
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Vokab Kompany, The Neighborhoodlums
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Midnight Sinners, Curse Of The Creeps, Bittersweet & The B-Sides, Clare Adella
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Bleeding Rainbow, Fat Creeps, Verma
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Melaku Belay Fendika & Special Guests, DJ Sets: Cale Arthur vs. Lawrence Peters
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Two Gallants, Broncho
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Jacco Müller & Victor Ghannam
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Wax On Wax Off
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Imperial State Electric, The Dead On, Malt Liquor, El Segundo
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

DJ Tim Baker
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Dig, The Hudson Branch, Bully In The Hallway
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Chris Gin, Marc Buxton
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Chris Stamey & The Fellow Travellers, Brett Harris
SPACE 7:30pm

Evangelicals, Companion, Bike Cops, Summer Triangle Love Family
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Sabers, Rough Magic
The Whistler 21+

Thursday June 27

One Of The Girls
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Sammy & The Side Effects, UBT, Dead Sheriff
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Dam-Funk
Beauty Bar 21+

Torres, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Judson Claiborne
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Scott Lucas & The Married Men, Bruce Lamont
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Rogue Wave, Caveman
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Nootka Sound, Twin Peaks, E-Six
Metro 9pm, 18+

Bow Wow Wow, Gene Loves Jezebel, The Handcuffs, DJ Tim Mix
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Mark Grant
Rodan 10pm, 21+

John Grant
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Cakes Da Killa, The Drum, Aceboombap
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Birds of Chicago: Live Album Recording
SPACE 7:30pm

The Front Bottoms, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Sorry, Charlie
Subterranean 8pm

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 21+

Share June 19, 2013 http://chrp.at/1LF1 Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: The Green Music Fest Is This Weekend, and CHIRP Will Be There!

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday David Thomas Edition