Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Dave Rooney

Jess Robbins No Shore in Sight from Lightfield (Self-Released) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 06/07 to Thursday 06/13

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday June 7

Tony, Aaron & Rebecca of The Tossers
Abbey Pub 9:30pm, 21+

T. Valentine, The Bama Lamas, Girl Group Chicago, The Polkaholics
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Spitalfield
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Killer Moon, Rabble Rabble, Creepy Band, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Eleanor Friedberger, TEEN, Videotape
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Steepwater Band w/ Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts, Magic Box
House of Blues Chicago

Rachael Yamagata, Sanders Bohlke
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Baths, Houses
Metro 9pm, 18+

Son Volt
Park West

Eleanor Friedberger
Reckless Records (Wicker Park) 6pm

The Woogles, Krol Kleks, The Demerits, DJ Alex Kerner
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Solid Gold
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Archie Powell & the Exports, Quiet Company, The Kickback
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Kyle Hall, Tim Baker
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Jay Nash and David Ramirez
SmartBar 7pm

Ode, Antony and the Tramps, Kate Quinby, Dramatis Personae
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Keys 'N Krates, Zebo, Regulators
The Mid 21+

John Simmons
The Whistler 21+

Tomahawk
The Vic

Saturday June 8

Nathan Grant
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Exit Ghost, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Michele McGuire, Mooner
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

!!!
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Secret Colours, E+, Lionlimb
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Mount Kimbie, Holy Other, Vinyl Williams
Hideout 10pm, $17 18+

Darren Criss
House of Blues Chicago

The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson)
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

The Rockin Johnny Band, Lee Gates, Charles Hayes, Pee Wee Hayes, Shakey Jake
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Black Flag, Good for You
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Michael Lee
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Hands, Startropics
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Colette, DJ Heather, DJ Lady D, Dayhota
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The Flat Five
SPACE 8pm

Spirit of Truth, Sevensixx, MidFlex, Likewise
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Project 46, Nathan Scott
The Mid 21+

Brasstax
The Whistler 21+

The Dandy Warhols
The Vic

Sunday June 9

Kinda Good, Fat Hot, The Best Dads
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Hooded Fang, Grandchildren, Songs for Gods
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Storm the Front, Seconds to Serenity, Synapsis, Long Story Short, Call It Treason
House of Blues Chicago

Junip, PHOX, Barbarossa
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Glen Hansard, Lisa Hannigan
Metro 8pm, 18+

Peter Tork, Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Norden
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Jimmy Johnson, Lurrie Bell, Toronzo Cannon, Marty Binder, Melvin Smith
Reggies Music Joint 10pm, 21+

Black Flag, Good for You
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Juice
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Bats, Magic Gloves
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Tommy Castro and the Painkillers
SPACE 7:30pm

Redgrave, Big Harp, Mouth Captain
Subterranean 8:30pm 21+

Health & Beauty
The Whistler 21+

Monday June 10

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

House Sounds, Vamos, Massive Eg, Lord Viper
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks, Liam Davis, Nora O'Connor, Alex Hall, Scott Stevenson
Hideout 7pm 21+

Chvrches, Still Corners
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

The Stirrups, Benedict Arnold, Stinkbomb
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 9pm, 21+

I Ching Quartet, Kelsey Wild
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday June 11

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Nightmare Air
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams
Empty Bottle 6pm, 21+

Mikal Cronin, Shannon and the Clams
Empty Bottle 6pm & 9pm, 21+

Marvin Tate
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Chvrches, Still Corners
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Japandorids, Crocodiles
Metro 9pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto, Electric Medicine
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Winterpills, Dan Tedesco, Blue Eyed Son
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Patterson Hood & The Downtown Rumblers, T. Hardy Morris & Alessi's Ark
SPACE 8pm

Dusty Sunshine, Can I Get An Amen, Spitzer Space Telescope
Subterranean 8:30pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday June 12

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

The Mirandas, Pisces at the Animal Fair, Star Spangled KGB
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Intronaut, Scale The Summit, Mouth of the Architect, Jar'd Loose
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Free Time, Bigcolour, J Fernandez
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Christopher Owens (of GIRLS)
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Ron Platzer
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Dystopia
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Blank Tapes, Beach Day, Kellen & Me
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Greg Corner
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Swim Ignoratn, MT Coast
The Whistler 21+

Thursday June 13

The Ragbirds, Mad Bread
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The Wild
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, Other

RAW Natural Born Artists Showcase
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Jack Oblivian, Nones
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Pillowhammer, Bevel, Roommate
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Janoskians
House of Blues Chicago

Dirty Projectors
Lincoln Hall 7pm & 10pm

Jon Spiegel with Tremolux
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Robert Cornelius 7
Reggies Music Joint 9pm 21+

Awe Dub Sessions
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Big Black Delta, Grades, Kid Color
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Opiuo
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Bill Payne of Little Feat
SPACE 8pm

Not So Anonymous Alcoholics, Ben Burns
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

DJ Metro
The Mid 21+

Yellow Jacket
Underground Wonder Bar 8pm

Third Eye
The Whistler 21+

Share June 6, 2013 http://chrp.at/1CY7 Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Presenting CHIRP Night at The Whistler with the I Ching Quartet!

Previous entry: CHIRP Radio Welcomes !!! to Bottom Lounge on Saturday, June 8