Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Superfrye

The Go-Go's Fun With Ropes (Live, San Francisco) from Return To The Valley Of The Go-Go's (IRS) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 05/17 to Thursday 05/23

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday May 17

Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers, Sons of Bill
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

The O'My's, Midwest Hype, Train Company, Mos Scocious
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Red, We As Human, Southbend Fearing
Bottom Lounge 7pm, 12- 21+

ShowYouSuck, The Whoevers, Que Billah, Shayna Love, Kidd Tha Chicagoan, FM Supreme, Jay 2 "The Kidd Classic", Duke, Cadillac Duke, Nino Punchlines
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Unnatural Axe, Tyvek, Eat skull, Make Overs, Buck Biloxi & The Fu*cks, Winter Bear
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Wild Jesus & The Devil's Lettuce, Black Bear Combo
Hideout 10pm, 21+

The Dan Band w/ Neil Diamond Phillips
House of Blues Chicago

of Montreal, Wild Moccasins
Lincoln Hall 8pm

The Energy Commission, The Ivorys, Aktar Aktar, Noise FM
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Will from Brazil
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Mia & The Bear
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Aniba Hotep & The Sol Collective
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Somo, Nick Luebke, Dennis, Kid Slim, Corey Pieper
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Subtropical
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Anders Parker & Kendall Meade, Honey and Buffalo
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Futurebirds, Diarrhea Planet
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Osunlade, Luke Solomon, Julius the Mad Thinker
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Jane Monheit
SPACE 7:30pm

Mike Mentz, Tim Stop
Subterranean 8:30pm

Butch Clancy, DJ Solo, Zebo, eRok
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Atmosphere Strut w/ DJ Kid Color
The Whistler 21+

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
The Vic

Saturday May 18

Jim Bartholomew
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Laura Stevenson, Field Mouse, Warren Franklin & The Founding Fathers
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Newsted, Wilson
Bottom Lounge 9pm

Newsted
Bottom Lounge 8pm

Soul Summit Free Dance Party: DJs Sloppy White, Dave Mata, & Duke Grip, Danny Holloway, Laurent Réus
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Chrome, Wizard Steve, Cop City/Chill Pillars, FNU Ronnies, Verma
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Outer Minds, Sybris
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Super Happy Fun Club, Ryan Powers & the Secret Weapons, Bury Me In Lights
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Flying Lotus, Thundercat, Teebs
Metro 10pm, 18+

Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Ovadya, Metropolly, American Musk Ox, Newburys, Sam Vicari
Reggies Music Joint 7pm 21+

Superchrist, Bones, Sons of Famine, Ofyacus
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Hot Butter
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Jeffery Foucault & Cold Satellite, The Pines
Schubas: 9pm, 21+

Justin Long, Carlos Souffront, Samone
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Billy Branch & Sons of the Blues
SPACE 8pm

The Twilight and the Sound, A-Gang
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Sidney Samson, Nathan Scott
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Interstellar w/ DJ Marty Mars
The Whistler 21+

Foals
The Vic

Sunday May 19

Sierra Ridge, Free Radical, The Giving Moon, A Minute's Worth, Jansen Hogan
Beat Kitchen 6pm

Turbonegro, Mount Carmel
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Dwight Twilley, Pezband, Games, The Sueves
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

Amir Gwirtzman
Mayne Stage 8pm, 18+

Turbonegro, Mount Carmel
Metro 8pm, 21+

Rafi Malkiel Quintet
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Delmark Records 60th Anniversary Celebration
The Old Town School of Folk Music 6:30pm

Cocktail Preachers, Johnny Roger
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Taking Off, Saving haven, Four Rifts, Bloody Mary
Reggies Rock Club 5pm

ReDe's Third Law of Motion
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Ms Mr, Magic Man
Schubas 8pm, 13- 18+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

The SteelDrivers
SPACE 7pm

A Guy Named Guy, Waste Basket
Subterranean 8pm

Playing Favorites: Pillowhammer plays Pink Floyd
The Whistler 21+

Monday May 20

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Jamaican Queens, Netherfriends, Charlatan Free
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Odd Folk, Spitzer Space Telescope, Coyote Armada
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Ms Mr, Magic Man
Schubas 8pm, 13- 18+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday May 21

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Silver Abuse, Daemon Familiar, Go Time, I Lost Control
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Chandeliers, Bad Guys
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Lissie, Vance Joy
Lincoln Hall 8pm

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Secret Chiefs
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Ernie Halter, Julian Bell
SPACE 7:30pm

Fargo, Midnight Snack, Autumn Island, The Capitol
Subterranean 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday May 22

Secret Chiefs
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Scorpion Child, The Velcro Lewis Group, Broke N Ugly, Dead Feathers
Double Door 9pm 21+

Flashlights, Dead Native, Cougar Island
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Jim Baker, NRG Ensemble plays Sun Ra, DJ Sets Corbett vs. Dempsey
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Kastle, XXXY, Equator Club, Aztek
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Mary Chapin Carpenter & Shawn Colvin
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Shane Merrill
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Joe S.
Rodan 10pm, 21+

John Curley, Marc Buxton
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

El Ten Eleven, Michna & NUDE POP
SPACE 7:30pm

James Davis Birthday Bash: Quartet & Quintet
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Thursday May 23

Jennifer Fletcher
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Backseat Charlie, Blue Dream, Jacob's Cabin, Moonrise Nation
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Julian Bell, Wes Hollywood, 61 Inch, Living In Pretend (acoustic)
Double Door 8pm 21+

Brett Newski & the Corruption, Elephant Gun, Broken Anchor
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Taught Abroad, Software Giant, K. Serra
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Laura Marling
Lincoln Hall 8pm 18+

Pokey LaFarge, Al Scorch
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 13- 21+

Antiserum, Clicks & Whistles, Ant TC1
Metro 9pm,

Pyro Fighter, Sunsquabi
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Parallels and Lies, Savior Self, Monika Santucci, Lady Raven
Reggies Rock Club 5pm

Backbeat
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Terriers, The Oarsman, Boil
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Laura Marling
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Saturday Looks Good To Me, Like Pioneers, Mister Suit
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Antiserum, Clicks & Whistles, Ant TC1
SmartBar 9pm, 21+

Mala
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Joe Louis Walker
SPACE 7:30pm

Brownie Mountain, Rhone
Subterranean 8pm

Crimson Glow
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Share May 16, 2013 http://chrp.at/1C2w Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Bill Bruford Edition

Previous entry: Join Us for Kristin Hersh at the Old Town School on May 16th