Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Heathen Disco with Doug Mosurock

Oneida Folk Wisdom from Rated O (Brah/Jagjaguwar) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 04/26 to Thursday 05/02

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 26

Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younges' Venice Dawn
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Hard Kiss, The Dead On, The Black Tape, Queen Buzz
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

PANIC! Dance Party
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

Punch Cabbie, Red Novella, The Action Blast, Daylight Dawns
Bottom Lounge

Soul Summit Presents: Ruby Velle and The Soulphonics, Soul Summit DJS Dave Mata, Sloppy White, Duke Grip
Double Door 9pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Killing Joke, Czar, DJ Bud Sweet
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

William Tyler, Brokeback, Rebecca Gates
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Free Energy, The Kickback
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Mathew Tembo Afropop Ensemble
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Biel Barret
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Pound of Flesh, W.O.R.M.
Reggies Music Joint 9pm 21+

The Starship, Viking Jesus, DOllface
Reggies Rock Club 9pm,

Soul Glo
Rodan 10pm, 21+

He's My Brother She's My Sister
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Jacques Renault, James Curd
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Stanley Clarke
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Tera Melos, TTNG
Subterranean 8pm

Ghosthouse, Porn N Chicken, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Cherries Records Presents
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday April 27

Euforquestra, Twin Cats
Abbey Pub 21+

Verona Red, Stone Cold Fox, Elusive Parallelograms
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Another 90s Party
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

Moon Taxi, American Wolf
Bottom Lounge

Farraday, Vintage Blue, Chris Buehrle Band
Double Door 9pm 21+

Killing Joke, Czar, DJ Philly Peroxide
Empty Bottle 6pm & 9:30pm, 21+

Bubbly Creek, Hayward, Miss Oneida
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Frank Russell Band and Special Guests
Mayne Stage 8pm

Fly Over State, Lights Alive, Jip, Halfmoon Mad
Metro 7:30pm, 18+

Amy Speace, The Sea The Sea
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Calamity Cubes, Rachel Brooke, Jayke Orvis and the Broken Band
Reggies Music Joint 11am, 21+

The Messaround
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Ivan & Alyosha
Schubas 7pm, 18+

Aril Brikha, Luke Hess
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

John Oates, Marc Scibilia
SPACE 8pm

Bleached, Ex Cops, Hunters, Vamos
Subterranean 9:30pm

Erick Morillo, Bill Basil, KCJ
The Mid 21+

Interstellar w/ DJ Marty Mars
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Sunday April 28

Mooner, There is No Mountain, Panoramic & True, Oblio and Arrow
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Loudness, Hessler
Bottom Lounge

Barren Girls, Valleys, Swimsuit Addition
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Everyone's A DJ featuring Rebeccae Valeriano-Flores
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Scott H. Biram, The Lawrence Peters Outfit
Hideout 8pm, 21+

The Lemonheads
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Sammy Adams
Metro 7:30pm

!Mindparade, Kali Ra
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Chick Biondis
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Ike Reilly Assassination, The Rouge
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Seth Glier & Liz Longley
SmartBar 7pm, 21+

Donovan D3, Michael Serafini
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Seth Glier & Liz Longley
SPACE 7pm

Third Eye: DJ Moppy & Raj Mahal w/ DJ Form
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Monday April 29

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Nude Sunrise, Marriage, Matches
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks w/ The Hoyle Brothers
Hideout 7pm 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm 21+

Motive, Fall Classic
Schubas 8pm, 8- 21+

The Opposition Party
The Whistler 10pm, 21+

Tuesday April 30

Timbuck2
Beauty Bar 9pm, 21+

D1ther Doom, Dead Dragon Mountain, James Connolly, Violet System
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Freakwater
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Milk Carton Kids, Aiofe O'Donovan
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Raw Power, Wartorn, I Attack
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Pearls & Bones, Apollo House
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday May 1

The Blind Staggers, Mission South, Waxworks, The Tornaparts
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Mainframe
Beauty Bar 9pm 21+

The Viaducts Workhorse Kings, Butterfly in Traffic
Double Door 8pm 21+

Emptymansions, Scott Lucas & The Married, Men, T'Bone
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

P'indékuecha
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Big Boi
Park West 8pm 18+

Joe Buck Yourself, Sean and Zander, Rachel Brooke, Viva Le Vox, Mikey Classic
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Clay Bridgewater
Rodan 10pm 21+

Palma Violets, Guards
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Beach Fossils, Twin Peaks, Ivy Dye
Subterranean 8pm, Other

The Drastics
The Whistler 21+

Thursday May 2

The David Mayfield Parade, Northside Ruckus
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Kill the Cirucs
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Zion I, Young General, Probcause, DJ Trew
Bottom Lounge

Tula, Lake Shore Vibe, Frau Troffea, Tia Einarsen
Double Door 8pm 21+

GOAT, Holy Wave
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Stolen Silver, Brighton MA
Hideout 9pm, 21+

IAMX, Heaven Malone
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

James Blake
Metro 9pm 18+

The Tony Rice Unit
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Robert Cornelius 7
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Qwel & Maker, Qwazaar & Batsauce, Lady Daisey, Psalm One, Big Once, The Whoevers
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Shami
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Lucius, Tall Tall Trees
Schubas 8pm, 21+

James Blake (DJ Set)
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

S. Carey
SPACE 7:30pm

The Veils, Lantern, The Island of Misfit Toys
Subterranean 9pm

DJ Markski, David S, Miro
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Shred One
The Whistler 21+

Share April 24, 2013 http://chrp.at/1B-C Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts

Next entry: Join CHIRP for Bleached at Subterranean on April 27th!

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Duane Eddy Edition