Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Superfrye

Lizzo Exactly How I Feel (featuring Gucci Mane) from Cuz I Love You (Nice Life) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 04/05 to Thursday 04/11

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday April 5

American English
Abbey Pub 21+

Bassel & The Supernaturals, Reels Green, Brother's Ember, The Skinny
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Sybris, Rabbid Rabbid, Killer Moon
Bottom Lounge 8:00pm, 21+

I:Scintilla, Gofight, Echo Droides, Mend
Bottom Lounge 9pm, 17+

Bad Religion
Congress Theater 6:30pm

Cool Memories, John Bellows, The Hecks
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Anthrax performing the "Among The Living" album
House of Blues Chicago

Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Rayland Baxter
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Gramps the Vamp, The Outfit, The Sweeps, The Lauren Wolf Band
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Madeleine Peyroux with Rebecca Pidgeon
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

Shawn Pittman, The Nick Bell Band, Carlos Elliot Jr.
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Jimbo Delta
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

Makeshift Prodigy, Comasoft, Mighty Fox, The Bright White
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

The Mashup
Rodan 10pm, 21+

You Me & Apollo, Miracles of Modern Science
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Nate Manic
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Carrie Rodriguez
SPACE 7pm

The Alternate Routes, miggs
SPACE 10pm

Neon Indian, Moon Boots, Gemini Club, Zebo
The Mid 10pm, 21+

John Simmons
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday April 6

Tomy & The High Pilots
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm

Jordan Benker, Zoo, Long Story Short, The Disenchented Youth
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm, 17+

A Day To Remember
Congress Theater 6:30pm

Girl Group Chicago, The Goblins, Blizzard Babies, The Revelettes
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Andre Williams & The Goldstars
Hideout 9pm

Chances Dances
Hideout 11:59pm 21+

Modestep
House of Blues Chicago 8:30pm

Jamie Lidell, Empress Of, Ludwig Persik
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Cold War Kids, Houses
Metro 9pm, 18+

April Verch
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Turkuaz, Black Umbrella Brigade
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Black Oak Arkansas, The Mag 7
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

Wayne Montana
Rodan 8pm, 21+

Matt Costa w/ The Blank Tapes
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Marco Shuttle, Bryan Kasenic
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Ellis Paul
SPACE 7pm

That 1 Guy, Captain Ahab's Motorcycle Club
SPACE 10pm

Cazzette, Milk n Cookies
The Mid 10pm

DJ Cool Hand Luke
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Sunday April 7

Liquid Soul
Abbey Pub 21+

Future Hits
Beat Kitchen 12pm

The Protomen
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

John Medeski
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Chante Cann, Malone
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Chicago Battle of the Bands
Reggies Rock Club 3pm

Max Living
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Marco Benevento
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-a-Whirl Band, Lou Ann Barton
SPACE 7pm

Old Lazarus Folk Collective
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Monday April 8

Robbie Fulks w/ Don Stiernberg
Hideout 7pm 21+

Deerhoof, People Get Ready, The Delphines
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Jordan-Morgan Lansdowne, Water Tower, Sure Fire Groove
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

The Slackers, The Pinstripes, Drop Steady
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm 21+

Young Man, T'Bone
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Matt Costa w/ The Blank Tapes
SPACE 7:30pm

Les Racquet, Hemmingbirds
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Tuesday April 9

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

The Hot 8 Brass Band
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Watsky, Dumfounded
Bottom Lounge 7:00pm

Fu Manchu, Bloodnstuff
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Horse's Ha
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Chuck Ragan, Tim McIlrath, Rocky Votolato
House of Blues Chicago 8pm

Turquoise Jeep
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

C2C
Metro 8:30pm 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm 21+

Jordan Zawideh
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Caitlin Rose, Andrew Combs
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Tony Lucca, Mike Pearsall of Honor By August
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Wednesday April 10

Naive Melodies, Departure
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm, 21+

Country Mice, Exit Ghost, The Bad Arts
Bottom Lounge 7:00pm, 17+

James Falzone's Renga Ensemble
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Dirty Heads & Shiny Toy Guns
House of Blues Chicago

The Chicago Persian Music Ensemble
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Gun, Left Lane Cruiser, The Johnson Creek Stranglers
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Jim and the Povolos, Mellow Chihuaua, Wait What?
Reggies Rock Club 6:30pm

Velcro Lewis
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Last Bison, Odd Folk
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Greg Corner, Trancid
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Joshua James w/ Isaac Russell
SPACE 7:30pm

DJ Peroxide
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Thursday April 11

Paper Plane, New World Ancients, The Runaway Five, Sidecar Static
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Jim Bartholomew
Abbey Pub 10pm 21+

The Bribes
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

RAW Natural Born Artists Showcase
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Love & Radiation, Impulsive Hearts, Collages, TAL
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Men, Gun Outfit, Skrapyard
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Oliver Mtukudzi & the Black Spirits
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Great Crusaders, Kentucky Knife Fight
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Joey Bada$$, Pro Era, Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers
Reggies Rock Club 6pm

Awe Dub Sessions
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Rhye
Schubas 9pm, 18+

V.I.V.E.K., Truth
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

John Scofield
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

TTTTotally Dudes
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

Share April 3, 2013 http://chrp.at/1CiB Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts

Next entry: Why I’m a Member: Mike Hominick

Previous entry: Music Madness Bracket: Top Album 2003-2012 (Round 4)