Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Dave Rooney

Jess Robbins No Shore in Sight from Lightfield (Self-Released) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday 03/29 to Thursday 04/04

(Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday March 29

The Western, Model Stranger, The Damn Choir
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

Jonny Craig
Bottom Lounge 6:30pm

Flux Pavilion, Carnage, Torro Torro
Congress Theater 7pm

Aly Jados, The Embraceables, The Fox & the Hounds, Petibone, Em & Them
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Chelsea Light Moving, CAVE, Jeremy Lemos
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Black Willoughbys
Hideout 5:30pm 21+

Ty Maxon
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

Erykah Badu performing Mama's Gun
House of Blues Chicago 9pm

Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

The Future Laureates
Metro 8:30pm, 18+

Chester Brown, The People Brothers Band
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Mikey Del Rosario
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Frank Fairfield, Andrew Pelletier
Schubas 7pm, 21+

San Cisco, Chaos Chaos
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Tommy Largo, Shadow People, Scrubfish
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Bobby Long w/ Michael Bernard Fitzgerald
SPACE 8pm

3Lau, Carnage, Zebo, Mayhem
The Mid 21+

Dystopia
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday March 30

The 4onthefloorm Gina Venier
Abbey Pub 21+

Allison Weiss, Pentimento, Candy Hearts
Beat Kitchen 7:30pm 21+

Big Paraid
Double Door 10pm, 21+

Parenthetical Girls, Advance Base, Jimmy Whispers
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

the Soil & the Sun, Kellen & Me, Audiences
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Virgins, Har Mar Superstar
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 18+

Bone Thugs N Harmony
Metro 9pm 18+

A Tribute to Neil Young with John's People
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7:30pm

Mike Gallagher
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Wild Jesus and the Devil's Lettuce, Environmental Encroachment
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 21+

The Messaround
Rodan 10:30pm, 21+

Sky Ferreira, How to Dress Well, High Highs
Schubas 9:30pm, 18+

DJ Three, Kate Simko
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Glen Phillips w/ Dave Sills
SPACE 8pm

Dirty South, Speed of Light
The Mid 21+

Arsenal Road, The Moses Gun, Ones Bent to Zeros, Tower
Ultra Lounge 21+

Plastic Crimewave
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Sunday March 31

Spindrift, Gram Rabbit, Rocket Miner
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Grimble Grumblem Prichard
Hideout 6pm 21+

Little Green Cars, The Hudson Branch
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Steve "Miggedy" Maestro, Donovan D3
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Darrick Thompson, Sonoi
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Monday April 1

Blacklist Union, Big Sur, According To Andrew, Red Poet
Abbey Pub 21+

Robbie Fulks, Band
Hideout 7pm 21+

Lianne La Havas, Jamie N. Commons
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Nordic Thunder, Sanjula Vamana
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Dawes
Reggies Rock Club 6pm 21+

Push Beats
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Alexz Johnson, Charlene Kaye
Schubas 7pm 21+

Tuesday April 2

The Henhouse Prowlers
Abbey Pub 21+

Boats, Cheers Elephant, Nervous Cloud
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Concertina Wire
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Magicks, Different Sleep, Sunny Shadows
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Dan Hubbard
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 9pm, 21+

The Joy Formidable
The Vic 7:30pm

Wednesday April 3

Dave Zagar Trio, Midwest, Ben Burns
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Days After
Hideout 9:30pm

Mika
Lincoln Hall 7:30pm

Tani Diakite & the Afrofunkstars
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Clay Bridgewater
Rodan 10pm 21+

LeDeuce & Rik Shaw
Rodan 9pm, 21+

Hayden, Lou Canon
Schubas 8pm, 21+

DJ Scary Lady Sarah
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Hey Marseilles, Young Buffalo
SPACE 7:30pm

Improvisational Aesthetics
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Thursday April 4

The Arthur Layne
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

CrashDiet, Crucified Barbara, Snakeskyn Whiskey
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Mutts, Paper Thick Walls
Hideout 9pm

Toots & The Maytals
House of Blues Chicago

Andrew McMahon, Barcelona, Erland Wanberg
Lincoln Hall 6:30pm

The Moms, Misunderstood, Evil Twin Sister, Skull Frogger
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Psychostick, Polkadot Cadaver, Downtown Brown, Ideamen
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Dylan Peterson
Rodan 10pm 21+

Doldrums, Sean Nicholas Savage
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Hellfire Machina, Kelly Dean, Sushi, Tornado, Geecee
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Zammuto, Snowblink
SPACE 8pm

Mark Ronson, Zebo
The Mid 10pm 21+

Shred One
The Whistler 8pm, 21+

Share March 27, 2013 http://chrp.at/1D0E Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: chicago, concerts

Next entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Perry Farrell Edition

Previous entry: Why I Volunteer: Dave Staples