Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Wags

The Hold Steady Blackout Sam from Thrashing thru the Passion (Frenchkiss) Buy The Hold Steady Thrashing thru the Passion at Reckless Records Buy The Hold Steady at iTunes Buy The Hold Steady Thrashing thru the Passion at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Mar. 27 to Thursday Apr. 3

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday March 28

Amrita, Model Stranger
Beat Kitchen 9pm

Skaters
Bottom Lounge 8pm

PJ Morton
Double Door 8pm 21+

Heavenly Beat, Walking Shapes
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Girl Group Chicago, Blue Ribbon Glee Club
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

Redgrave, Electric Hawk, Circles
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Warpaint, Care Le Bon
Metro 9pm, 18+

Hugh Masekela
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm 21+

The Woggles, Vanarays, Nonnie Parry, Private Instigators
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Slaughterhouse
Reggies Rock Club 9pm

DJ Phenom
Rodan 21+

Jake Clemons, Bassel and the Supernaturals
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Tim Sweeney, Olin
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

If I Had A Hammer: A Tribute to the Life and Songs of Pete Seeger
SPACE 7pm

Nightmares on Wax (DJ Set)
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Plastic Crimewave
The Whistler 9:30pm, 21+

Saturday March 29

Inbound Kennedy, My God The Heat
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Up Until Now, My Boy Elroy, Shapes and Colors
Bottom Lounge 9pm

The Jordin Baas Duo, Art and Dan
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Bloodletter, Tripp 'N' Dixie
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Beat Swap Meet
Empty Bottle 12pm 21+

Shearwater, Death Vessel, Jesca Hoop
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

New Bums, Red River School of Taxidermy, Mako Sica
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Boy & Bear, Dresses
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

Gary Numan, Big Black Delta, Roman Remains
Metro 9pm, 18+

Gangstagrass
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Max Benson, Jeremy Porter & The Tucos, Those Crosstown Rivals
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Spirit Caravan, Pilgrim
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Rude 1 & Shon Dervis
Rodan 21+

Chris Trapper
Schubas 7:30pm, 21+

Landmarks, J. Fernandez, The Hecks
Schubas 10pm, 8- 18+

D'Julz, Hernan Sanchez
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Martin Sexton
SPACE 7pm & 9:30pm

Sam Smith
Subterranean 9pm

Martin Solveig, Bill Basil
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Moose
The Whistler 21+

Sunday March 30

To Kill A King
Beat Kitchen 8pm

The Hush Train, DJRC
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Hannah Thomas
Elbo Room 7pm 21+

Sweet Cobra, Meat Wave, Rad Payoff, Velocicopter
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

How To Dress Well, Forest Swords
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Larry Sparks & The Lonesome Ramblers
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Screaming for Silence, Silversyde, Demonitron
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Bear's Den, The Districts
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini, Garret David
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Matt Wertz with My Red & Blue
SPACE 7pm

JoyCut, Panda Riot, Torture Love, The Voice of Saturn
Subterranean 8pm

Organ Yank, Beveled
The Whistler 21+

Monday March 31

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Dum Dum Girls, Blouse, Radar Eyes
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

RAC, Panama Wedding, Ghost Beach
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 18+

Nacosta, Thieves & Gypsys, Okapi
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Yellow Ostrich, Pattern is Movement
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Todd Rundgren
SPACE 7:30pm

Too Damn Much & MC-4-U
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

Secondary Modern, Holy Gallows
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday April 1

Onward, Etc.
Bottom Lounge 8pm

And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, La Femme
Empty Bottle 6:30pm & 9pm, 21+

Adam Busch, oRSo
Hideout 9pm, 21+

The Orwells, Twin Peaks
Lincoln Hall 7pm

Mr. Blotto, The Great Barrier Reefs, Isamu McGregor
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Movits!, L.O.D.
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

Sad Brad Smith, Rachel Ries, Jessica Marks and Quinn Tsan
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Todd Rundgren
SPACE 7:30pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday April 2

Boot with Spurs, These Guys These Guys, Comfort Food
Beat Kitchen 9pm 21+

Kava, Nick and the Ovorols, Hong Kong Danger Duo
Double Door 8:30pm 21+

Mac DeMarco
Empty Bottle 6:30pm & 9pm, 21+

Phox
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Il Tandre Neu, The Western
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

The Sounds, Strange Talk
Metro 8pm, 18+

Rumbos y Destinos
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Ike Willis
Reggies Music Joint 9pm 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 10pm, 21+

The Colourist, Night Terrors of 1927, The Wind + The Wave
Schubas 8pm, 18+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, SolSon
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Matthew Mayfield with Alexander Webb
SPACE 7:30pm

Anteeq Sheets, Charlatan
The Whistler 21+

Thursday April 3

Bun B, Kirko Bangz
Abbey Pub 21+

Daisyhead, Cove, Nest, Rainmaker
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Milo & Otis No Name Gypsy, SHE
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Phil Lomac of Lovely Tyrants
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Spirits and the Melchizedek Children, Michelles, Audiences
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Elephant Revival
Lincoln Hall 9pm 21+

Typhoon, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Wild Ones
Metro 6:45pm

Jen Chapin, Rachel Marie
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

La Mata
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Sasha Go Hard, Chella H, Bebe O'Hare, Assata Jones
Reggies Rock Club 8pm, 18+

Milagres, Casimer&Casimir
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Michael Christmas, DOB, Mic Terror, Hurt Everybody, Rude 1, DJ RTC
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys with The Lawrence Peters Outfit
SPACE 8pm

Today's Hits, Heavy Times
The Whistler 21+

Share March 26, 2014 http://chrp.at/1w4D Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: CHIRP Radio Presents JoyCut, Panda Riot and Torture Love @ Subterranean This Sunday!

Previous entry: What CHIRP Means to Me: Billy Kalb