Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Matt Barr

Squarepusher My Sound from Music Is Rotted One Note (Warp) Buy Squarepusher Music Is Rotted One Note at Reckless Records Buy Squarepusher at iTunes Buy Squarepusher Music Is Rotted One Note at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Mar. 14 to Thursday Mar. 20

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday March 14

American English, The Fortunate Sons
Abbey Pub 21+

WithoutaBreath, Red Novella, Never Leave Chicago, Along The Parallel
Beat Kitchen 21+

Fatbook Bassel & The Supernaturals, Dos Santos, Sonorama DJs
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Kevin Leeds and Global Cooling, The Fine Print
Elbo Room 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Jimbo Mathus, Cousin Dud, Old Grand Dad, Reins
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Jimmy Whispers, Yawn, Roommate, Thin Hymns
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Gaelic Storm
House of Blues Chicago

W. Kamau Bell
Lincoln Hall 7pm, 21+

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Chad Valley
Metro 9pm, 18+

El Payo y La Tiranta
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Keith Scott
Reggies Music Joint 5:30pm 21+

The Coup, Truckfighters, Heymoonshaker, Monokino, Mutts, The Magnetic Reels, Empires, The Wild Family
Reggies Music Joint 12pm, 21+

Guerilla, Dripping Slits, The Coma Boys
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Dom Flemons
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Gabe Palomo
Rodan 21+

Russ Liquid
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Fred Everything, Karl Almaria, T. Mixwell
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Kim Richey, Deanna Devore
SPACE 7pm

Pegboard Nerds
Subterranean 9pm, 18+

ExMag
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 21+

Saturday March 15

The Hard Lessons, Norman Toronto, aboveandbelow, Reverend Ruin
Beat Kitchen 21+

Storm The Front, Bear Force Music, Kenny Hass, Paris Green
Bottom Lounge 5pm

The Ike Reilly Assassination, The Tribe
Double Door 9pm 21+

One Season, White Vinyl Sky, Dan & the Wildfire
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

The Socialists
Empty Bottle 7pm 21+

Windy City Soul Club
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Augustines, My Goodness
Lincoln Hall 10pm, 21+

The Tossers, Kevin Flynn and the Avondale Ramblers, Continental, Brick Top Blaggers
Metro 9pm, 18+

Demirkan & Sertab Erener, Painted on Water
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm & 10pm

The Geneva Convention, TN Twisters, Eversojake
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Snow Tha Product, Caskey
Reggies Rock Club 8pm

Acoustics Anonymous, The Way Down Wanderers, Majors Junction
Schubas 10pm, 18+

Justin Long, Nathan Drew Larsen
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Sons of the Never Wrong with Dorothy Scott
SPACE 7pm

Devilocks, Malafacha, Still ill, Disko Eterno, White Pony
Subterranean 9:30pm 21+

The Pleasure Principle
The Whistler 21+

Sunday March 16

Dead Split Egos, Aggro Control, The Audio Dead, Eske
Beat Kitchen

G-Eazy
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Pale Moonlight, The Stay-Alive
Elbo Room 21+

D. Charles Speer and The Helix, Michael Vallera, The Humminbird
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Everyone's A DJ featuring Good Vybes Talanian
Empty Bottle 10pm, 21+

Russina Circles, Helms Alee, Ken Mode
Metro 8pm, $18 18+

Anger-Walsh-Gordy-Quartet
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm, 21+

Flatfoot 56, The Jetbirds, The Ridgelands, Foreign Policy
Reggies Rock Club 7pm

The Limbos, Moritat
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Will from Brazil
Subterranean 10pm, 21+

No Casino w/ DJ Zainghis & Doc-iLL
The Whistler 21+

Monday March 17

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 21+

MT Coast, Hunt Hunt Hunt Camp, The Variable Why, Chemtrails
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Irrepressibles, Sister Crystals
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Jakanapes, Team Shotgun, The Tromatons
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Islands with Escondido
SPACE 8pm

Indian, Bloodiest, Anatomy of Habit, An Aesthetic Anaesthetic
Subterranean 9pm 21+

Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday March 18

Nothing, Jack Torrance, Harm Wülf
Beat Kitchen

Vampillia, Jungles from Red Bacteria Vacuum, Zarigani$, Happy
Double Door 8pm, 21+

The Trap House
Double Door 10pm 21+

Unwed Sailor, Hawk and Dove, Vaadat Charigim
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Julie Pomerleau
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Ex Hex, PRIESTS, Blizzard Babies
Schubas 7:30pm

Southern Soul Assembly, Marc Broussard, JJ Grey, Luther Dickinson, Anders Osborne
SPACE 7pm

Russian Red, Enjambre, Sobrenadar
Subterranean 7:30pm, 18+

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler

Wednesday March 19

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Cruel Hand, Alpha & Omega, Malfunction, Barrier, Mal Intent
Beat Kitchen

Electric Citizen, The Risin' Sun, Mark Matos & OS Beaches, Dead Feathers
Double Door 8pm 21+

Miniature Tigers, Bear Hands, Total Slacker
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Jason Adasiewicz Solo Ideas
Hideout 9:30pm, 21+

The Infamous, Stringdusters, Fruition
Lincoln Hall 8pm 21+

Gungor
Metro 7pm

Dos y Mas
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Lucky Tubb
Reggies Music Joint 10:30pm, 21+

Johnny Fonseca
Rodan 21+

Fat White Family
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Lilly Hiatt and The Grahams
SPACE 7pm

Marijuana Deathsquads, Lizzo, Showyousuck
Subterranean 9pm

Canter, Replicant
The Whistler 21+

Thursday March 20

Animal City
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

July Talk, Black Bear/Brown Bear, Smokin Betty Ultra Sally
Beat Kitchen

Hessler, Beast Warrior, Speedfreak
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Queue, Wild Adriatic
Elbo Room 21+

Adelyn Rose, Cult & Leper
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Cameron McGill, Young Male Spinsters, Chris Coleslaw
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Wild Child, Robert Ellis
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Solas
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Cheryl and the Dynamics, The Marla Vickers Project, Poor Man's Cow
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Rickett Pass, The Blind Staggers, Dirty Green, Brett Conlin, Ask Your Folks
Reggies Rock Club 7:30pm

Gun Love
Rodan 21+

Tops, Calvin Love
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Bailey, Stunna, Doptrics, Alfonz DeLamota, Kodex
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

A Tribute to Phil Everly, WhatEverly Bros, Dave Ramont
SPACE 8pm

Rey Pila, Little Jesus, Phonalex
Subterranean 7:30pm, 18+

Blasterjaxx
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Slo 'Mo: Slow Jams For Homos (And Their Fans)
The Whistler 21+

Share March 12, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vvO Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Join Us for the 11th Annual Creative Chicago Expo @ The Chicago Cultural Center!

Previous entry: Your Official Lineup for “D.C. Against the World” at SXSW on March 13th!