Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Wags

The Budos Band Aphasia from Burnt Offering (Daptone) Buy The Budos Band Burnt Offering at Reckless Records Buy The Budos Band at iTunes Buy The Budos Band Burnt Offering at Amazon Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Jan. 10 to Thursday Jan. 16

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday January 10

In La Kesh, Inbound Kennedy, The Good Old Boys
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

Big Black Bird
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Lost Brigade, Pitchy and the 44s, Kathy Greenholdt
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

Sunnyside Up
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

SounsSmith, TOOFUNCHILD, Simon, Atom Poets
Elbo Room 8:30pm 21+

Martin Van Ruin, Farewell Milwaukee, Will Phalen and the Stereo Addicts
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Cheer-Accident
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Led Zeppelin 2 - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin
House of Blues Chicago 21+

Comasoft, The Dead On, Hard Kiss, The Queue
Metro 9pm, 18+

Zoë Keating
The Old Town School of Folk Music 7pm

Brown's Dream
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8:30pm

Brighton MA, The Western, Fallen Rivers
Schubas 9pm, 21+

John Tejada, Sassmouth, Karina
SmartBar 10pm, 12- 21+

Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater with Will Jacobs Band
SPACE 8pm

The Choir, Phil Angotti Band, Joe Shadid
Subterranean 9pm, 21+

Blunted Beats
The Whistler 21+

Saturday January 11

Wyatt
Abbey Pub 9pm 21+

Kashmir, The Fortunate Sons
Abbey Pub 9pm, 21+

City Lights, So Many Ways
Beat Kitchen 5pm

Stone River, Mystery Crash, The Projectionists, Kenny Hass
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Akasha Presents: Simmer Down Sound
Double Door 9pm, 21+

whysowhite, Deep Fayed, Patrick Hartman and The Last Glances, Mos Scocious
Double Door 9pm, 21+

Punch Cabbie, Red Novella, El Famous, False Hope Fades
Elbo Room 8pm 21+

Just South of Heaven, Ronny Robinson
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Jack of Heart, Radar Eyes
Empty Bottle 9:30pm 21+

Songs: Molina - A Memorial Electric Co
Hideout 9pm, 21+

East of Edens Soul Express DJs
Hideout 11:59pm, 21+

Led Zeppelin 2 - A Tribute to Led Zeppelin
House of Blues Chicago 21+

Moonrise Nation, Jamie Lono, Young Hines
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Gramps the Vamps, Honey & The 45's, Felix & Lyons, Sara Masterson, Bluefish Fellows
Metro 8pm, 18+

Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys
The Old Town School of Folk Music 4pm & 8pm

Black4, Dead Town, Squared Off
Reggies Music Joint 8:30pm 21+

Mick Jenkins, Saba, Noname Gypsy, Dally Auston
Reggies Rock Club 9pm, 18+

Vulgar Boatmen
Schubas 9pm, 21+

Robert Hood, Shiva
SmartBar 21+

Liquid Soul
SPACE 8pm

Maritime, The Sweeps, When Clouds Attack
Subterranean 8:30pm

Brasstax
The Whistler 21+

Railroad Earth
The Vic 8pm, 18+

Sunday January 12

Void the Light, Kevin Conroy & the Band, Burnout, Amanda Coppotelli
Beat Kitchen 6:45pm

Any Pratt
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Stéphanie Lamia
Hideout 8pm, 21+

Skinny Jim & The Number 9, Blacktops
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Hiss Golden Messenger, Thousand Arrows
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Chez Damier, Michael Serafini, Garrett David
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Andres Adan, DJ Enrique Tobias
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Cheval, The Papers
The Whistler 21+

Monday January 13

Extraordinary Popular, Delusions
Beat Kitchen 9pm, 21+

The Ox King, Jar'd Loose, The Proselyte, Moral Void
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

Robbie Fulks
Hideout 7pm 21+

Reggae Mondays
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Mer's Music Showcase
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Sister Crystals
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday January 14

Griswald
Beat Kitchen 8pm, 21+

Royale, Hand Practices, Kinda Good
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Davy Knowles
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Chino Moreno, Shaun Lopez, Chuck Doom
House of Blues Chicago 21+

Matt Andersen
Lincoln Hall 8pm, 21+

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Cloud Control
Schubas 8pm, 8- 21+

Broncho, Brass Bed, Sunken Ships
Subterranean 8pm

Relax Attack Jazz Series
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday January 15

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 10pm, 21+

Jeff Massey Acoustic (from The Steepwater Band)
Double Door 8pm, 21+

Cayucas, Jeremy Messersmith, Bonzie, Bad Bad Hats
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Otaak Band
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

The Jim Jones Revue, Minor Characters, Diane Coffee, Chicago Stone Lightening Band
Schubas 9pm, 18+

DJ Psycho Bitch, Teri Bristol
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Mikaela Davis with Vic and Gab
SPACE 7:30pm

Color Card, Supervisor
The Whistler 21+

Thursday January 16

The Peachtree, College Transfer Student, The Disclaimers
Abbey Pub 8pm, 21+

Toy, Spires
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

The Robert Glasper Experiment, R.O.E., Jeffrey Gibbs
Double Door 7:30pm 21+

The River Valley Rangers, The Real McCoys, BrotherSean
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Sunjacket, Ghastly Menace, Brontosaurus
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

James Adomian, Martin Morrow
Hideout 7pm & 10pm, 21+

Oneohtrix Point Never, Tim Hecker, Circuit des Yeux, Soleman
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 18+

Snarky Puppy
Lincoln Hall 9pm 18+

Snarky Puppy
Metro 9pm, 21-$24 18+

The Marla Vickers Project
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Betty Who, Ghost Beach, Sombear, Future Feats
Schubas 9pm, 18+

Bryan Gee, Doptrics, Stunna, Delamota, Renan
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Anne Heaton & Seth Glier
SPACE 7:30pm

Reggae Gold
Subterranean 10pm 21+

Benzi
The Mid 10:00pm, 21+

Slo 'Mo: Slow Jams For Homos
The Whistler 21+

Share January 10, 2014 http://chrp.at/1vAk Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Join Us for CHIRP Night at the Whistler with Sister Crystals and Today’s Hits!

Previous entry: January 10, 2014 iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday Jim Croce Edition