Become a Member

Now Playing

Current DJ: Heathen Disco with Doug Mosurock

Richard Youngs & Raul Refree Another Language from All Hands Around the Moment (Soft Abuse) Add to Collection

Listen Live

Requests? 773-DJ-SONGS or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

The CHIRP Blog

Clarence Ewing: The Million Year Trip writesWeekly Voyages: Friday Feb. 7 to Thursday Feb. 13

(Weekly Voyages is CHIRP Radio's listing of concerts in Chicago at select venues. Information about tickets can be obtained from the venues' Web sites. Do you have corrections or updates for this list? Send us an e-mail.)

Friday February 7

Mr. Blotto
Abbey Pub 21+

Elway, The Please & Thank Yous, Typesetter
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

Crybaby, Stufy The Sidekick, Bullfights on Acid, Marykate
Bottom Lounge 6pm

Swizzle Tree, Workout Music, Brighton MA, The Dead On
Double Door 8:30pm, 21+

The Hoyle Brothers
Empty Bottle 5:30pm, 21+

Leslie and the LYs, Dean and the Delilahs, Boone County Comedy Troupe
Empty Bottle 9:30pm, 21+

The Damn Choir The Wild Family, Nate Van Allen
Hideout 10pm, 21+

Amon Amarth, Enslaved & Skeletonwitch
House of Blues Chicago

Houndmouth, Howell Dawdy
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Biz, Supreme Regime, Roman Flowers, Jay2 The Kidd Classic
Metro 9pm, 18+

Robert Rolfe Feddersen, Jenna Epkey, Billy Ozzello, John Carpenter & Mark Mybeck
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

The Coup, Phillip Morris, Agents of Change, Environmental Encroachment
Reggies Rock Club 8:30pm

Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Dan Navarro
Schubas 9pm, 21+

DJ Hell, Trustus
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Leo Nocentelli and The Meters Experience
SPACE 8pm

Gems, My Gold Mask, Glass Lux, Kinky Love
Subterranean 9:30pm 21+

RL Grime, Salva
The Mid 10pm, 21+

John Butler Trio
The Vic 8pm

Saturday February 8

Mammoth Indigo, Fletcher, Timetables, Dream Version
Abbey Pub 21+

Tramples Under Foot, The Ben Miller Band
Beat Kitchen 8pm

The Expendables
Bottom Lounge 7pm

Little Boy Jr.
Double Door 21+

Akasha Presents: Simmer Down Sunday
Double Door 9pm, 21+

XY Unlimited, Haley Klinkhammer, Ronny Robinson
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Gnuman, Sweet Cobra, The Party Downers, Full On, Cooler By the Lake
Empty Bottle 8pm, 21+

The Lawrence Peters Outfit, Kory Quinn, Departure
Hideout 9pm, 8- 21+

Sixteen Candles
House of Blues Chicago

Jonathan Wilson, The Blank Tapes
Lincoln Hall 9pm, 21+

Cobalt and the Hired Guns, Mike Roth, Wolfnote
Metro 9pm, 18+

George Kahumoku, Jr. & Ledward Kaapana
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Resurrection Larry, Hedgehog and the Fox
Reggies Music Joint 8pm, 21+

Dr Dog, Saint Rich
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Elisa Grace, Dave Hamilton
Schubas 7pm, 21+

Royale, QueenBuzz Kellen & Me
Schubas 10pm, 21+

Xosar, Innerspace Halflife
SmartBar 10pm 21+

Houndmouth with Willie Watson and Tor Miller
SPACE 8pm

Wild Cub
Subterranean 8pm

Watch City, Benny Nice, E.Brown, Rich Jones, Norman, Vapor Eyes, Hongry Bogart, DJ Trew, Fess Grandiose
Subterranean 11:30pm, 21+

TJR, Nathan Scott
The Mid 21+

John Butler Trio
The Vic 8pm

Sunday February 9

Wooden Planes, Empty Isle, Staring Problem, High Priests
Abbey Pub 21+

Transit, Hit The Lights, Brian Marquis, Front Porch Step
Beat Kitchen 7pm

Atom Meets Bomb, Spence, Artifas
Elbo Room 8:30pm, 21+

Plastic Visions, Cougar Island, Joe and Otis
Empty Bottle 7pm, 21+

Devin Miller, Mississippi Gabe Carter
Reggies Music Joint 7pm, 21+

Pixies, Cults
The Riviera 8pm, 18+

Xenia Rubinos
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Jon McLaughlin
SPACE 7pm

Cassettes on Tape, More Gorgeous, Kelroy, Neatly Knotted
Subterranean 8pm 21+

Ted Sirota's Heavyweight Dub
The Whistler 21+

Monday February 10

Cool Memories, Crown Larks, Famous Laughs, Health & Beauty
Empty Bottle 9pm, 21+

The Mashine
Reggies Music Joint 9pm, 21+

Music Massacre Showcase
Subterranean 10pm 21+

CHIRP Night
The Whistler 21+

Tuesday February 11

Maria Taylor, PJ Bond, Dane Penn & All The Reds
Beat Kitchen 8pm

TODAYSHITS, Thunders, Son of a Gun, The Rubs, The Hanging Gardens
Empty Bottle 9pm 21+

Nora O'Connor
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Hopsin's Knock Madness Tour w/ DJ Hoppa + special guests from Funk Volume
House of Blues Chicago

Mr. Blotto
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Honey And Buffalo, We/Or/Me
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Relax Attack Jazz Series: Glass House
The Whistler 21+

Wednesday February 12

Terrapin Flyer
Abbey Pub 21+

The Atlantic, Bury Me In The Lights, The Alchemists
Beat Kitchen 8:30pm

FABITAT: Burlesque, DJ Adam El, Lucy Stoole, Curlene Ribbon, Guest DJ: Cqqchifruit Guerrero, Mister Junior, Rob Racine, Po' Chop
Double Door 9pm 21+

Clay Hughes
Elbo Room 8pm, 21+

Heatsick, Sich Mang, Miguel Baptista, Benedict
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Psalm One, SHOW YOU SUCK, The Irregulars, Baldhead Buddy
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Clannad
House of Blues Chicago

Carlos Nuñez
The Old Town School of Folk Music

Brother Jacob & His Blues Crew
Reggies Music Joint 21+

The Elements of Style, Forgotten Species
Schubas 8pm, 21+

Tone B. Nimble, Darryn Jones, SolSon
SmartBar 10pm, 21+

Tim Reynolds & TR3
SPACE 8pm

Reggie and the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento
Subterranean 7:30pm 21+

LAGOS presents: Improvisational Aesthetics, Gunnelpumpers
The Whistler 21+

Thursday February 13

The Gold Web, Davenport Ed
Abbey Pub 21+

Frances Luke Accord Residency
Elbo Room 9pm, 21+

Weeknight, Lake Radio
Empty Bottle 8:30pm, 21+

Rachel Ries & The Never Lonely, Panoramic and True, Weatherman
Hideout 9pm, 21+

Andrew Ripp, Judah & the Lion, Anu Alphonse
Lincoln Hall 7pm,

Dom La Nena & Piers Faccini
The Old Town School of Folk Music 8pm

Lucky Tubb
Reggies Music Joint 7:30pm, 21+

Dave Hause, Northcote
Schubas 9pm, 18+

April Verch with Brad Colerick
SPACE 7:30pm

Secret Science, On Again Off Again, Emblems
Subterranean 8pm, 21+

Paris Blohm
The Mid 10pm, 21+

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Live Re-Soundtracking)
The Whistler 21+

Share February 5, 2014 http://chrp.at/1AYC Share on Facebook Tweet This!

Categorized: Event Previews

Topics: concerts

Next entry: Join Us for CHIRP Night at the Whistler with Flesh Panthers and The Lemons!

Previous entry: Friday iPod/MP3 Shuffle—Happy Birthday John Lydon Edition